NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1968 › Formal Actions Taken in Unfair Labor Practice Cases, Fiscal Year 1968

Formal Actions Taken in Unfair Labor Practice Cases, Fiscal Year 1968

printed as Table 3A · source page 217 · nlrb1968_p0217_t0

Types of formal actions takenCases in which formal actions takenFormal actions taken by type of case
Types of formal actions takenCases in which formal actions takenTotal formal actions takenCACBCCCDCECPCA combined with CBC combined with representation casesOther C combinations
Types of formal actions takenCases in which formal actions takenTotal formal actions takenCACBCCJurisdictional disputeUnfair labor practicesCECPCA combined with CBC combined with representation casesOther C combinations
10(k) notices of hearings issued766565
Complaints issued2,5802,0041,50213711755326212123
Backpay specifications issued65292410000220
Hearings completed, total1,5141,04972570424102134010412
Initial ULP hearings1,4531,01870368414101123810311
Backpay hearings42151300000200
Other hearings1916921011011
Decisions by trial examiners, total1,4279887395635141335987
Initial ULP decisions1,3469437035434131233976
Backpay decisions47242110000200
Supplemental decisions34211511011011
Decisions and orders by the Board, total1,5131,0337396549365413317318
Upon consent of the parties
Initial decisions15383411417201503
Supplemental decisions94400000000
Adopting trial examiners' decisions (no exceptions filed)
Initial ULP decisions165128911251031123
Backpay decisions75500000000
Contested:
Initial ULP decisions1,111757553332736137256111
Decisions based upon stipulated record19171040111000
Supplemental ULP decisions30252210001001
Backpay decisions19141310000000

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 See "Glossary" for definitions of terms.

154 of 157 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 217. Thirteen columns: stub, "Cases in which formal actions taken", then eleven columns under the spanner "Formal actions taken by type of case" (CD is split into "Jurisdictional dispute" and "Unfair labor practices"). Cells printed as a dash rule (------) are given as "". Scan quality is good but the type is small in the right-hand columns. The one genuinely doubtful cell was the CE column on "Supplemental ULP decisions", where the CE and CP digits nearly touch the column rule; I read CE=0, CP=1. This is confirmed by the printed column totals in "Decisions and orders by the Board, total": the other seven sub-rows already supply CE 0+0+0+0+3+1+0 = 4, matching the printed CE total of 4, and CP 1+0+3+0+7+1+0 = 12, which needs the 1 to reach the printed CP total of 13. No misprints found. Every row's type-of-case cells sum to its printed "Total formal actions taken", every section's sub-rows sum to its printed total row, and all eleven column totals under "Decisions and orders by the Board, total" and "Hearings completed, total" / "Decisions by trial examiners, total" reconcile exactly as printed. The section label before the last four rows is printed with a mark that reads as a colon set slightly high ("Contested·" in the scan); transcribed as "Contested:". Row labels are indented in the original to show hierarchy (e.g. the three hearings rows under "Hearings completed, total"); indentation is not reproduced in the stub text.

Source image

Source page 217 of NLRB FY1968 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1968, p. 217.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.