NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1967 › Proceedings Decided by Circuit Courts of Appeals on Petitions for Enforcement and/or Review of Board Orders, Fiscal Year 1967 Compared With 5-Year Cumulative Totals, Fiscal Years 1962 Through 1966

Proceedings Decided by Circuit Courts of Appeals on Petitions for Enforcement and/or Review of Board Orders, Fiscal Year 1967 Compared With 5-Year Cumulative Totals, Fiscal Years 1962 Through 1966

printed as Table 19A · source page 268 · nlrb1967_p0268_t0

Circuit courts of appeals (headquarters)Total fiscal year 1967Total fiscal years 1962-66Affirmed in fullModifiedRemanded in fullAffirmed in part and remanded in partSet aside
Circuit courts of appeals (headquarters)Total fiscal year 1967Total fiscal years 1962-66Fiscal year 1967Cumulative fiscal years 1962-66Fiscal year 1967Cumulative fiscal years 1962-66Fiscal year 1967Cumulative fiscal years 1962-66Fiscal year 1967Cumulative fiscal years 1962-66Fiscal year 1967Cumulative fiscal years 1962-66
Circuit courts of appeals (headquarters)Total fiscal year 1967Total fiscal years 1962-66NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
Total all circuits2441,03515262.359057.04317.619819.2135.3504.831.3191.83313.517817.2
1. Boston, Mass.1069770.03855.1110.0811.6110.0710.1045.8110.01217.4
2. New York, N.Y.151151173.37262.6213.32219.116.754.416.732.601311.3
3. Philadelphia, Pa.1172763.65576.3034.2218.245.600218.21013.9
4. Richmond, Va.23741565.24054.1521.71418.9034.000313.11723.0
5. New Orleans, La.401702152.59656.51230.05130.0410.042.4010.537.51810.6
6. Cincinnati, Ohio251301248.07759.2832.02116.2021.5032.3520.02720.8
7. Chicago, Ill.311011961.34342.6412.92322.700011.0825.83433.7
8. St. Louis, Mo.1759423.52542.4741.21932.215.90211.80317.61525.4
9. San Francisco, Calif.291182379.26454.313.52016.913.597.6021.7413.82319.5
10. Denver, Colo.20411575.02868.315.049.8210.037.300210.0614.6
Washington, D.C.23861878.35260.528.71315.114.31315.1055.828.733.5

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 Percentages are computed horizontally by current fiscal year and total fiscal years.

124 of 124 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 268. Decimal points: in this 1-bit scan the period in many percent values failed to reproduce, so cells print as e.g. "17 6", "73 3", "5 3", "13 5", "17 2", "1 5", "5 8", "2 6", "2 3", "5 9", "3 5", "5 0", "4 3", "25 8", "33 7". Every percent column in this table carries exactly one decimal place, and each row's five percent cells sum to exactly 100.0 only when the point is restored, so these are transcribed with the decimal point (17.6, 73.3, 5.3, ...). No digits were altered. Abbreviation periods in the stub (Mass., N.Y., Pa., Va., La., Ill., St. Louis, Mo., Calif., Colo., D.C.) are partly swallowed by the adjoining leader dots or dropped by the scan; they are written in standard form. "St." in row 8 and the final period of "D.C." are the least certain. The last body row is printed as "Washington, D.C." with no circuit number, unlike rows 1-10; transcribed as printed. Arithmetic checks (not corrections): all 11 circuit rows sum to the "Total all circuits" line in every one of the 12 numeric columns; within each row the five disposition Number cells sum to the row's Total for both fiscal year 1967 and fiscal years 1962-66; and every row's five percent cells sum to exactly 100.0 in both periods. Two cumulative-percent cells differ by 0.1 from a direct recomputation - Philadelphia, Pa. "Affirmed in full / Cumulative fiscal years 1962-66 / Percent" reads 76.3 where 55/72 = 76.4, and San Francisco, Calif. the same column reads 54.3 where 64/118 = 54.2 - but both are needed for those rows to total 100.0, so they are printer's roundings, not misreads, and are given as printed. Cells shown as a dash rule ("------") in the percent columns, which accompany a printed 0 count, are rendered as empty. A small section-mark-like printer's symbol sits in the bottom right margin below the table rule, outside the column grid; it is not a footnote marker on any cell and is not transcribed. The caption's footnote reference 1 is omitted with the caption.

Source image

Source page 268 of NLRB FY1967 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1967, p. 268.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.