NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1967 › Valid Votes Cast in Representation Elections, by Final Results of Election, in Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1967

Valid Votes Cast in Representation Elections, by Final Results of Election, in Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1967

printed as Table 14 · source pages 255–258 · nlrb1967_p0255_t0

Stitched from pp. 255–258.

Participating unionsTotal valid votes castValid votes cast in elections wonValid votes cast in elections lost
Participating unionsTotal valid votes castVotes for unionsTotal votes for no unionVotes for unionsTotal votes for no union
Participating unionsTotal valid votes castTotalAFL-CIO unionsTeamstersOther national unionsOther local unionsTotal votes for no unionTotalAFL-CIO unionsTeamstersOther national unionsOther local unionsTotal votes for no union
A ALL REPRESENTATION ELECTIONS
Total representation elections554,133253,381151,51632,44432,84236,57958,87285,96670,8659,3404,7601,001155,914
1-union elections382,855109,68582,85818,6735,6772,47754,35277,45864,1758,4294,085769141,360
AFL-CIO305,91682,85882,85843,29164,17564,175115,592
Teamsters51,43018,67318,6737,9898,4298,42916,339
Other national unions19,6165,6775,6772,3864,0854,0857,468
Other local unions5,8932,4772,4776867697691,961
2-union elections162,655135,88464,84312,75326,69431,5944,1988,3446,55689066623214,229
AFL-CIO v AFL-CIO25,02510,77110,7711,1154,6234,6238,516
AFL-CIO v Teamsters24,61118,7199,0099,7109232,1511,2688832,818
AFL-CIO v. Natl.43,85140,89015,70125,1891,0348174713461,110
AFL-CIO v. Local60,40058,03229,36228,6701,003389194195976
Teamsters v Teamsters1010100000
Teamsters v Natl.3,9592,8701,6321,238153277320747
Teamsters v Local3,0963,0491,4011,648470000
Natl. v. Natl.9391912000
Natl. v Local324311176135130000
Local v Local1,2861,1411,14146373762
3 (or more)-union elections8,6237,8123,8151,0184712,5083221641342190325
AFL-CIO v AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO1,291934934226464685
AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO v Teamsters413905436121048321207
AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO v. Natl.55950138911211145933
AFL-CIO v AFL-CIO v. Local4,1404,0962,0642,032440000
AFL-CIO v Teamsters v Natl.1,2221,212195658359100000
AFL-CIO v Teamsters v. Local52352127250244200000
AFL-CIO v Local v. Local7978522610000
Teamsters v Local v Local9794524230000
Local v Local v Local1616160000
AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO v. Teamsters191919000000
AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO v. Teamsters v. Natl352202201300000
AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO v. Teamsters v. Local229229810148000000
B ELECTIONS IN RC CASES
Total RC elections526,809241,613144,66329,96231,83535,15355,43282,66368,1308,9864,582965147,101
1-union elections361,026102,79577,75417,2745,3022,46551,01874,25561,5068,0873,922740132,958
AFL-CIO288,60177,75477,75440,65261,50661,506108,689
Teamsters48,12217,27417,2747,4528,0878,08715,309
Other national unions18,6225,3025,3022,2293,9223,9227,169
Other local unions5,6812,4652,4656857407401,791
2-union elections157,160131,00663,09411,67026,06230,1804,0928,2446,49087865122513,818
AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO24,13210,23110,2311,0994,5574,5578,245
AFL-CIO v. Teamsters23,01017,1928,4108,7828712,1401,2688722,807
AFL-CIO v Natl42,75839,80215,13924,6631,0298174713461,110
AFL-CIO v Local60,17257,84329,31428,529999382194188948
Teamsters v Teamsters1010100000
Teamsters v Natl3,8422,8701,6321,238153116305646
Teamsters v. Local2,7472,7021,2461,456450000
Natl. v. Natl9391912000
Natl v. Local10099702910000
Local v. Local29616616631373762
3 (or more)-union elections8,6237,8123,8151,0184712,5083221641342190325
AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO1,291934934226464685
AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO v. Teamsters413905436121048321207
AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO v. Natl55950138911211145933
AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO v. Local4,1404,0962,0642,032440000
AFL-CIO v. Teamsters v Natl1,2221,2121956583591000000
AFL-CIO v Teamsters v. Local52352127250244200000
AFL-CIO v. Local v. Local7978522610000
Teamsters v Local v. Local9794524230000
Local v. Local v. Local1616160000
AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO v. Teamsters191919000000
AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO v. Teamsters v. Natl352202201300000
AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO v. Teamsters v. Local229229810148000000
C. ELECTIONS IN RM CASES
Total RM elections16,1906,7613,6271,0596861,3891,7601,9201,56124596185,749
1-union elections12,7113,7062,556783355121,6951,8431,49523496185,467
AFL-CIO9,8352,5562,5561,2201,4951,4954,564
Teamsters1,988783783331234234640
Other national unions7223553551439696128
Other local unions166121211818135
2-union elections3,4793,0551,0712763311,3776577661100282
AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO872520520156666271
AFL-CIO v. Teamsters398360214146161101111
AFL-CIO v Natl.51651428922520000
AFL-CIO v. Local1931894814140000
Teamsters v. Local28628513015510000
Natl. v Local224212106106120000
Local v Local99097597515000
D. ELECTIONS IN RD CASES
Total RD elections11,1345,0073,2261,423321371,6801,3831,17410982183,064
1-union elections9,1183,1842,5486162001,6391,3601,17410867112,935
AFL-CIO7,4802,5482,5481,4191,1741,1742,339
Teamsters1,320616616206108108390
Other national unions2722020146767171
Other local unions46000111135
2-union elections2,0161,82367880730137412301157129
AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO2120201000
AFL-CIO v. Teamsters1,2031,167385782360000
AFL-CIO v. Natl.57757427330130000
AFL-CIO v. Local35000070728
Teamsters v. Natl.117000016115101
Teamsters v. Local6362253710000

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 See "Glossary" for definition of terms.

618 of 618 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 255. The crop ends in the middle of the table: section "A ALL REPRESENTATION ELECTIONS" continues past the bottom edge (the last transcribed row, "AFL-CIO v Teamsters v Natl.", sits on the crop edge), and no footnote block is visible, so `footnotes` is empty even though the caption carries a raised 1. Last row, "AFL-CIO v Teamsters v Natl.", final column (elections lost / Total votes for no union): no character is legible there in the crop, so it is transcribed as "". The other cells of that row (1,212 + 10 + 0 + 0) imply a printed 0, but nothing was visible, possibly because of the crop edge. Section line: printed as "A" followed by a wide space and "ALL REPRESENTATION ELECTIONS"; a period after "A" may be present but is not legible, so it is transcribed without one. Row-label punctuation is inconsistent in the original: some labels print "v" without a period ("AFL-CIO v Teamsters") and others "v." ("AFL-CIO v. Natl."); I transcribed each as it appears. Trailing periods on the abbreviations "Natl." run into the leader dots and cannot be separated with certainty. "Teamsters v Teamsters", elections-lost Total column: a small stray tick precedes the 0 (printed as "' 0"); I read it as a scanning speck, not a footnote marker, and transcribed "0". A similar stray backslash-like mark appears in the bottom row between the elections-lost Teamsters and Other-national columns and was likewise ignored. Blank participation cells are printed as dotted/dash rules and are given as "". Every row's union components sum to its "Total" and the four main components sum to "Total valid votes cast", so the column placement of the numbers is well corroborated.

p. 256. Grid is 14 columns (stub + 13 numeric), counted from the column rules and confirmed by the "Total RC elections" row, which fills all 13. No column headings are printed on this crop, so header_rows is empty. The crop opens in mid-table: the first seven rows are the tail of the preceding section (the "3 (or more)-union elections" block of the section that ends just above the "B ELECTIONS IN RC CASES" rule) and are continued from the previous page; the section line "B ELECTIONS IN RC CASES" is transcribed as a label-only row. As printed, those seven carry-over rows repeat verbatim — same labels and same 13 values — as the last seven rows of section B. That duplication is in the source, not a transcription slip; I did not alter it. Column placement was checked arithmetically throughout section B and every check passes: within each block, col1 = col2 + col7 + col8 + col13; col2 = cols 3+4+5+6 and col8 = cols 9+10+11+12 (the four sub-columns are AFL-CIO, Teamsters, other national, other local, in that order); each detail row sums to its block subtotal in all 13 columns; and the three block subtotals sum to "Total RC elections" in all 13 columns. Those sums are what resolved the printed-0 vs. blank pattern in the narrow right-hand sub-columns, which is at the limit of legibility at this scan resolution. Empty cells are printed as leader dashes throughout; all are rendered "". The top-panel carry-over rows could not be cross-footed (their subtotals are on the previous page), so their right-hand 0/blank pattern was taken from their verified section-B twins; they read identically on the image. Punctuation in the row labels is uneven in the scan — the period after "v"/"v." drops out on several lines (e.g. "AFL-CIO v Natl", "Teamsters v Teamsters", "Natl v. Local"), and the same row can show it in one panel and not the other ("AFL-CIO v Local v. Local" at the top vs. "AFL-CIO v. Local v. Local" in section B). Labels are transcribed as each line reads; the difference is scan dropout, not two different labels. A short footnote rule is printed at the lower left below the last row, but no footnote text falls inside the crop.

p. 257. Crop is a continuation page (caption reads "—Continued"); it carries panel C only. The footnote marker 1 appears in the caption, but no footnote text is printed on this crop, so `footnotes` is empty. Right-edge clipping: in the "Total RM elections" row the last column ("Valid votes cast in elections lost / Total votes for no union") is shaved by the crop and its final digit is only partly inked; I read 5,749. Arithmetic confirms it: 6,761 + 1,760 + 1,920 + 5,749 = 16,190, and the column sums 5,467 + 282 = 5,749. Bottom edge: the crop ends immediately below the "Local v Local" row, whose digits are slightly clipped at the baseline but legible. The table may continue below this crop (e.g. further 2-union pairings or a 3-or-more-union section); nothing beyond "Local v Local" is visible here. Row-label punctuation transcribed as printed: "AFL-CIO v Natl.", "Natl. v Local" and "Local v Local" show no period after "v", while "AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO", "AFL-CIO v. Teamsters", "AFL-CIO v. Local" and "Teamsters v. Local" do. This is likely period dropout in the scan rather than a real distinction. Scan-shape reads resolved by arithmetic: "Other national unions" won-no-union prints like "14S" but is 143 (355 + 143 + 96 + 128 = 722); "1-union elections" lost-no-union prints like "5,467" with a soft 4 (3,706 + 1,695 + 1,843 + 5,467 = 12,711); "AFL-CIO" won-no-union 1,220 and "Local v Local" won-no-union 15 likewise check out. All internal totals are consistent as printed: each row's "Total valid votes cast" equals won-total + won-no-union + lost-total + lost-no-union; each "Votes for unions / Total" equals the sum of its four component columns; the seven 2-union detail rows sum to the "2-union elections" line and the four 1-union detail rows to the "1-union elections" line in every column; and "Total RM elections" equals "1-union elections" + "2-union elections" in all 13 numeric columns. No suspected misprints. Blank component cells are printed as leader-dot rules and are transcribed as "" per instructions; printed zeros are kept as 0.

p. 258. The crop is a continuation panel of a larger table, so no column headings are printed on this image; header_rows is therefore empty. The grid has 14 columns (stub + 13 data columns), read from the vertical rules: a heavy rule after the stub, then col 1 (grand total), cols 2-6 (a subtotal in col 2 with its four-way breakdown in cols 3-6: AFL-CIO, Teamsters, national, local), a rule, col 7, cols 8-12 (a subtotal in col 8 with the same four-way breakdown in cols 9-12), a heavy rule, then col 13. "D. ELECTIONS IN RD CASES" is printed centered inside the table frame as a section line; it is transcribed as a label-only row. The superscript 1 footnote marker is not visible anywhere on this crop — it presumably attaches to the table caption or to column headings printed on an earlier page. In the "Total RD elections" row there is a small stray ink mark in the gutter immediately left of 3,064 (last column). It sits on the rule, not raised, and I read it as a printing artifact rather than a footnote marker; the value is transcribed as 3,064. Row labels "AFL-CIO v. Natl." and "Teamsters v. Natl.": a dot follows "Natl" and runs into the leader dots, so I cannot be certain whether it is the abbreviation's period or the first leader dot; I kept it as an abbreviation period. Cells printed as dash rules (------) are transcribed as "". Printed zeros are kept as 0. All internal arithmetic checks out as printed: in every row col 2 = cols 3+4+5+6 and col 8 = cols 9+10+11+12, and col 1 = cols 2+7+8+13; the "1-union elections", "2-union elections" and "Total RD elections" lines equal the sums of their component rows in every column. No suspected misprints.

Source image

Source page 255 of NLRB FY1967 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1967, p. 255.
Source page 256 of NLRB FY1967 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1967, p. 256.
Source page 257 of NLRB FY1967 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1967, p. 257.
Source page 258 of NLRB FY1967 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1967, p. 258.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.