NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1967 › Elections in Which Certification Issued After Objections to Election Were Filed and/or in Which Determination of Challenges Was Required, Fiscal Year 1967

Elections in Which Certification Issued After Objections to Election Were Filed and/or in Which Determination of Challenges Was Required, Fiscal Year 1967

printed as Table 11A · source page 248 · nlrb1967_p0248_t0

Type of electionAll R casesRC casesRM casesRD casesUD cases
Type of electionTotal representation electionsObjections and/or challengesTotal RC electionsObjections and/or challengesTotal RM electionsObjections and/or challengesTotal RD electionsObjections and/or challengesTotal union deauthorization electionsObjections and/or challenges
Type of electionTotal representation electionsNumber elections involvedPercent of total R electionsTotal RC electionsNumber elections involvedPercent of total RC electionsTotal RM electionsNumber elections involvedPercent of total RM electionsTotal RD electionsNumber elections involvedPercent of total RD electionsTotal union deauthorization electionsNumber elections involvedPercent of total UD elections
All types, total8,1161,24915.47,4961,25716.83866516.82342711.5671116.4
Objections alone or with challenges878814412310
Challenges only3713432441
In consent elections, total2,82129510.52,55927210.6159159.410387.89222.2
Objections alone or with challenges161147952
Challenges only134125630
In stipulated elections, total3,49051214.73,29048214.71412014.2591016.940
Objections alone or with challenges37735314100
Challenges only135129600
In expedited elections, total301343.34375.0261038.50000
Objections alone or with challenges101900
Challenges only32100
In regional director-directed elections1,65040824.71,53138325.0491836.770710.054916.7
Objections alone or with challenges315301868
Challenges only93821011
In Board-directed elections, total1252116.81121715.211218.222100.000
Objections alone or with challenges1512120
Challenges only65100

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 See "Glossary" for definition of terms

0 of 102 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 248. Grid is 16 columns: stub plus five 3-column panels (All R, RC, RM, RD, UD cases); the UD panel is set off by a double rule. The table caption carries footnote marker 1 (caption omitted per instructions). Decimal points in the percent columns: the scan drops or thins many of the printed periods, so the same column shows both \"14.7\" and \"14 7\"-looking cells. Every percent cell is unambiguously a one-decimal figure (each matches Number/Total for its panel), so I transcribed them all with the decimal point. Cells where the period is faint or absent in the scan: All types total (All R 15.4, RC 16.8, RM 16.8, RD 11.5, UD 16.4); consent (RM 9.4, RD 7.8, UD 22.2); stipulated (All R 14.7, RM 14.2); regional director-directed (All R 24.7, RC 25.0, UD 16.7); Board-directed (RC 15.2). Suspected misprint in the source, transcribed as printed: in \"All types, total\" the RC panel reads 1,257 with 16.8 percent. Both the RC Number column (272+482+3+383+17 = 1,157) and that row's own detail lines (814 + 343 = 1,157) give 1,157, and All R 1,249 = 1,157 + 65 (RM) + 27 (RD). The printed 16.8 is internally consistent with 1,257 (1,257/7,496 = 16.8), which suggests a source data error carried into both cells rather than a typesetting slip; note, however, that the scan is degraded at these two cells and a misread of 1,157/15.4 cannot be fully excluded. Every other row and column cross-foots exactly. Row label \"In regional director-directed elections\" is printed without the \", total\" that the other section-total rows carry; it runs flush to the column rule, so the wording is as transcribed. Cells holding only leader dots or a dash rule are rendered as \"\" (all Total and Percent cells on the \"Objections alone or with challenges\" / \"Challenges only\" detail lines, plus the RD and UD percent cells for expedited elections and the UD percent cells for stipulated, expedited and Board-directed elections).

Source image

Source page 248 of NLRB FY1967 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1967, p. 248.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.