NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1967 › Formal Actions Taken in Unfair Labor Practice Cases, Fiscal Year 1967

Formal Actions Taken in Unfair Labor Practice Cases, Fiscal Year 1967

printed as Table 3A · source page 232 · nlrb1967_p0232_t0

Type of formal action takenCases in which formal actionsFormal actions taken by type of case
Type of formal action takenCases in which formal actionsTotal formal actions takenCACBCCCDCECPCA combined with CBC combined with representation casesOther C combinations
Type of formal action takenCases in which formal actionsTotal formal actions takenCACBCCJurisdictional disputeUnfair labor practicesCECPCA combined with CBC combined with representation casesOther C combinations
10(k) notice of hearing issued766969
Complaints issued2,5971,9451,442106115652410112620
Backpay specifications issued81413730000100
Hearings completed, total1,5921,0687716038314515428715
Initial ULP hearings1,5101,0247355838314415418513
Backpay hearings45222110000000
Other hearings37221510010122
Decisions by trial examiners, total1,49198171163463213448613
Initial ULP decisions1,40393467359463113408613
Backpay decisions65282230000300
Supplemental decisions23191610010100
Decisions and orders by the Board, total1,6031,0237317061235117306817
Upon consent of the parties:
Initial decisions16094461121005218
Supplemental decisions00000000000
Adopting trial examiners' decisions (no exceptions filed)
Initial ULP decisions1461189397002241
Backpay decisions65230000000
Contested:
Initial ULP decisions1,19874654045272351925638
Decisions based upon stipulated record21181204001100
Supplemental ULP decisions36221912000000
Backpay decisions36201910000000

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 See "Glossary" for definition of terms

146 of 149 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 232. 13 columns: stub, \"Cases in which formal actions\", then the 11 columns under \"Formal actions taken by type of case\" (CD is split into \"Jurisdictional dispute\" and \"Unfair labor practices\"). Scan specks that are NOT footnote markers or signs, transcribed as plain digits: (a) row \"Adopting trial examiners' decisions (no exceptions filed) / Initial ULP decisions\", column \"Cases in which formal actions\" shows a raised dash before 146 — read as 146, confirmed because 160+0+146+6+1,198+21+36+36 = 1,603, the printed total; (b) row \"Backpay specifications issued\", column CP shows a raised dot before 0 — read as 0; (c) a stray dot sits left of 68 in \"Decisions and orders by the Board, total\", column \"C combined with representation cases\", and left of 1 in \"Supplemental decisions\" (under trial examiners), column CB. Dashed rules in a cell were transcribed as \"\". In the \"10(k) notice of hearing issued\" row only the \"Cases in which...\", \"Total formal actions taken\" and \"CD — Jurisdictional dispute\" cells carry values; all other cells are dash rules. Every section total and row total cross-checks against its components as printed (hearings, trial examiner decisions, Board decisions and orders, and the three issuance rows), so no misprints were found. The \"Upon consent of the parties\" and \"Contested\" section labels are printed with a raised dot that reads as a colon; transcribed with colons.

Source image

Source page 232 of NLRB FY1967 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1967, p. 232.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.