NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1967 › Obligations and expenditures by object class

Obligations and expenditures by object class

source page 41 · nlrb1967_p0041_t0

Personnel compensation$23,785,072
Personnel benefits1,790,789
Travel and transportation of persons1,459,071
Transportation of things52,890
Rent, communications, and utilities1,134,239
Printing and reproduction671,535
Other services940,170
Supplies and materials299,727
Equipment275,917
Insurance claims and indemnities15,426
Subtotal obligations and expenditures30,424,836
Transferred to operating expenses, Public Building Service (Rent)20,191
Total Agency30,445,027

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 Includes reimbursable obligations distributed as follows: Personnel compensation $50,028; Personnel benefits 3,575; Travel and transportation of persons 9,208; Rent, communications, and utilities 1,752; Printing and reproduction 50; Other services 56; Supplies and materials 231; Equipment 170; Total obligations and expenditures 65,070.

0 of 13 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 41. The crop has no printed column headings — only the bottom sliver of the italic caption line is visible along the top edge — so header_rows is empty. The table has two columns: the stub of object classes and a single dollar-amount column; the dollar sign is printed only on the first value ($23,785,072). Footnote 1 is itself set as an indented eight-line list of reimbursable obligations with its own amounts and its own "Total obligations and expenditures" line. Because it is printed below the table's closing rule as footnote matter, it has been kept whole inside the single footnote string rather than added as body rows; its amounts are given there in printed order. Those footnote lines carry leader dots followed by a second short dash run before each figure, but there is only one value column — no second numeric column exists. The punctuation closing the footnote's lead-in ("distributed as follows") images as a faint raised dot rather than a clean colon; it is transcribed as a colon. All printed arithmetic is internally consistent and nothing was corrected: the ten object-class lines total exactly 30,424,836 (the printed subtotal), that plus 20,191 equals the printed 30,445,027 Total Agency, and the eight footnote items total exactly the printed 65,070. No cell is illegible or doubtful.

Source image

Source page 41 of NLRB FY1967 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1967, p. 41.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.