NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1966 › Proceedings Decided by Circuit Courts of Appeals on Petitions for Enforcement and/or Review of Board Orders, Fiscal Year 1966 Compared With 5-Year Cumulative Totals, Fiscal Years 1961 Through 1965

Proceedings Decided by Circuit Courts of Appeals on Petitions for Enforcement and/or Review of Board Orders, Fiscal Year 1966 Compared With 5-Year Cumulative Totals, Fiscal Years 1961 Through 1965

printed as Table 19A · source page 236 · nlrb1966_p0236_t0

Circuit courts of appeals (headquarters)Total fiscal year 1966Total fiscal years 1961-65Affirmed in fullModifiedRemanded in fullAffirmed in part and remanded in partSet aside
Circuit courts of appeals (headquarters)Total fiscal year 1966Total fiscal years 1961-65Fiscal year 1966Cumulative fiscal years 1961-65Fiscal year 1966Cumulative fiscal years 1961-65Fiscal year 1966Cumulative fiscal years 1961-65Fiscal year 1966Cumulative fiscal years 1961-65Fiscal year 1966Cumulative fiscal years 1961-65
Circuit courts of appeals (headquarters)Total fiscal year 1966Total fiscal years 1961-65NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
Total all circuits23195013458.052054.74117.819120.1125.2515.473.0161.73716.017218.1
1 Boston, Mass.22531568.22547.2418.259.429.1713.3047.514.51222.6
2 New York, N.Y.181221055.67763.1527.72117.20108.315.621.6211.1129.8
3 Philadelphia, Pa.12691083.44971.00710.118.334.40018.31014.5
4 Richmond, Va.14671071.43349.2214.31217.9034.500214.31928.4
5 New Orleans, La.371592156.88955.91232.44427.725.421.3031.925.42113.2
6 Cincinnati, Ohio291172069.06454.7310.32319.726.921.726.91.826.92723.1
7. Chicago, Ill.2888932.13944.3517.92225.00013.601346.42730.7
8 St. Louis, Mo.1450321.42346.0428.61836.000012.0750.0816.0
9 San Francisco, Calif.291052068.95047.6413.82019.013.598.613.511.0310.32523.8
10 Denver, Colo.539360.02871.80410.3025.100240.0512.8
Washington, D.C.23811356.54353.128.71518.5417.41316.128.744.928.767.4

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 Percentages are computed horizontally by current fiscal year and total fiscal years

125 of 125 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 236. Decimal points: every Percent cell is printed with one decimal place, but the period is largely lost in this 1-bit scan, so the cells read as e.g. "58 0", "54 7". They are transcribed with the decimal point ("58.0", "54.7"). The surviving period in the Cincinnati row (Affirmed in part and remanded in part / Cumulative / Percent, printed ".8" with no leading zero) confirms the period is typeset and merely dropped by the scan; that cell is kept as ".8". Arithmetic check: all counts are internally consistent. Each circuit row's five outcome counts sum to its printed row total for both FY1966 and FY1961-65, and each of the twelve count columns sums exactly to the printed "Total all circuits" line (231, 950, 134, 520, 41, 191, 12, 51, 7, 16, 37, 172). No count is in doubt. Four Percent cells disagree with the ratio implied by the adjacent counts; they are transcribed as read, and the final digit may be either a scan misread (2/3 and 7/8 confusion) or a misprint: "1 Boston, Mass." Remanded in full / Cumulative / Percent read as 13.3 (7/53 = 13.2); "2 New York, N.Y." Modified / Fiscal year 1966 / Percent read as 27.7 (5/18 = 27.8); "2 New York, N.Y." Remanded in full / Cumulative / Percent read as 8.3 (10/122 = 8.2); "3 Philadelphia, Pa." Affirmed in full / Fiscal year 1966 / Percent read as 83.4 (10/12 = 83.3). Every other percentage matches its counts exactly. Percent cells printed as a dash rule ("------") are rendered as empty, as are the two Affirmed-in-part Percent cells for "3 Philadelphia, Pa.", "4 Richmond, Va." and "10 Denver, Colo." where the rule is faint. Row labels: the leader dots are dropped. Periods in the state abbreviations (Mass., N.Y., Pa., Va., La., Ill., Mo., Calif., Colo., D.C.) are faint and run into the leader dots, so they are reconstructed from the standard printed form. "7. Chicago, Ill." is printed with a period after the numeral, unlike the other numbered circuits, which show a bare numeral; kept as printed. The last row, the District of Columbia circuit, carries no numeral. The crop is complete: caption, full header stack, all 12 body rows and the single footnote are present. A vertical running head in the right margin outside the table rules is excluded.

Source image

Source page 236 of NLRB FY1966 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1966, p. 236.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.