NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1966 › Valid Votes Cast in Representation Elections, by Final Results of Election, in Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1966

Valid Votes Cast in Representation Elections, by Final Results of Election, in Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1966

printed as Table 14 · source pages 223–226 · nlrb1966_p0223_t0

Stitched from pp. 223–226.

Participating unionsTotal valid votes castValid votes cast in elections wonValid votes in elections lost
Participating unionsTotal valid votes castVotes for unionsTotal votes for no unionVotes for unionsTotal votes for no union
Participating unionsTotal valid votes castTotalAFL-CIO unionsTeamstersOther national unionsOther local unionsTotal votes for no unionTotalAFL-CIO unionsTeamstersOther national unionsOther local unionsTotal votes for no union
A. ALL REPRESENTATION ELECTIONS
In all representation elections534,454227,883158,42529,39220,25819,80874,33983,50067,52711,9433,485545148,732
1-union elections415,598132,595106,78118,1155,4952,20465,85477,50462,46411,3573,151532139,645
AFL-CIO334,568106,781106,78154,82762,46462,464110,496
Teamsters59,02518,11518,1157,62711,35711,35721,926
Other national unions17,0715,4955,4952,5923,1513,1515,833
Other local unions4,9342,2042,2048085325321,390
2-union elections110,60488,74747,16210,69914,46116,4257,8255,5184,606586313138,514
AFL-CIO v AFL-CIO22,0079,8739,8732,4823,7243,7245,928
AFL-CIO v. Teamsters26,59220,52011,5828,9383,0521,2697025671,751
AFL-CIO v. Natl28,69525,96413,64512,3191,578469168301684
AFL-CIO v. Local26,81826,24112,06214,1795171412246
Teamsters v. Teamsters9289893000
Teamsters v. Natl876723368355821531256
Teamsters v Local2,4122,3051,3041,0013127161149
Natl. v. Natl5445395395000
Natl. v. Local1,9771,9461,248698310000
Local v. Local59154754744000
3 (or more)-union elections8,2526,5414,4825783021,1796604784570210573
AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO1,646621621148401401476
AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO v. Teamsters5774692422271051102
AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO v. Natl55137035416605454067
AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO v. Local2,3152,2601,771489550000
AFL-CIO v. Teamsters v. Teamsters141401400000
AFL-CIO v. Teamsters v. Natl91971636420814415322102128
AFL-CIO v. Teamsters v. Local9798545107227212500000
AFL-CIO v. Natl. v. Local495493153121219200000
Teamsters v. Natl v. Local7967210461200000
Teamsters v. Local v. Local5050361400000
AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO v. Local48648634713900000
AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO v. Natl. v. Local141141120210000000
B. ELECTIONS IN RC CASES
Total RC elections498,845212,498145,53127,47020,05819,43968,26379,19264,07411,1763,430512138,892
1-union elections391,582125,447100,82317,1525,3432,12962,17673,54059,33510,6103,096499130,419
AFL-CIO315,091100,823100,82351,54259,33559,335103,391
Teamsters55,15317,15217,1527,33810,61010,61020,053
Other national unions16,5995,3435,3432,5013,0963,0965,659
Other local unions4,7392,1292,1297954994991,316
2-union elections99,74181,22540,7939,82414,41716,1915,4425,1744,282566313137,900
AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO21,1969,2509,2502,4823,6663,6665,798
AFL-CIO v. Teamsters17,88114,6076,4018,2061,0249834365471,267
AFL-CIO v. Natl27,88125,47813,20312,2751,250469168301684
AFL-CIO v. Local26,59226,04011,93914,1014921412246
Teamsters v. Teamsters2625251000
Teamsters v Natl872719364355821531256
Teamsters v. Local2,1812,0741,2298453127161149
Natl. v. Natl5445395395000
Natl. v. Local1,9771,9461,248698310000
Local v. Local59154754744000
3 (or more)-union elections7,5225,8263,9154942981,1196454784570210573
AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO1,646621621148401401476
AFL-CIO v AFL-CIO v Teamsters5774692422271051102
AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO v. Natl55137035416605454067
AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO v. Local1,7841,7321,249483520000
AFL-CIO v. Teamsters v. Teamsters141401400000
AFL-CIO v. Teamsters v. Natl90970636420214015322102128
AFL-CIO v. Teamsters v. Local8697444651526412500000
AFL-CIO v. Natl. v. Local495493153121219200000
Teamsters v. Local v Local5050361400000
AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO v Local48648634713900000
AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO v. Natl. v. Local141141120210000000
C. ELECTIONS IN RM CASES
Total RM elections26,21612,42710,6201,2912003164,9842,7782,14456042326,027
1-union elections15,5835,1204,105788152752,6162,4341,82054042325,413
AFL-CIO12,1664,1054,1052,2691,8201,8203,972
Teamsters2,8657887882435405401,294
Other national unions37115215291424286
Other local unions181757513323261
2-union elections10,0136,7025,993476441892,3533443242000614
AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO81162362305858130
AFL-CIO v Teamsters8,0325,2394,8334062,02328626620484
AFL-CIO v. Natl.814486442443280000
AFL-CIO v. Local139137954220000
Teamsters v. Teamsters1212120000
Teamsters v Local2052055814700000
3 (or more)-union elections6206055222745215000000
AFL-CIO v AFL-CIO v. Local531528522630000
AFL-CIO v. Teamsters v. Natl.1010064000000
Teamsters v. Natl. v Local7967210461200000
D. ELECTIONS IN RD CASES
Total RD elections9,3932,9582,2746310531,0921,5301,3092071313,813
1-union elections8,4332,0281,853175001,0621,5301,3092071313,813
AFL-CIO7,3111,8531,8531,0161,3091,3093,133
Teamsters1,00717517546207207579
Other national unions101000131388
Other local unions140001113
2-union elections85082037639904530000000
AFL-CIO v. Teamsters67967434832650000
AFL-CIO v. Local87642836230000
Teamsters v. Teamsters5452522000
Teamsters v. Nat'l44400000
Teamsters v. Local262617900000
3 (or more)-union elections1101104557080000000
AFL-CIO v. Teamsters v. Local11011045578000000

Download this table (CSV)

  1. See footnote at end of table.
  2. 1 See "Glossary" for definition of terms.

629 of 629 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 223. The crop cuts the table off mid-section: panel A's "3 (or more)-union elections" block continues past the last transcribed row (its components, 621+469+370+2,260+14+716 = 4,450, fall short of the printed subtotal 6,541, so further rows follow on the rest of the page). The caption carries a raised footnote marker 1, but no footnote text is printed within the crop, so `footnotes` is empty. Verification: every transcribed row is internally consistent, which strongly corroborates the column assignments. For each row, "Votes for unions - Total" equals the sum of its four union columns on both the won and lost sides, and "Total valid votes cast" equals won-total + won-no-union + lost-total + lost-no-union (e.g. the top row: 158,425+29,392+20,258+19,808 = 227,883; 67,527+11,943+3,485+545 = 83,500; 227,883+74,339+83,500+148,732 = 534,454). No printed total disagrees with its parts. Doubtful characters: - Row label "3 (or more)-union elections": the leading glyph is malformed in this scan and reads much like an "8". Transcribed as "3" because the section must follow the 1-union and 2-union blocks and because the preceding "2-union elections" subtotal plus this one reconciles to the "In all representation elections" line (415,598+110,604+8,252 = 534,454). - "AFL-CIO v AFL-CIO" and "Teamsters v Local": no period is visible after the "v" in these two labels, unlike the other "v." rows. Transcribed as seen; this may be a dropped period in the scan rather than the typesetting. - Labels ending in "Natl" ("AFL-CIO v. Natl", "Teamsters v. Natl", "Natl. v. Natl", "AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO v. Natl", "AFL-CIO v. Teamsters v. Natl"): a trailing abbreviation period, if present, is indistinguishable from the leader dots that follow, so none was written. Cells printed as a dash rule (------) are rendered as "" per instructions; a printed 0 is kept as 0. The section line "A. ALL REPRESENTATION ELECTIONS" is a full-width banner inside the table body and is given as a label-only row, implying a panel B appears later in the table beyond this crop.

p. 224. No column headings are printed on this crop (it is a continuation page), so header_rows is empty. The grid has 13 data columns plus the stub, counted from the column rules; the assignment of every value to its column was cross-checked arithmetically and is internally consistent throughout: column 2 = columns 3+4+5+6, column 8 = columns 9+10+11+12, column 1 = column 2 + column 7 + column 8 + column 13, and each column of the "1-union", "2-union" and "3 (or more)-union" blocks sums exactly to the printed subtotal, which in turn sum to "Total RC elections". (Columns 3-6 and 9-12 clearly correspond to AFL-CIO / Teamsters / other national / other local, which is why a given row's filled cells track the unions named in its label.) The six rows above the "B. ELECTIONS IN RC CASES" rule are the tail of the preceding section (part A) of the same table; that section's label is not on this crop, and no part-A heading or subtotal line appears here. Empty cells are printed as dash rules or are simply blank; both are transcribed as "". No row in this crop carries a footnote marker. Punctuation after "v" is irregular in the scan and I transcribed what is legible rather than normalizing: "Teamsters v. Natl v. Local", "Teamsters v Natl", "AFL-CIO v AFL-CIO v Teamsters", "Teamsters v. Local v Local" and "AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO v Local" appear to lack one or more periods that the parallel labels carry; faint periods may simply have dropped out in this 1-bit scan. "Natl" likewise appears both with and without a trailing period. "See footnote at end of table." is printed below the rule; the footnote text itself is on a later page. The rotated running head "Appendix A" and the page number 211 were excluded.

p. 225. Fourteen columns: stub, "Total valid votes cast", then two six-column banks ("Valid votes cast in elections won" and "Valid votes in elections lost"), each made of a five-column "Votes for unions" group (Total, AFL-CIO unions, Teamsters, Other national unions, Other local unions) plus its own "Total votes for no union" column. "C. ELECTIONS IN RM CASES" is printed as a centered banner across the full table width between the heading block and the body; it is carried as a label-only row. Column placement was checked arithmetically and every figure reconciles: each row's four components (won-unions total, won-no-union, lost-unions total, lost-no-union) sum to the "Total valid votes cast" figure; each "Total" votes-for-unions cell equals the sum of its four union columns; and the three group lines (1-union, 2-union, 3-or-more-union) sum to "Total RM elections" in all thirteen numeric columns. No misprints found. Empty cells in the body are printed as short dash rules (not-applicable), rendered here as "". Note the distinction preserved from the page: a dash rule gives "" while a printed zero gives "0" (e.g. in "AFL-CIO v. Teamsters v. Natl." the won AFL-CIO column holds a printed 0, not a dash). Row labels: the period after the "v" is faint or absent in the scan for "AFL-CIO v Teamsters", "Teamsters v Local", the second "v" of "AFL-CIO v AFL-CIO v. Local", and the second "v" of "Teamsters v. Natl. v Local"; these are transcribed as they appear. The trailing period on "Natl." is partly run into the leader dots in "AFL-CIO v. Natl." and "AFL-CIO v. Teamsters v. Natl." In the "Other national unions" row there is a small ink speck immediately left of the 42 in the lost "Other national unions" column; it is dirt, not a footnote marker or digit. The caption carries a footnote marker (1) but no footnote text is printed under the table on this crop — it falls on the first page of this continued table. The crop is otherwise complete: the body closes with a rule below the last row.

p. 226. Grid is 14 columns: stub + 13 numeric columns, counted from the column rules and confirmed by arithmetic. No column headings are printed on this crop — it is a continuation panel, so header_rows is empty and the identity of the 13 numeric columns cannot be read from this image. The centered line "D. ELECTIONS IN RD CASES" sits just above the table's top rule; I kept it as a label-only section row rather than dropping it as a caption, since it is a lettered section line of the kind that belongs in the body. Internal consistency checks all pass as printed: in every row col 1 = col 2 + col 7 + col 8 + col 13; col 2 = cols 3+4+5+6; col 8 = cols 9+10+11+12; the four "1-union" detail rows sum to the "1-union elections" line (8,433), the five "2-union" detail rows sum to 850, and 8,433 + 850 + 110 = 9,393. No apparent misprints. Punctuation uncertainties from scan dropout (values unaffected): the "v." in the row labels prints clearly with a period in "AFL-CIO v. Teamsters", "Teamsters v. Local" and "AFL-CIO v. Teamsters v. Local" but the period is faint or lost in "AFL-CIO v. Local", "Teamsters v. Teamsters" and "Teamsters v. Nat'l"; I wrote "v." uniformly. The apostrophe in "Teamsters v. Nat'l" is likewise faint — it may be printed "Natl". Many cells carry a printed dash rule ("------") meaning not applicable; these are transcribed as "". They are distinguishable from printed zeros, and the zero/dash pattern in the detail rows matches the unions named in each label. Footnote marker 1 does not attach to anything visible on this crop; it belongs to a heading printed elsewhere in the table. The vertical string "237-541—67——15" in the left margin is a printer's signature mark and is excluded.

Source image

Source page 223 of NLRB FY1966 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1966, p. 223.
Source page 224 of NLRB FY1966 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1966, p. 224.
Source page 225 of NLRB FY1966 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1966, p. 225.
Source page 226 of NLRB FY1966 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1966, p. 226.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.