NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1965 › Litigation for Enforcement and/or Review of Board Orders, Fiscal Year 1965; and Cumulative Totals, Fiscal Years 1936-65

Litigation for Enforcement and/or Review of Board Orders, Fiscal Year 1965; and Cumulative Totals, Fiscal Years 1936-65

printed as Table 19 · source page 225 · nlrb1965_p0225_t0

Fiscal year 1965July 5, 1935–June 30, 1965
Number of proceedingsPercentagesJuly 5, 1935–June 30, 1965
TotalVs. employers onlyVs. unions onlyVs. both employers and unionsBoard dismissalVs. employers onlyVs unions onlyVs both employers and unionsBoard dismissalNumberPercent
Proceedings decided by U.S. courts of appeals22217130615
On petitions for review and/or enforcement21216229615100.0100.0100.0100.02,931100.0
Board orders affirmed in full122872411053.782.816.766.71,68157.4
Board orders affirmed with modification474212225.93.433.313.359320.2
Remanded to Board732021.96.913.31113.8
Board orders partially affirmed and partially remanded00000331.1
Board orders set aside363023118.56.950.06.751317.5
On petitions for contempt10910100.0100.0
Compliance after filing of petition, before court order770077.8
Court orders holding respondent in contempt211011.1100.0
Court orders denying petition110011.1
Proceedings decided by U.S. Supreme Court77000100.0159100.0
Board orders affirmed in full2200028.69861.7
Board orders affirmed with modification00000138.2
Board orders set aside2200028.62817.6
Remanded to Board3300042.863.8
Remanded to court of appeals00000116.9
Board's request for remand or modification of enforcement order denied000001.6
Contempt case remanded to court of appeals00001.6
Contempt cases enforced00001.6

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 "Proceedings" are comparable to "cases" reported in annual reports prior to fiscal year 1964. A single proceeding often includes more than one case. See "Glossary" for definition of terms.
  2. 2 A proceeding in which the Board had entered an order dismissing the complaint and the charging party appealed such dismissal in the court of appeals.

53 of 62 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 225. Decimal points: this is a 1-bit scan in which the period in many one-decimal percentages failed to print, so cells appear as "100 0", "53 7", "82 8", "13 3", "42 8", "57 4", etc., while neighbouring cells in the same columns show the point clearly ("25.9", "1.9", "11.1", "17.6", "28.6"). Every value in the four Percentages columns and in the final Percent column is a one-decimal percentage, so I have written the decimal point in all of them. Column arithmetic confirms the reading: the five review/enforcement detail rows sum to 100.0 in each percentage column (53.7+25.9+1.9+18.5; 82.8+3.4+6.9+6.9; 16.7+33.3+50.0; 66.7+13.3+13.3+6.7; 57.4+20.2+3.8+1.1+17.5), the three contempt rows to 100.0 (77.8+11.1+11.1), and the Supreme Court cumulative percents to 100.0 (61.7+8.2+17.6+3.8+6.9+.6+.6+.6). Leading period: in the Percent column the last three rows are each 1 of 159 = .6 per cent; the leading period is clearly printed only on "Contempt case remanded to court of appeals" and is dropped on "Board's request for remand or modification of enforcement order denied" and "Contempt cases enforced". I have written ".6" in all three. Headings: in the Percentages group the abbreviation is printed without a visible period after "Vs" in the "unions only" and "both employers and unions" headings, and the period after "Vs" in the "employers only" heading is faint; the Number-of-proceedings group clearly shows "Vs.". I transcribed each as it appears. Stub heading: no heading is printed over the row-label column, so cell 0 of each header level is empty. Dash rules: cells filled with a dashed rule are transcribed as empty. A small ink speck sits just left of the "0" in the "Vs. both employers and unions" column on the "Proceedings decided by U.S. Supreme Court" row; I read it as a scanning artefact, not a footnote marker. Row structure: "Proceedings decided by U.S. courts of appeals" (222) is the sum of "On petitions for review and/or enforcement" (212) and "On petitions for contempt" (10); the indented rows beneath each of those are their detail lines. Indentation levels are not represented in the grid.

Source image

Source page 225 of NLRB FY1965 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1965, p. 225.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.