NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1965 › Industrial Distribution of Representation Elections Held in Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1965

Industrial Distribution of Representation Elections Held in Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1965

printed as Table 16 · source pages 219–220 · nlrb1965_p0219_t0

Stitched from pp. 219–220.

Industrial groupTotal electionsNumber of elections in which representation rights were won by unionsNumber of elections in which no representative was chosenNumber of employees eligible to voteTotal valid votes castValid votes cast for unionsTotal votes for no unionEmployees in unit choosing representation
Industrial groupTotal electionsTotalAFL-CIO unionsTeamstersOther national unionsOther local unionsNumber of elections in which no representative was chosenNumber of employees eligible to voteTotal valid votes castTotalAFL-CIO unionsTeamstersOther national unionsOther local unionsTotal votes for no unionEmployees in unit choosing representation
Total, all industrial groups7,7764,6803,0171,1793091753,096544,536491,453306,699208,25536,88332,90228,659184,754333,545
Manufacturing4,5462,7711,9355042201121,775433,023394,055249,385171,28423,30729,41425,380144,670268,247
Ordnance and accessories107403032,2322,1751,2061,14506109692,052
Food and kindred products657418222141441123942,52838,30124,25914,5195,3702,9451,42514,04228,590
Tobacco manufacturers52200032,5042,2451,2851,2850009601,636
Textile mill products774433434339,3148,4744,5773,7863511672733,8975,121
Apparel and other finished products, made from fabrics and similar materials8851396333710,3309,4334,7803,9022731184874,6534,846
Lumber and wood products (except furniture)170876713528310,1009,1674,6284,037321195754,5394,373
Furniture and fixtures162967614066614,37212,8877,7346,6694034132495,1538,409
Paper and allied products21013494211277643,14238,71732,44317,2141,63911,7931,7976,27434,682
Printing, publishing, and allied industries2591561281414010312,15410,8916,1355,0565083422294,7566,071
Chemicals and allied products2711691043822510220,20818,40810,2946,9141,4551,4255008,11410,686
Products of petroleum and coal604223838186,9116,2015,6402,2811,1474521,7605616,441
Rubber products228144103251158417,81316,3298,7986,8879398061667,5319,830
Leather and leather products6131281113012,46511,3175,7715,2571002042105,5465,702
Stone, clay, and glass products250149874212810117,39115,8249,3586,2661,3051,1646236,4669,633
Primary metal industries295207152361458832,68229,41620,30415,1851,7283,0893029,11224,651
Fabricated metal products (except machinery and transportation equipment)56235326851241020935,84932,67618,80314,8372,1251,02781413,87320,392
Machinery (except electrical)45927321126152118654,23750,43636,45221,4041,6781,50411,86613,98439,294
Electrical machinery, equipment, and supplies267134902513613345,44941,43523,14716,4952,0232,0232,60618,28820,775
Aircraft421916111236,5646,2093,1832,381474972583,0262,759
Ship and boat building and repairing28201324187,5886,7915,8864,576651891,0569056,553
Automotive and other transportation equipment1761078413736912,83511,8526,7135,2836416321575,1397,041
Professional, scientific, and controlling instruments855443722316,4935,9543,2392,2435621103242,7153,039
Miscellaneous manufacturing industries12474481673509,8628,9174,7503,6626272582034,1675,671
Mining7849316111295,8095,0273,7092,3503248082271,3184,379
Metal mining2011713092,3941,9341,4801,0513639304541,802
Coal mining971051270465048850266217162608
Crude petroleum and natural gas production6321003327261138133500123217
Nonmetalic mining and quarrying432821430152,3842,1821,6031,161283149105791,752
Construction21114211910496910,1128,1474,9393,7031871608893,2086,634
Wholesale trade852484170289151036817,79316,4028,9443,7544,3392236287,4588,959
Retail trade959527374115221643232,09728,16914,93211,5352,59633047113,23716,820
Finance, insurance, and real estate715049010212,3032,1751,3291,3186508461,767
Transportation, communication, and other public utilities64941719020218723224,86921,37214,8198,7094,8477165476,55317,212
Local passenger transportation513326610188,3486,6755,8183,8031,866201298577,158
Motor freight, warehousing, and transportation services36522538176651407,9166,9274,1419392,6003003022,2864,402
Water transportation302316340776964744835259370199469
Other transportation27177910101,3261,18765645020420531803
Communication936360012302,3602,1831,2791,10110521169041,456
Heat, light, power, water, and sanitary services835643850274,1503,7532,4772,06410830501,2762,924
Services41024014953182017018,53016,1068,6425,6021,2771,2465177,4649,527
Hotel and other lodging places623524326274,6253,9972,1271,5352232021671,8702,416
Personal services6541181193244,4083,9502,1891,2073395211221,7612,422
Automobile repair, garage, and other misc repair services12779472912482,1542,0031,09262742118269112,154
Motion pictures and other amusement and other health services31201410511959836473321340118363401
Nonprofit membership organizations7550002449417143143000274106
Miscellaneous services1186041964585,9354,9032,6181,769260505842,2853,023

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 Source Standard Industrial Classification, Division of Statistical Standards, U S Bureau of the Budget, Washington 1957.

698 of 728 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out. 4 cells break a sum: 'Motor freight, warehousing, an', column 10: prints 6,927, the subtotals in columns 11 to 16 add to 6,427; 'Transportation, communication,', column 16: prints 6,553, rows 'Local passenger tran' to 'Heat, light, power, ' add to 6,053; 'Services', column 17: prints 9,527, rows 'Hotel and other lodg' to 'Miscellaneous servic' add to 10,522; 'Manufacturing', column 9: prints 433,023, rows 'Ordnance and accesso' to 'Miscellaneous manufa' add to 432,973.

Reader’s notes

p. 219. The table is cut off by the crop: the body ends mid-table at "Professional, scientific, and controlling instruments" (the last non-manufacturing industry groups and any total lines continue on the following page). No footnote text is printed on this crop, even though the stub heading carries a raised "1" marker; the footnote presumably appears at the end of the table on a later page. First body row: the label scans as "Tota" followed by a raised stroke, then ", all industrial groups". I read that stroke as the final letter "l" of "Total" (set high/broken in the scan) rather than a footnote marker, so the label is transcribed "Total, all industrial groups"; if the marker reading is preferred it would be "Total^1, all industrial groups". Two cells have a digit degraded by the scan and were read from context: "Leather and leather products" under Valid votes cast for unions / Other national unions scans as "2C4" and is transcribed 204; "Fabricated metal products (except machinery and transportation equipment)" under Valid votes cast for unions / Total scans as "18,8C3" and is transcribed 18,803. As printed, "Electrical machinery, equipment, and supplies" shows the same value 2,023 in both the Teamsters and the Other national unions columns under Valid votes cast for unions; this is transcribed as printed. Column structure: 17 columns. Columns 3-7 fall under the spanner "Number of elections in which representation rights were won by unions" and columns 11-15 under "Valid votes cast for unions"; both spanners have the identical sub-heads Total / AFL-CIO unions / Teamsters / Other national unions / Other local unions, so the two blocks are distinguished only by position.

p. 220. Continuation page: no column headings are printed on this crop, so header_rows is empty. The grid has 16 columns (stub + 15 numeric), confirmed from the vertical rules; the first body row ("Miscellaneous manufacturing industries") is itself a continuation of the manufacturing block begun on the previous page, and the table's earlier rows are outside the crop. Column placement was checked against the table's own internal arithmetic and holds for all 24 rows: col1 = col2 + col7; col2 = col3 + col4 + col5 + col6; col10 = col11 + col12 + col13 + col14; col9 = col10 + col15. Doubtful cells: - "Local passenger transportation", column 14: the scan shows what looks like a leading period (".129"). It is a stray mark/ink speck, not a decimal point — the row's own arithmetic (3,803 + 1,866 + 20 + 129 = 5,818) confirms the value is 129, which is what I transcribed. - "Nonmetalic mining and quarrying": transcribed as it resolves in the scan; the printed word may be "Nonmetallic" (the standard SIC wording) with the second "l" lost in the 1-bit scan. - "Automobile repair, garage, and other misc repair services": "misc" is an abbreviation that most likely carries a period ("misc.") in print; the period does not resolve in the scan and was not added. - "Motion pictures and other amusement and other health services": transcribed exactly as printed. The wording looks like a printer's error conflating two SIC groups (normally "Motion pictures and other amusement and recreation services" and "Medical and other health services"); no correction was made. - Footnote punctuation: the colon after "Source" and the periods in "U.S." do not resolve in the scan and were not supplied; the footnote is otherwise legible.

Source image

Source page 219 of NLRB FY1965 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1965, p. 219.
Source page 220 of NLRB FY1965 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1965, p. 220.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.