NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1965 › Valid Votes Cast in Representation Elections, by Final Results of Election, in Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1965

Valid Votes Cast in Representation Elections, by Final Results of Election, in Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1965

printed as Table 14 · source pages 213–216 · nlrb1965_p0213_t0

Stitched from pp. 213–216.

Participating unionsTotal valid votes castValid votes cast in elections wonValid votes cast in elections lost
Participating unionsTotal valid votes castVotes for unionsTotal votes for no unionVotes for unionsTotal votes for no union
Participating unionsTotal valid votes castTotalAFL-CIO unionsTeamstersOther national unionsOther local unionsTotal votes for no unionTotalAFL-CIO unionsTeamstersOther national unionsOther local unionsTotal votes for no union
A ALL REPRESENTATION ELECTIONS
In all representation elections491,453240,072154,59328,30329,47527,70157,99266,62753,6628,5803,427958126,762
1-union elections338,790109,93989,36313,6704,7312,17550,27861,52650,3558,2562,398517117,047
AFL-CIO276,46789,36389,36342,49150,35550,35594,258
Teamsters44,29513,67013,6705,3968,2568,25616,973
Other national unions13,9854,7314,7312,0062,3982,3984,850
Other local unions4,0432,1752,175385517517966
2-union elections124,601103,66953,77111,98023,22414,6946,4645,0043,2333101,0234389,464
AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO17,3208,4338,4333,5691,6391,6393,679
AFL-CIO v. Teamsters21,54818,1449,4428,7028878866122741,631
AFL-CIO v. Natl.49,93244,00822,47421,5348681,8398251,0143,217
AFL-CIO v. Local28,03125,76713,42212,345828594157437842
Teamsters v. Teamsters4134004000667
Teamsters v. Natl.2,0201,879891988273630678
Teamsters v Local3,3963,3561,9871,36933116
Natl. v. Natl.9292920000
Natl. v. Local1,3221,0756104652403304
Local v. Local52751551512000
3 (or more)-union elections28,06226,46411,4592,6531,52010,8321,25097741463251
AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO22318118142000
AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO v. Teamsters3,1892,6291,6629674384137481
AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO v. Natl.2571393010954135672
AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO v. Local5,0004,7002,4352,2653000000
AFL-CIO v Teamsters v. Natl.5,3065,0492,7991,68256825700000
AFL-CIO v. Teamsters v. Local146313001215210398
AFL-CIO v. Natl. v. Natl.507474224250330000
AFL-CIO v. Natl v. Local1,9451,9331,043564326120000
AFL-CIO v. Local v. Local11,18711,0732,8488,2251140000
AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO v. Teamsters v. Local167124107413430000
AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO v. Natl6662431940000
AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO v. Natl v. Local696957102000000
B. ELECTIONS IN RC CASES
Total RC elections462,526228,126146,49926,69228,23526,70054,43062,91050,6528,0003,310948117,060
1-union elections316,284103,48384,06713,0394,2522,12547,22157,96047,4747,6982,281507107,620
AFL-CIO258,27084,06784,06739,90647,47447,47486,823
Teamsters41,24213,03913,0395,1137,6987,69815,392
Other national unions12,8484,2524,2521,8192,2812,2814,496
Other local unions3,9242,1252,125383507507909
2-union elections120,11199,85051,40011,44122,56514,4446,2194,8533,1042881,0234389,189
AFL-CIO v AFL-CIO16,8368,1808,1803,4691,5791,5793,608
AFL-CIO v. Teamsters20,23917,2038,9188,2858147955432521,427
AFL-CIO v. Natl48,16442,28621,40620,8808221,8398251,0143,217
AFL-CIO v Local27,24725,00912,89612,113802594157437842
Teamsters v. Teamsters4134004000667
Teamsters v. Natl1,9761,835852983273630678
Teamsters v Local3,2953,2551,9041,35133116
Natl v. Natl9292920000
Natl v. Local1,3221,0756104652403304
Local v. Local52751512000
3 (or more)-union elections26,13124,79311,0322,2121,41810,13199097741463251
AFL-CIO v AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO22318118142000
AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO v. Teamsters2,5371,9801,4545264354137481
AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO v. Natl1493629704135672
AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO v. Local3,8293,7812,2171,564480000
AFL-CIO v. Teamsters v. Natl5,3065,0492,7991,68256825700000
AFL-CIO v. Teamsters v Local146313001215210398
AFL-CIO v. Natl v. Natl507474224250330000
AFL-CIO v. Natl v Local1,9451,9331,0435643261200000
AFL-CIO v. Local v. Local11,18711,0732,8488,2251140000
AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO v. Teamsters v Local167124107413430000
AFL-CIO v AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO v. Natl6662431940000
AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO v Natl v. Local696957102000000
C. ELECTIONS IN RM CASES
Total R elections17,7546,4804,6267061589902,0212,6282,1484145886,625
1-union elections14,3593,8903,379331130501,6422,4772,0193925886,350
AFL-CIO11,9103,3793,3791,4902,0192,0195,022
Teamsters1,9983313311283923921,147
Other national unions346130130225858136
Other local unions105505028845
2-union elections2,2241,6711,029375282391271511292200275
AFL-CIO v AFL-CIO487253253103606071
AFL-CIO v. Teamsters8015052523531916922204
AFL-CIO v. Natl4040172300000
AFL-CIO v. Local751728507221230000
Teamsters v Natl444439500000
Teamsters v. Local101101831800000
3 (or more)-union elections1,17191921800701252000000
AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO v. Local1,1719192187012520000
D. ELECTIONS IN RD CASES
Total RD elections11,1735,4663,4689051,082111,5411,0898621665923,077
1-union elections8,1472,5661,91730034901,4151,0898621665923,077
AFL-CIO6,2871,9171,9171,0958628622,413
Teamsters1,055300300155166166434
Other national unions7913493491655959218
Other local unions140002212
2-union elections2,2662,1481,34216463111118000000
AFL-CIO v Teamsters508436272164720000
AFL-CIO v. Natl1,7281,6821,051631460000
AFL-CIO v. Local3030191100000
3 (or more)-union elections76075220944110208000000
AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO v Teamsters65264920844130000
AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO v. Natl108103110250000

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 See "Glossary" for definition of terms

646 of 647 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out. 4 cells break a sum: 'Local v. Local', column 3: prints 515, columns 4 to 7 add to 0; 'AFL-CIO v. Teamsters', column 3: prints 505, columns 4 to 7 add to 605; '2-union elections', column 5: prints 375, rows 'AFL-CIO v AFL-CIO' to 'Teamsters v. Local' add to 475; '2-union elections', column 7: prints 14,444, rows 'AFL-CIO v AFL-CIO' to 'Local v. Local' add to 13,929.

Reader’s notes

p. 213. The crop ends mid-table: the last printed line, "AFL-CIO v. Natl v. Local", is the bottom row of the image and the table (section A and any later sections) continues on the page below, so no footnotes are visible (the footnote marker 1 belongs to the caption, which is excluded). In that last row the cell under the final column ("Valid votes cast in elections lost" / "Total votes for no union") is not legible in the crop and is left blank; the row's other figures (1,945 total = 1,933 + 12 + 0) imply it would be 0, but nothing is readable there, so it was not filled in. The section line is printed "A" followed by a wide space and "ALL REPRESENTATION ELECTIONS"; a period after the "A" is not visible in this scan, so it is transcribed without one. Several row labels show a "v" with no visible period where sister rows have "v." — "Teamsters v Local", "AFL-CIO v Teamsters v. Natl." and "AFL-CIO v. Natl v. Local" — transcribed as printed; the periods may simply have failed to print/scan. Two labels wrap in the original and were joined: "AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO v. AFL-/CIO" and "AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO v./Teamsters". Empty cells in the body are printed as dash rules (------) and are rendered as "". All internal arithmetic checks out: every detail block sums to its subtotal, the three subtotals sum to the "In all representation elections" line, and each row's four components sum to its total valid votes cast, which confirms the column placement throughout.

p. 214. Continuation page: no column headings are printed anywhere on this crop, so header_rows is empty. The grid has 14 columns (stub + 13 numeric), counted from the column rules. The first four body rows are the tail of the preceding section (section A), carried over from the previous page; the centered banner "B. ELECTIONS IN RC CASES" then opens the section transcribed below it. The banner is given as a label-only row. Column placement was verified arithmetically throughout: col 1 = col 2 + col 7 + col 8 + col 13; col 2 = cols 3+4+5+6; col 8 = cols 9+10+11+12; and each of the 13 columns of the "1-union", "2-union" and "3 (or more)-union" blocks sums to its printed subtotal, which in turn sums to "Total RC elections". Every row and column balances except the one case below, so the column assignment of each figure (including the many isolated values sitting far to the right of a run of dash rules) should be reliable. "Local v. Local" (2-union elections), column 6: the cell reads as blank/dash rule in the scan, but the printed column-6 subtotal for 2-union elections (14,444) exceeds the sum of the other rows in that column by exactly 515, which equals that row's own column-2 figure. The 515 is therefore either omitted in the original printing or too faint/illegible to resolve at this scan resolution; it is left as "" rather than supplied. "2-union elections", last column: printed as "9. 189" — the digit-grouping comma is broken and reads like a period. Transcribed as 9,189, which the column total (107,620 + 9,189 + 251 = 117,060) confirms. "AFL-CIO v. Teamsters" (2-union), column 10: a small dot/tick is printed just left of 252. It is not aligned or shaped like a raised footnote marker and no footnotes appear on the page, so it is treated as a scanning speck and the cell is given as 252. A similar stray tick sits in the column-12 area of "AFL-CIO v AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO"; that cell is transcribed as "" (column-12 arithmetic confirms it carries no value). Row-label punctuation: the abbreviation "v" is printed inconsistently, sometimes with and sometimes without a following period, and at this resolution several are hard to resolve. Labels are transcribed as read; the presence/absence of individual periods after "v" is the least certain part of this transcription. Excluded as non-table matter: the vertical printer's signature line in the left margin ("794-925—66—15"), the rotated page number at lower right, and a small rotated mark at the right edge.

p. 215. 14 columns: stub, "Total valid votes cast", then six columns for elections won (Total / AFL-CIO unions / Teamsters / Other national unions / Other local unions / Total votes for no union) and the same six for elections lost. Doubtful cell: row "AFL-CIO v. Teamsters", column "Teamsters" under "Valid votes cast in elections won". It is transcribed as printed, 353, but it is inconsistent both ways: the row's won total is 505 (252 + 253 = 505, not 605) and the "2-union elections" subtotal for that column is 375 (253 + 39 + 83 = 375, not 475). Both checks point to 253, so this is either a misprint in the report or a scan/resolution ambiguity between 2 and 3. Every other cell in the panel reconciles exactly across rows and columns. Row label doubt: the first data row reads "Total R elections" in the scan, but the panel is "C. Elections in RM cases" and the row is the panel total (14,359 + 2,224 + 1,171 = 17,754), so the printed label is plausibly "Total RM elections" with the M lost or faint in the scan. Transcribed as it appears. Label punctuation: "AFL-CIO v AFL-CIO" and "Teamsters v Natl" show no period after the "v" while the other four comparison rows show "v."; the periods may simply be faint in the scan. Transcribed as seen. Empty body cells are printed as dashed leader rules (---------), transcribed as "". The section line "C. ELECTIONS IN RM CASES" is centered across the table and carries no values. The footnote marker 1 appears only in the caption (excluded per instructions); no footnote text is printed below the table on this page.

p. 216. Continuation page: no column headings are printed on this crop, so header_rows is empty. The grid has 14 columns (stub + 13 numeric), counted from the column rules. "D. ELECTIONS IN RD CASES" is printed centred above the table's top rule; I have transcribed it as a label-only section row at the head of the body (it could alternatively be read as a panel caption). Column assignment was cross-checked arithmetically and is internally consistent throughout: column 2 = columns 3+4+5+6, column 8 = columns 9+10+11+12, column 1 = columns 2+7+8+13, and the "1-union", "2-union" and "3 (or more)-union" block totals sum to the "Total RD elections" line in every column. No printed total appears to be wrong. In the "AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO v Teamsters" row, column 2, a small stray raised tick is printed immediately before 649; it looks like a scanning speck or broken quote rather than a digit or a footnote marker, and the arithmetic (208 + 441 = 649) supports plain 649, so it is not transcribed. Punctuation uncertainties in the stub: no period is visible after the "v" in the two Teamsters comparison rows ("AFL-CIO v Teamsters", "AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO v Teamsters"), unlike the Natl/Local rows, and these are transcribed as they appear; a possible trailing period after "Natl" and "Local" cannot be distinguished from the leader dots that follow. The label "AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO v Teamsters" is printed over two lines ("Team-" / "sters") and has been joined. Footnote marker 1 is not attached to anything printed on this crop; it refers to a heading on the preceding page.

Source image

Source page 213 of NLRB FY1965 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1965, p. 213.
Source page 214 of NLRB FY1965 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1965, p. 214.
Source page 215 of NLRB FY1965 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1965, p. 215.
Source page 216 of NLRB FY1965 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1965, p. 216.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.