NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1965 › Analysis of Method of Disposition of Unfair Labor Practice Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1965

Analysis of Method of Disposition of Unfair Labor Practice Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1965

printed as Table 7 · source pages 201–202 · nlrb1965_p0201_t0

Stitched from pp. 201–202.

Method and stage of dispositionAll C casesCA casesCB casesCC casesCD casesCE casesCP cases
Method and stage of dispositionNumberPercent of total closedPercent of total methodNumberPercent of total closedNumberPercent of total closedNumberPercent of total closedNumberPercent of total closedNumberPercent of total closedNumberPercent of total closed
Total number of cases closed15,219100.010,360100.02,659100.01,253100.0465100.069100.0413100.0
Agreement of the parties3,62923.8100.02,60025.141615.647237.74.92333.211427.6
Informal settlement3,47422.895.72,50024.139815.044235.33.72231.810926.4
Before issuance of complaint2,80818.477.41,96018.935413.338130.4[2]1724.69623.2
After issuance of complaint, before opening of hearing5883.916.24784.6341.3594.73.711.4133.2
After hearing opened, before issuance of trial examiner's decision78.52.162.610.42.2045.80
Formal settlement1551.04.31001.018.6302.41.211.451.2
After issuance of complaint; before opening of hearing125.83.576.816.6282.20051.2
Stipulated decision10.1.37.1101.1001.2
Consent decree115.73.269.715.6272.10041.0
After hearing opened30.2.824.2202.21.211.40
Stipulated decision1.0.00100000
Consent decree29.2.824.2102.21.211.40
Compliance with8985.9100.07056.8953.6725.7102.268.8102.4
Trial examiner decision1821.220.31351.3261.0181.4003.7
Board decision3782.542.12982.9381.4342.761.402.5
Adopting trial examiner's decision (no exceptions filed)36.24.031.3104.3000
Contested3422.338.12672.6371.4302.461.402.5
Circuit court of appeals decree2961.933.02432.3271.0181.43.645.81.2
Supreme Court action42.34.629.34.22.21.223.041.0
Withdrawal5,66037.2100.03,89937.61,12842.444635.61.21927.516740.5
Before issuance of complaint5,54136.497.93,80236.71,11541.943835.0[2]1927.516740.5
After issuance of complaint, before opening of hearing98.71.781.89.38.6000
After hearing opened, before trial examiner's decision16.1.312.14.20000
After T.X.D., before Board decision3.0.12.0001.200
After Board or court decision2.0.02.000000
Dismissal4,57330.1100.03,14530.41,02038.426321.02.42130.512229.5
Before issuance of complaint4,21627.792.22,86627.797936.824519.6[2]1420.311227.1
After issuance of complaint, before opening of hearing18.1.413.13.202.400
After hearing opened, before trial examiner's decision1.001000000
By trial examiner's decision7.0.27.100000
By Board decision2611.85.72032.0321.2171.4045.851.2
Adopting trial examiner's decision (no exceptions filed)69.51.560.64.25.4000
Contested1921.34.21431.4281.0121.0045.851.2
By circuit court of appeals decree60.41.345.46.210034.451.2
By Supreme Court action10.1.210.100000
10(k) Actions (see table 7A for details of dispositions)4482.944896.3
Otherwise (compliance with order of trial examiner or Board not achieved—firms went out of business)11.111.100000

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 Format changed from prior years table. Note analysis of method instead of stage. See table 8 for summary of disposition by stage. See "Glossary" for definition of terms
  2. 2 CD cases closed in this stage are processed as jurisdictional disputes under sec. 10(k) of the Act. See table 7 A.

191 of 191 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 201. 16 columns: stub + All C cases (Number, Percent of total closed, Percent of total method) + Number/Percent-of-total-closed pairs for CA, CB, CC, CD, CE and CP cases. Decimal points: the scan reproduces most decimal points in the percent columns only as a faint gap (e.g. "100 0", "25 1", "37 2", and bare "7"/"8"/"6"/"2" for values below 1). These are printed periods that did not survive the 1-bit scan, so they are transcribed as decimal points (100.0, 25.1, 37.2, .7, .8, .6, .2). Where a flat "0" is printed with no point (CB column on "Stipulated decision", "Consent decree", "After hearing opened", "Adopting trial examiner's decision") it is kept as "0"; the All C cells on the second "Stipulated decision" row are printed ".0" with a visible point. "Before issuance of complaint", CD cases Number column: the cell holds a parenthesized superscript footnote reference, "(2)", in place of a figure, and the adjoining CD percent cell is a dash rule (transcribed ""). Column sums confirm the implied value is 0 (1,960+354+381+0+17+96 = 2,808). Cells shown as "" are printed as a dash rule or are blank. Crop: the table is cut off after the "Withdrawal" row — later method rows (and any footnote block, including the texts for the caption's marker 1 and for marker 2) are not on this image, so `footnotes` is empty. Internal consistency: every column total and subtotal of the numbers checks out exactly. A few printed percentages differ by one tenth from a recomputation and are transcribed as printed: "Percent of total method" 3.5 for 125 of 3,629 (=3.44) and 38.1/2.3 for 342; "Percent of total closed" .7 for 115 of 15,219 (=.76); CA .8 for 76 of 10,360 (=.73); CD 1.4 for 6 of 465 (=1.29). The most doubtful reading is that 3.5 (row "After issuance of complaint; before opening of hearing", All C "Percent of total method"), where a printed "3.4" is conceivable, although 3.5 + .8 = 4.3 agrees with the Formal settlement line. Row-label wording is kept as printed, including the semicolon in "After issuance of complaint; before opening of hearing" (the parallel informal-settlement row uses a comma) and the bare "Compliance with" heading line.

p. 202. CROP: This is a continuation page. No column headings are printed on it, so header_rows is empty. The first five rows (Before issuance of complaint ... After Board or court decision) are the tail of a section whose heading/total line falls on the previous page. The grid has 16 columns: stub plus 15 data columns, which run as alternating count/percent pairs except that column 3 is a second percent column (percent within the section: the Dismissal block's column-3 values 92.2+.4+0+.2+5.7+1.3+.2 sum to the 100.0 printed on the Dismissal line). DECIMAL POINTS: This is a low-resolution bitonal scan and many printed decimal points have dropped out, leaving a gap (e.g. "36 4", "96 3", "1 8") or a bare digit in a percent column (e.g. "6" where .6 belongs). I have restored the decimal point wherever the column is a percent column and the arithmetic confirms it; every restoration was checked against a column sum or a subtotal. Verified checks: col 2 under Dismissal 27.7+.1+.0+.0+1.8+.4+.1=30.1; col 3 = 100.0; col 5 = 30.4; col 7 = 38.4; col 9 = 21.0; and By Board decision = Adopting + Contested in all 15 columns (261=69+192, 1.8=.5+1.3, 5.7=1.5+4.2, 203=60+143, 2.0=.6+1.4, 32=4+28, 1.2=.2+1.0, 17=5+12, 1.4=.4+1.0, 4=0+4, 5.8=0+5.8, 5=0+5, 1.2=0+1.2). DOUBTFUL CELLS: - "After hearing opened, before trial examiner's decision" (the one under Dismissal), columns 3 and 5: printed as bare "0" with no visible decimal point, while column 2 of the same row clearly reads ".0". These are probably ".0" with the point lost in the scan; transcribed as printed. - "By circuit court of appeals decree", column 9: bare "0"; likewise possibly ".0". The column-9 sum under Dismissal (19.6+1.4=21.0) works with either reading. - "After issuance of complaint, before opening of hearing" (under Dismissal), column 7: read as ".2". The column-7 sum under Dismissal requires .2 (36.8+.2+1.2+.2=38.4), although 3 cases out of the ~2,658 column base would round to .1. - "Before issuance of complaint" (under Dismissal), column 13: a short stray ink mark sits immediately left of 20.3; it is a scan artifact, not a minus sign or a digit, and is not transcribed. - "After T.X.D., before Board decision": printed as "After T.X D , before Board decision"; the periods in the abbreviation are faint/dropped. Transcribed with the intended punctuation. FOOTNOTE REFERENCES: Column 10 of both "Before issuance of complaint" rows holds a raised 2 in parentheses standing in place of a value (a pointer to footnote 2, not a quantity). Transcribed literally as "(2)" rather than with the caret convention, since there is no value for the marker to attach to. DASH RULES: Cells filled with a dash rule ("------") are transcribed as "". In the 10(k) Actions row, columns 3 through 9 and 12 through 15 are dash rules or blank. Footnote 1 has no visible terminal period after "definition of terms" (it runs to the right edge of the measure); transcribed without one.

Source image

Source page 201 of NLRB FY1965 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1965, p. 201.
Source page 202 of NLRB FY1965 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1965, p. 202.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.