NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1964 › Miscellaneous Litigation Involving NLRB: Outcome of Proceedings in Which Court Decisions Issued in Fiscal Year 1964

Miscellaneous Litigation Involving NLRB: Outcome of Proceedings in Which Court Decisions Issued in Fiscal Year 1964

printed as Table 21 · source page 217 · nlrb1964_p0217_t0

Type of litigationNumber of proceedings
Type of litigationTotal—all courtsIn courts of appealsIn district courts
Type of litigationNumber decidedCourt determinationNumber decidedCourt determinationNumber decidedCourt determination
Type of litigationNumber decidedUpholding Board positionContrary to Board positionNumber decidedUpholding Board positionContrary to Board positionNumber decidedUpholding Board positionContrary to Board position
Total—all types413831917222211
NLRB-initiated actions431321110
To enforce subpena220220000
To restrain dissipation of assets by respondent101101000
To defend board's jurisdiction110000110
Other000000000
Action by other parties373521615121201
To restrain NLRB from313011313018171
Proceeding in R-case242311010014131
Proceeding in unfair labor practice case440220220
Proceeding in backpay case110110000
Other220000220
To compel NLRB to651321330
Issue complaint330220110
Seek injunction110000110
Take action in R-case211101110
Other000000000

Download this table (CSV)

93 of 93 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 217. Ten columns: stub plus three panels of three (Number decided, Upholding Board position, Contrary to Board position) under Total—all courts, In courts of appeals, In district courts. These are stacked column groups of one table, not side-by-side panels, so each row spans all nine value columns. No footnotes are printed under the table. All cells are legible and every arithmetic relation checks out as printed: component rows sum to their section heads (e.g. 2+1+1+0=4 under NLRB-initiated actions; 24+4+1+2=31 under To restrain NLRB from), sections sum to Total—all types (4+37=41), and the courts-of-appeals plus district-courts figures sum to the Total—all courts figures in every row (19+22=41, 17+21=38, 2+1=3). Spelling and capitalisation kept as printed: "subpena" (archaic spelling), lowercase "board's" in "To defend board's jurisdiction" where other labels use "NLRB"/"Board", and "R-case". The label "Other" appears three times (under NLRB-initiated actions, under To restrain NLRB from, and under To compel NLRB to); each is a separate printed row at its own indent level. Indentation in the original distinguishes section heads from their components, but the grid format carries no indent, so hierarchy is only inferable from the label wording and ruled separator lines.

Source image

Source page 217 of NLRB FY1964 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1964, p. 217.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.