NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1964 › Litigation for Enforcement and/or Review of Board Orders, Fiscal Year 1964, and Cumulative Totals, Fiscal Years 1936-1964

Litigation for Enforcement and/or Review of Board Orders, Fiscal Year 1964, and Cumulative Totals, Fiscal Years 1936-1964

printed as Table 19 · source page 214 · nlrb1964_p0214_t0

Fiscal year 1964July 5, 1935-June 30, 1964
Number of proceedingsPercentagesJuly 5, 1935-June 30, 1964
TotalVs employers onlyVs unions onlyVs. both employers and unionsBoard dismissalVs. employers onlyVs. unions onlyVs both employers and unionsBoard dismissalNumberPercent
Proceedings decided by U.S. courts of appeals259193431112
On petitions for review and for enforcement2441843711121001001001002,719100
Board orders affirmed in full134105201857549671,55957
Board orders affirmed with modification5341750221946054620
Remanded to Board104303280251044
Board orders partially affirmed and partially remanded311101390331
Board orders set aside4433641181636847718
On petitions for contempt159601001000
Compliance after filing of petition, before court order541044170
Court orders holding respondent in contempt1055056830
Court orders denying petition0000000
Proceedings decided by U.S. Supreme Court631021001000100152100
Board orders affirmed in full53002100001009663
Board orders affirmed with modification000000000138
Board orders set aside101000100002617
Remanded to Board00000000032
Remanded to court of appeals000000000117
Board's request for remand or modification of enforcement order denied00000000011
Contempt case remanded to court of appeals00000000011
Contempt cases enforced00000000011

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 "Proceedings" are comparable to "Cases" reported in prior annual reports. The new term more accurately describes the data inasmuch as a single proceeding often includes more than one case. See "Glossary" for definition of terms.
  2. 2 A proceeding in which the Board had entered an order dismissing the complaint and the charging party appealed such dismissal in the court of appeals

56 of 65 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 214. 12 columns: stub, then 5 "Number of proceedings" columns, 4 "Percentages" columns, and 2 cumulative columns. The stub column carries no printed heading, so cell 0 is "" in all three heading levels; "July 5, 1935-June 30, 1964" is a tall heading spanning the top two levels over the last two columns and is repeated there. The spanner date reads "July 5, 1935-June 30, 1964" with an en dash in the original; it is transcribed with a hyphen. Period usage in the column headings is inconsistent in the original and is transcribed as printed: the "Number of proceedings" panel prints "Vs em-ployers only" and "Vs unions only" without a period but "Vs. both employers and unions" with one, while the "Percentages" panel prints "Vs. em-ployers only" and "Vs. unions only" with periods but "Vs both employers and unions" without. Dash rules (------) are rendered as "": the "Proceedings decided by U.S. courts of appeals" row has rules in all four percentage columns and in Number and Percent; "On petitions for contempt" and its three sub-rows have rules in the "Board dismissal" number column, the "Board dismissal" percentage column, and in Number and Percent. In the row label "Proceedings decided by U.S. Supreme Court" the period after the first "U" is faint/broken in the scan (it images as "U S. Supreme Court"); transcribed as "U.S." to match the parallel "U.S. courts of appeals" row. Likewise the italic-style "i" in several labels images without its dot ("in", "with", "petition"); normal spellings are used. All cross-checks pass: 193+43+11+12=259; the five review/enforcement outcome rows sum to 244, 184, 37, 11, 12 and their percentage columns each sum to 100; cumulative 1,559+546+104+33+477=2,719 with percents 57+20+4+1+18=100; contempt rows 5+10+0=15, 4+5+0=9, 1+5+0=6; Supreme Court rows sum to 6, 3, 1, 0, 2 with cumulative 96+13+26+3+11+1+1+1=152 and percents summing to 100. No printed value appears to be a misprint.

Source image

Source page 214 of NLRB FY1964 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1964, p. 214.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.