NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1964 › Geographic Distribution of Representation Elections Held in Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1964

Geographic Distribution of Representation Elections Held in Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1964

printed as Table 15 · source pages 207–208 · nlrb1964_p0207_t0

Stitched from pp. 207–208.

Division and StateTotal electionsNumber of elections in which representation rights were won by—Number of elections in which no representative was chosenNumber of employees eligible to voteTotal valid votes castValid votes cast for—Employees in units choosing representation
Division and StateTotal electionsAFL-CIO affiliatesTeamstersOther national unionsUnaffiliated local unionsNumber of elections in which no representative was chosenNumber of employees eligible to voteTotal valid votes castAFL-CIO affiliatesTeamstersOther national unionsUnaffiliated local unionsNo unionEmployees in units choosing representation
Total, all States and areas7,5292,6851,1462941713,233551,751498,992197,32245,11727,09219,809209,652295,230
New England4111266417719734,04830,64712,0379381,34832915,99512,417
Maine3813421187,4126,3232,99424843472,4154,029
New Hampshire184100131,7751,61345715001,14198
Vermont115000672666921111300417179
Massachusetts23473399610715,54814,1905,2645983272827,7194,722
Rhode Island297720132,3022,134735832501,291788
Connecticut81241340406,2855,7182,37620712303,0122,601
Middle Atlantic1,3414152588055533112,764103,37839,98016,6015,9997,74233,05667,376
New York533158101362821060,24355,33522,77910,6842,5694,72514,57839,732
New Jersey3399876131313921,27619,2887,4853,4571,0291,1536,16413,037
Pennsylvania46915981311418431,24528,7559,7162,4602,4011,86412,31414,607
East North Central1,8256452726133814137,351125,54650,8648,4468,1153,00055,12174,292
Ohio54419475131424836,99033,81814,2513,0891,6991,18713,59220,931
Indiana231733410411019,65018,0807,2461,3202,3773916,74610,915
Illinois4281585417319636,44033,09013,7102,0961,42580115,05820,468
Michigan4311517518817928,41726,30810,4921,3682,01334712,08816,525
Wisconsin1916934348115,85414,2505,1655736012747,6375,453
West North Central66025011811327832,19729,05811,4783,83851325012,97916,296
Iowa112431941455,7875,4002,151382163492,6553,118
Minnesota148602321626,0005,2632,06671943192,4163,016
Missouri24897435010315,78414,3666,0411,802741596,2907,445
North Dakota217400105234591349300232223
South Dakota16630071661555326007667
Nebraska51211000201,7631,400549366004851,313
Kansas64161601312,1742,015484450233238251,114
South Atlantic851325107201338672,15266,12727,1135,3872,2143,22328,19039,223
Delaware25980081,3121,271641126032472814
Maryland1725721448614,87913,8063,3672,4456292,9214,4448,914
District of Columbia57251110201,6911,54466219250685753
Virginia102361140517,5646,9182,95922052603,2133,615
West Virginia6417860337,4047,0063,17416631103,3552,971
North Carolina1094612015013,15911,8295,135303211196,2515,155
South Carolina3015100144,3523,9642,103929801,6712,886
Georgia1276413304711,74610,6165,477398245824,4148,653
Florida1655622287710,0459,1733,5951,445379693,6855,462
East South Central4191546516218232,55029,52711,3711,8031,47716414,71216,175
Kentucky115292090577,5317,1442,29442066713,7622,693
Tennessee1666235716113,59112,2604,901802716455,7967,630
Alabama10143800506,6945,7752,07950494873,0112,841
Mississippi3720201144,7344,3482,097770312,1433,011
West South Central53423053131222640,05036,42915,5132,3535182,39415,65122,324
Arkansas6328730254,9474,5792,0949112802,2662,382
Louisiana96401310425,9665,5582,226777622102,2833,402
Oklahoma81311202365,6605,2392,23838014432,5642,379
Texas2941312191012323,47721,0538,9551,1053142,1418,53814,161
Mountain3021135111512217,37915,6095,4899642,1153326,70910,658
Montana2811421102,4012,012768786282422962,062
Idaho3615220171,3401,2514845123314469678
Wyoming1142113205174582581568118
Colorado96332221385,2284,6712,13236371432,0624,135
New Mexico2912300141,05896025710500598353
Arizona4013620192,6912,4271,0109776005601,999
Utah3016210113,0942,8832679241202,112543
Nevada3291012101,3621,231513153318544770
Pacific1,045371153641444361,39253,08419,8543,5944,66979924,16828,559
Washington90402221251,8291,56162029946345621,402
Oregon91311602423,7053,2321,27513636441,7411,359
California785275105401135452,85545,57316,9862,8223,98171221,07223,611
Alaska961002321273166400103313
Hawaii70199220202,6822,44580733360696901,874
Outlying areas1415651275211,8689,5873,6231,1931241,5763,0717,910
Puerto Rico1324951275011,4829,2913,4231,1931241,5762,9757,650
Virgin Islands97000238629620000096260

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 Representation elections include elections in RC, RM, and RD cases. Similar tables in prior years' annual reports included elections in RC and RM cases only.
  2. 2 The States are grouped according to the method used by the Bureau of the Census, U.S. Department of Commerce.

826 of 826 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 207. The crop is the first page of a multi-page table: it ends after Kansas (a closing double rule), so the remaining geographic divisions (South Atlantic onward) and the printed footnote texts are not on this image. Footnote markers ^1 (in the caption) and ^2 (on the stub heading "Division and State") are referenced but their text is not visible in the crop, so `footnotes` is empty. Doubtful/damaged cells, all resolved by arithmetic against the printed row and column totals: - "East North Central", column "Total elections": printed as "1 825" with no visible comma (the comma appears not to have inked or was lost in the scan). Transcribed as "1,825"; the component columns sum to 1,825, confirming the value. - "Iowa", column "Total valid votes cast": the thousands separator prints as a period-like mark, "5. 400". Transcribed as "5,400"; the valid-votes components sum to 5,400. - "Kansas", column "Unaffiliated local unions" (under "Valid votes cast for—"): the second glyph is degraded and resembles "d". Read as "23"; 484 + 450 + 233 + 23 + 825 = 2,015, matching the printed "Total valid votes cast", confirming 23. No printed total appears to be in error: every division subtotal equals the sum of its States, and in each row the five "Valid votes cast for—" columns sum to "Total valid votes cast" and the five election-outcome columns sum to "Total elections". The grand-total row likewise matches the sum of the four divisions shown plus the divisions continued on later pages (not checkable here).

p. 208. Continuation page: no column headings are printed on this crop, so header_rows is empty. The grid has 15 cells per row (stub + 14 numeric columns), matching the 14 column rules. The table continues from the previous page; the regions shown here begin at South Atlantic, and the preceding regions (and any grand total) are not on this crop. The two footnote markers (1 and 2) refer to headings/labels that are not on this crop. Two cells were smudged in the scan and were resolved by checking the printed regional subtotal: - South Carolina, column 11 (the column whose South Atlantic subtotal is 2,214): printed as a stray vertical speck followed by "98", so it could read 198. The other eight State entries in that column plus 98 give exactly 2,214, so it is transcribed as 98. - West Virginia, column 12 (South Atlantic subtotal 3,223): a blot sits immediately left of the digit; the value is 0, which is what the column's other entries require to reach 3,223. - Florida's stub row has a stray mark before the first figure; the value is 165. Every one of the 14 columns sums exactly to its printed subtotal for South Atlantic, East South Central, West South Central, Mountain, Pacific and Outlying areas, so no printed total on this crop appears to be in error. Nothing was computed into a cell; all values are as printed.

Source image

Source page 207 of NLRB FY1964 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1964, p. 207.
Source page 208 of NLRB FY1964 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1964, p. 208.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.