NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1964 › Formal Action Taken in Representation and Union Deauthorization Cases, Fiscal Year 1964

Formal Action Taken in Representation and Union Deauthorization Cases, Fiscal Year 1964

printed as Table 3B · source page 185 · nlrb1964_p0185_t0

Type of formal action takenAll R cases, totalNumber of formal actions taken by type of case
Type of formal action takenCases in which formal actions takenNumber of formal actions takenRCRMRDUD
Initial hearings completed2,2872,1311,916121943
Decisions issued, total2,2132,0661,88199862
By regional director1,9971,8901,73475811
Elections directed1,8071,7331,59665721
Dismissals on record1901571381090
By Board2161761472451
After transfer by regional director for initial decision1621271042031
Elections directed1027867831
Dismissals on record6049371200
After review of regional director's decision544943420
Elections directed464135420
Dismissals on record888000
Decisions on objections and/or challenges, total77074670725140
By regional director363350335960
By Board4073963721680
In stipulated elections3653633411480
No exceptions to regional director's report2162141981150
Exceptions to regional director's report149149143330
In ordered elections (after transfer by regional director)261817100
In ordered elections after review of regional director's supplemental decision161514100

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 Formal actions were taken in connection with the processing of 13,995 representation and union deauthorization cases on docket during fiscal year. (See table 1.) See "Glossary" for definition of terms.

100 of 102 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 185. Seven columns: stub, two under the spanner "All R cases, total", and four (RC, RM, RD, UD) under "Number of formal actions taken by type of case". The footnote marker 1 in the image belongs to the caption, which is excluded per instructions; the footnote text itself is reproduced. Arithmetic check (not a correction, only a confidence aid): in every row RC + RM + RD equals the "Number of formal actions taken" column, i.e. the "All R cases, total" pair excludes the UD column, consistent with UD being union-deauthorization rather than representation cases. All printed subtotals and totals in both left-hand columns also add up as printed; no misprints detected. The scan is a 1-bit halftone and sentence-ending periods in the footnote are faint; the periods after "fiscal year" and after "table 1" are transcribed in their expected positions but are only partly legible in the image. Row-label apostrophes ("regional director's") are clear. The stub heading "Type of formal action taken" spans both heading levels and is repeated in each. The crop shows the whole table: caption at top, footnote rule and footnote at the bottom, with no indication of continuation.

Source image

Source page 185 of NLRB FY1964 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1964, p. 185.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.