NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1963 › Industrial Distribution of Collective-Bargaining Elections, Fiscal Year 1963

Industrial Distribution of Collective-Bargaining Elections, Fiscal Year 1963

printed as Table 16 · source page 195 · nlrb1963_p0195_t0

Industrial groupNumber of electionsEligible votersValid votes cast
Industrial groupTotalIn which representation rights were won by—In which no representative was chosenEligible votersValid votes cast
Industrial groupTotalAFL-CIO affiliatesUnaffiliated unionsIn which no representative was chosenEligible votersValid votes cast
Total6,8712,5651,4872,819489,365441,969
Manufacturing4,0021,5617201,721364,449333,649
Ordnance and accessories7403395355
Food and kindred products59216517924833,57930,298
Tobacco manufacturers5203962791
Textile Mill products6622113310,3829,421
Apparel and other finished products made from fabrics and similar materials72257408,4377,729
Lumber and wood products (except furniture)17357328412,31711,094
Furniture and fixtures14359127213,47812,182
Paper and allied products17279316212,76011,596
Printing, publishing, and allied industries2619868956,5236,006
Chemicals and allied products3091306311629,25827,039
Products of petroleum and coal632619186,8676,252
Rubber products16365197912,24911,352
Leather and leather products682444013,62012,524
Stone, clay, and glass products21891487913,06912,015
Primary metal industries2461023510923,52521,844
Fabricated metal products (except machinery and transportation equipment)4701976221130,62828,287
Machinery (except electrical)3591602717238,40535,764
Electrical machinery, equipment, and supplies2951163614364,26158,588
Aircraft and parts38129173,7423,477
Ship and boat building and repairing208661,6191,470
Automotive and other transportation equipment11660213513,22611,865
Professional, scientific, and controlling instruments481610226,9446,286
Miscellaneous manufacturing984321348,2037,414
Agriculture, forestry, and fisheries11004343
Mining542016185,3294,620
Metal mining124263,1352,895
Coal mining14167305283
Crude petroleum and natural gas production9531554287
Nonmetallic mining and quarrying1910541,3351,155
Construction1305516595,6554,169
Wholesale trade65513725326515,43114,033
Retail trade93542513237834,71730,191
Finance, insurance, and real estate54333183,4433,280
Transportation, communication, and other public utilities65517625822139,09435,014
Local passenger transportation391712103,2502,770
Motor freight, warehousing, and transportation services4256321714516,74814,941
Water transportation39209101,4531,176
Other transportation11245165151
Communication74447238,0497,293
Heat, light, power, water, and sanitary services67309289,4298,683
Services3851578913921,20416,970

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 Source: Standard Industrial Classification, Division of Statistical Standards, U.S. Bureau of the Budget, Washington 1957

254 of 254 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 195. Seven columns: stub, then four under the spanner "Number of elections" (Total; AFL-CIO affiliates and Unaffiliated unions under "In which representation rights were won by—"; "In which no representative was chosen"), then "Eligible voters" and "Valid votes cast". Arithmetic checks all pass, which strongly supports the digits: in every one of the six numeric columns the nine major-group rows (Manufacturing, Agriculture, Mining, Construction, Wholesale trade, Retail trade, Finance, Transportation, Services) sum exactly to the Total row, the 23 manufacturing detail lines sum exactly to the Manufacturing row, the 4 mining detail lines to the Mining row, the 6 transportation detail lines to the Transportation row, and for every row Total = AFL-CIO + Unaffiliated + no representative. Print/scan artifacts in digit grouping, resolved to standard commas: "Valid votes cast" for Aircraft and parts prints as "3 477" with no visible comma (transcribed 3,477; the manufacturing column sum confirms 3,477); "Eligible voters" for Professional, scientific, and controlling instruments prints with a semicolon-like mark, "6;944" (transcribed 6,944, confirmed by the column sum); "Valid votes cast" for Miscellaneous manufacturing prints with a period-like mark, "7. 414" (transcribed 7,414, confirmed by the column sum). The Total row's "6,871" has a broken leading glyph that could be read as 0 or 6; 6,871 is confirmed by the column sum. "Textile Mill products" is transcribed with the capital M as printed. Fine punctuation in the footnote (the colon after "Source" and the periods in "U.S.") is faint or dropped in this scan; it is rendered here in the conventional form. The Services row carries values but, unlike the other major groups, no detail lines follow it before the footnote; the footnote's presence indicates the table ends on this page, but the service detail may continue on a following page not included in this crop.

Source image

Source page 195 of NLRB FY1963 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1963, p. 195.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.