NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1963 › Types of Elections Conducted, Fiscal Year 1963

Types of Elections Conducted, Fiscal Year 1963

printed as Table 11 · source page 188 · nlrb1963_p0188_t0

Type of caseTotal electionsType of Election
Type of caseTotal electionsConsentStipulatedBoard orderedRegional director directedExpedited elections under 8(b)(7)(C)
All elections, total7,1413,3841,9291421,65333
Eligible voters, total506,507166,394177,76029,209131,8601,284
Valid votes, total456,519150,429163,62924,828116,5531,080
RC cases, total6,5123,0851,8201331,4686
Eligible voters468,116152,982166,52627,768120,640200
Valid votes423,302138,300153,69123,654107,493164
RM cases, total3591776878027
Eligible voters21,2499,1605,4309524,6231,084
Valid votes18,6678,2654,9258003,761916
RD cases, total225115382700
Eligible voters13,2564,0685,4574893,2420
Valid votes11,6483,7144,7793742,7810
UD cases, total4573035
Eligible voters3,88618434703,355
Valid votes2,90215023402,518

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 See table 1, footnote 1, for definitions of types of cases.
  2. 2 Consent elections are held by an agreement of all parties concerned. Postelection ruling and certification are made by the regional director.
  3. 3 Stipulated elections are held by an agreement of all parties concerned, but the agreement provides for the Board to determine any objections and/or challenges.
  4. 4 Board-ordered elections are held pursuant to a decision and direction of election by the Board. Postelection rulings on objections and/or challenges are made by the Board.
  5. 5 Regional director-directed elections are held pursuant to a decision and direction of election by the regional director
  6. 6 Expedited elections under 8(b)(7)(C) are held pursuant to direction by the regional director. Postelection rulings on objections and/or challenges are final and binding by the regional director, unless the Board grants an appeal on application by one of the parties.

81 of 81 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 188. Seven columns: stub plus "Total elections" plus the five "Type of Election" columns. Both "Type of case ^1" and "Total elections" are tall single headings spanning the two heading levels, so each is repeated in both. The three UD cases rows print a dash rule ("------------") in the last column (Expedited elections under 8(b)(7)(C)); those are transcribed as "" per the convention for dash rules. Arithmetic check (not applied to the cells, only verification): every row of the five case-type blocks sums across to its "Total elections" value, and every column's four case-type components (RC, RM, RD, UD) sums to the corresponding "All elections / Eligible voters / Valid votes" total. All 21 checks balance, so no misprint is suspected. The scan renders dotted i's faintly in several row labels and in the footnotes (e.g. "Stipulated", "regional director"), but the words are unambiguous. Footnote 5 ends without a period in the original; transcribed as printed.

Source image

Source page 188 of NLRB FY1963 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1963, p. 188.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.