NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1962 › Geographic Distribution of Collective-Bargaining Elections, Fiscal Year 1962

Geographic Distribution of Collective-Bargaining Elections, Fiscal Year 1962

printed as Table 15 · source pages 291–292 · nlrb1962_p0291_t0

Stitched from pp. 291–292.

Division and StateTotalNumber of elections in which representation rights were won by—Number of elections in which no representative was chosenNumber of employees eligible to voteTotal valid votes castValid votes cast for—Employees in units choosing representation
Division and StateTotalAFL-CIO affiliatesUnaffiliated unionsNumber of elections in which no representative was chosenNumber of employees eligible to voteTotal valid votes castAFL-CIO affiliatesUnaffiliated unionsNo unionEmployees in units choosing representation
Total7,3552,7081,5973,050536,047482,558197,038102,509183,011305,976
New England40012510217354,75148,61415,67815,84617,09030,977
Maine33117154,3744,0911,7382792,0741,469
New Hampshire1742111,7401,558706155697898
Vermont1351745838816815205259
Massachusetts242766310333,06728,6589,4289,2869,94418,752
Rhode Island27104132,9082,5931,2152111,1671,430
Connecticut6819252412,20411,3262,4235,9003,0038,169
Middle Atlantic1,36147235853196,73887,57538,83119,70829,03660,823
New York59121415921839,95635,42316,2318,32810,86425,041
New Jersey32111210010922,39220,1658,8115,8145,54015,877
Pennsylvania4491469920434,39031,98713,7895,56612,63219,905
East North Central1,796701399696126,927115,10444,27231,17439,65879,643
Ohio56223812020442,99439,36514,31412,69512,35627,264
Indiana240756510016,68215,2895,6943,4266,1699,678
Illinois45616710518434,22230,64611,1958,67110,78022,485
Michigan3761667213822,52720,3759,2433,6407,49213,342
Wisconsin16255377010,5029,4293,8262,7422,8616,874
West North Central62723813825131,96929,01013,3845,7709,85619,886
Iowa1063223513,4503,1701,4112151,5441,527
Minnesota1415739457,4316,7343,0951,7311,9085,201
Missouri236107408915,43513,9737,1432,3044,5269,775
North Dakota184953032728810876243
South Dakota114342982871191815053
Nebraska44129231,3551,244475255514750
Kansas712215343,6973,3301,0531,1391,1382,337
South Atlantic82727915539370,49164,44524,8967,71631,83331,161
Delaware215610994908322205381701
Maryland1393239688,8588,1932,4241,7923,9774,292
District of Columbia34115181,019936265147524483
Virginia10137204412,24811,1234,6541,3565,1136,839
West Virginia652017286,2825,8982,6531,1902,0553,183
North Carolina1165085812,19411,3934,2274646,7024,226
South Carolina39164199,2468,5643,2574494,8581,164
Georgia1003121487,8136,9372,8957253,3174,012
Florida212773510011,83710,4934,1991,3884,9066,261
East South Central3471017816828,34226,0979,4244,14412,52912,336
Kentucky1032925497,3416,7902,6429753,1733,109
Tennessee1153132529,2958,6072,7141,6714,2223,930
Alabama1013717478,4237,6853,1031,1213,4614,371
Mississippi2844203,2833,0159653771,673926
West South Central5061608126543,13539,63516,8905,85916,88621,656
Arkansas63256328,8368,1803,8991574,1244,265
Louisiana912326425,8645,0251,7691,0432,2132,324
Oklahoma762111444,3223,9951,6444921,8592,002
Texas276913814724,11322,4359,5784,1678,69013,065
Mountain3241237212922,28619,5109,6393,5946,27713,771
Montana2714583,5083,0841,8171,0512163,231
Idaho39155192,9432,6421,1712181,2531,233
Wyoming18468381360149108103262
Colorado962930376,1675,4292,4859352,0093,272
New Mexico34173142,4032,1501,4441155912,059
Arizona501414223,5353,0701,3229358132,419
Utah42167192,6362,2828882001,194680
Nevada1814227134933633298615
Pacific93238916238148,88142,54818,9386,60217,00826,506
Washington1075219364,4663,8251,9404621,4232,527
Oregon80387354,2763,8781,6673511,8601,602
California74529913631040,13934,84515,3315,78913,72522,377
Outlying areas235120526312,52710,0205,0862,0962,8389,217
Alaska17755185161714644129
Hawaii591922182,1301,9835357407081,275
Puerto Rico1559025409,6507,5884,2241,3102,0547,251
Virgin Islands4400562288256032562

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 The States are grouped according to the method used by the Bureau of the Census, U.S. Department of Commerce.

637 of 637 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 291. The crop is the first part of Table 15; the body is cut off after the Kansas row (the West North Central section's last state), and the table continues on the following page. The stub heading carries footnote marker 1 ("Division and State ¹"), but no footnote text is printed within this crop, so `footnotes` is empty. Column structure: 11 columns — stub, Total, two columns under "Number of elections in which representation rights were won by—" (AFL-CIO affiliates / Unaffiliated unions), the tall single headings "Number of elections in which no representative was chosen", "Number of employees eligible to vote" and "Total valid votes cast", three columns under "Valid votes cast for—" (AFL-CIO affiliates / Unaffiliated unions / No union), and the tall heading "Employees in units choosing representation". Doubtful/noisy spots in the scan (values transcribed as read): - Kansas, "Valid votes cast for— AFL-CIO affiliates": the figure 1,053 is followed by a short stray horizontal mark and a small ink blot at the column rule; I read it as 1,053 with no trailing character. - East North Central, "…won by— Unaffiliated unions": a faint stray pen/ink stroke sits just above the figure 399; the digits themselves are clear. - Maine (stub) and Indiana/Wisconsin (stub) rows have faint stray marks in the leader-dot area; they do not affect any value. - South Dakota, "Employees in units choosing representation" reads 53, which is notably smaller than the 119 + 18 union votes in that row; it is transcribed exactly as printed and may be a misprint in the source.

p. 292. This crop is a continuation page: no column headings are printed on it, so `header_rows` is empty. The table has a stub plus 10 numeric columns, separated by vertical rules; the first four numeric columns are narrow (counts) and the last six are larger figures. The regional rows (South Atlantic, East South Central, West South Central, Mountain, Pacific, Outlying areas) are subtotal rows printed above their indented State rows and set off by double rules; each is followed by its component States. Every one of these six subtotals was checked against the sum of its State rows in all 10 columns and agrees exactly as transcribed, so there are no suspected misprints. Minor legibility points: the scan renders "Pacific" with a broken 'c' (looks like "Pacifle") and "Hawaii" with a broken second 'i'; both are transcribed with their correct printed spelling. In the footnote, the abbreviation "U.S." appears with a faint/possibly missing period after the S ("U.S Department"); I transcribed it as "U.S." Virgin Islands has printed zeros (0) in columns 3, 4 and 8, transcribed as printed. The footnote marker 1 at the start of the footnote refers to a stub heading printed on the preceding page, which is outside this crop.

Source image

Source page 291 of NLRB FY1962 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1962, p. 291.
Source page 292 of NLRB FY1962 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1962, p. 292.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.