NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1962 › Formal Action Taken, by Number of Cases, Fiscal Year 1962

Formal Action Taken, by Number of Cases, Fiscal Year 1962

printed as Table 3 · source page 277 · nlrb1962_p0277_t1

Formal action takenAll casesUnfair labor practice casesRepresentation cases
Formal action takenAll casesAll C casesCA casesOther C casesRepresentation cases
Complaints issued2,0302,0301,558472
Notices of hearing issued5,80955555,754
Cases heard3,7731,3059823232,468
Intermediate reports issued989989742247
Decisions issued, total4,3911,4259674582,966
Decisions and orders1,2301,230856374
Decisions and consent orders19519511184
Elections directed by regional director1,8361,836
Elections directed by Board577577
Rulings on objections and/or challenges in stipulated election cases210210
Dismissals on record by regional director202202
Dismissals on record by Board141141

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 See table 1, footnote 1, for definitions of types of cases.
  2. 2 Includes 73 cases decided by adoption of intermediate report in absence of exceptions.
  3. 3 Includes 18 cases decided by adoption of intermediate report in absence of exceptions

40 of 40 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 277. Six columns: stub, "All cases", three columns under the spanner "Unfair labor practice cases" ("All C cases 1", "CA cases 1", "Other C cases 1"), and "Representation cases". The "1" markers sit on each of the three C-case headings only. Cells printed as a dash rule (------) are given as "": the Representation column for "Complaints issued", "Intermediate reports issued", "Decisions and orders" and "Decisions and consent orders"; the CA column for "Notices of hearing issued"; and all three C-case columns for the last five rows ("Elections directed by regional director" through "Dismissals on record by Board"). In the "Decisions and orders" row the footnote markers are printed as raised digits BEFORE the figures (raised 2 before 856, raised 3 before 374); per the rules they are written after the value as 856^2 and 374^3. They are markers, not digits of the numbers: 856 + 374 = 1,230, matching the row's "All C cases" entry. The third footnote's marker is a raised 3 but prints with a broken/blotted form that can read as an "8" at this scan quality; the footnote text (18 cases) confirms it keys to the "374^3" cell. That footnote has no closing period as printed. A small stray ink speck sits just left of "210" in the Representation column ("Rulings on objections and/or challenges in stipulated election cases"); it is a scan artifact, not a footnote marker, and is not transcribed. All printed totals check out internally (e.g. 1,558 + 472 = 2,030; 1,425 + 2,966 = 4,391; the seven indented sub-rows sum to 4,391); nothing was computed or altered.

Source image

Source page 277 of NLRB FY1962 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1962, p. 277.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.