NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1961 › Industrial Distribution of Collective-Bargaining Elections, Fiscal Year 1961

Industrial Distribution of Collective-Bargaining Elections, Fiscal Year 1961

printed as Table 16 · source page 249 · nlrb1961_p0249_t0

Industrial groupNumber of electionsEligible votersValid votes cast
Industrial groupTotalIn which representation rights were won by—In which no representative was chosenEligible votersValid votes cast
Industrial groupTotalAFL-CIO affiliatesUnaffiliated unionsIn which no representative was chosenEligible votersValid votes cast
Total6,3542,1701,3932,791450,930403,310
Manufacturing3,7391,4346971,608305,276277,513
Ordnance and accessories5311607535
Food and kindred products65520218227138,05234,107
Tobacco manufacturers20021,5461,474
Textile mill products622882610,3299,564
Apparel and other finished products made from fabrics and similar materials64227355,9095,380
Lumber and wood products (except furniture)17776277411,36610,172
Furniture and fixtures1365715649,8198,954
Paper and allied products17577376119,49717,916
Printing, publishing, and allied industries2168961665,9265,448
Chemicals and allied products2791005612321,66320,041
Products of petroleum and coal592913177,6157,148
Rubber products1204320578,0507,457
Leather and leather products471922611,87710,801
Stone, clay, and glass products20877409112,75411,760
Primary metal industries22592429119,23315,843
Fabricated metal products (except machinery and transportation equipment)3951665217724,13122,452
Machinery (except electrical)3241203417030,21128,230
Electrical machinery, equipment, and supplies251934511339,00835,211
Transportation equipment17171326814,89513,373
Professional, scientific, and controlling instruments56275244,6094,150
Miscellaneous manufacturing1124318518,1797,497
Agriculture, forestry, and fisheries22003025
Mining711425327,3616,666
Metal mining206684,8024,286
Coal mining2501114921859
Crude petroleum and natural gas production31116256
Nonmetallic mining and quarrying237791,5761,465
Construction1536334564,7483,770
Wholesale trade62612822127715,99614,595
Retail trade81827112941832,82527,810
Finance, insurance, and real estate217591,083997
Transportation, communication, and other public utilities62414022625865,51056,015
Local passenger transportation858106719,56315,403
Motor freight, warehousing, and transportation services349351911237,1906,574
Water transportation3118674,2583,829
Other transportation196491,3151,166
Communication794233427,01723,634
Heat, light, power, water, and sanitary services613112186,1675,409
Services3001115613318,10115,919

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 Source: Standard Industrial Classification, Bureau of Statistical Standards, U.S. Bureau of the

241 of 241 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 249. Seven columns: stub plus Total, AFL-CIO affiliates, Unaffiliated unions, In which no representative was chosen (these four under the spanner "Number of elections"), Eligible voters, Valid votes cast. "Eligible voters" and "Valid votes cast" are tall single headings spanning all three heading levels, so they are repeated in each level. Footnote 1 is clipped by the bottom edge of the crop: only the upper halves of the letters are printed on this image and the sentence plainly continues past the crop (it almost certainly ends "...U.S. Bureau of the Budget"). The wording given is a best reading of those letter tops; "Bureau of Statistical Standards" could instead be "Office of Statistical Standards", and the final words after "U.S. Bureau of the" are not on the image at all. "Chemicals and allied products", Total column: the last digit is not cleanly resolvable at this scan quality (it reads as 270 or 279). I transcribed 279 because the row's own components (100 + 56 + 123 = 279) and the Manufacturing total (the 21 manufacturing detail lines sum to 3,739 only with 279) both require it; every other column of this row and all other manufacturing rows check out exactly. Thousands commas print faintly or as a bare space in a few cells; I wrote them with commas: Furniture and fixtures (Eligible voters 9,819; Valid votes cast 8,954), Printing, publishing, and allied industries (Eligible voters 5,926; Valid votes cast 5,448), Wholesale trade (Valid votes cast 14,595), Motor freight, warehousing, and transportation services (Valid votes cast 6,574). All four values are confirmed by their column sums. A stray ink mark (a small hand-drawn squiggle) sits in the leader dots of the "Mining" row label; it is not part of the label and is not transcribed. Every column was verified against the printed totals: the nine major-group lines sum to the Total row and the 21 manufacturing detail lines to the Manufacturing row, in all six numeric columns, with no discrepancy. The Mining and Transportation detail blocks likewise sum exactly to their group lines.

Source image

Source page 249 of NLRB FY1961 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1961, p. 249.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.