NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1961 › Geographic Distribution of Unfair Labor Practice and Representation Cases Received, Fiscal Year 1961

Geographic Distribution of Unfair Labor Practice and Representation Cases Received, Fiscal Year 1961

printed as Table 6 · source pages 237–238 · nlrb1961_p0237_t0

Stitched from pp. 237–238.

Division and StateAll casesUnfair labor practice casesRepresentation cases
Division and StateAll casesAll C casesCACBCCCDCECPAll R casesRCRMRD
Total22,64012,1328,1362,5208152885731610,5089,177738593
New England992472356633031195204582834
Maine71312351002403343
New Hampshire50161501000343130
Vermont24121011000121002
Massachusetts55425819441150172962661317
Rhode Island92502499107423732
Connecticut20110590732039681510
Middle Atlantic4,8462,8291,62676123190111102,0171,768136113
New York2,3691,41283836693436669578346855
New Jersey1,07659232015468223254844303321
Pennsylvania1,40182546824170252195765043537
East North Central4,9292,6431,9045141244812412,2861,989151146
Ohio1,376681483140359596956094442
Indiana63535726268141210278257912
Illinois1,3667905611732618395765223717
Michigan1,2456965131134218195494444560
Wisconsin307119852072141881571615
West North Central1,4946314719042126108637794737
Iowa18246375200213612484
Minnesota24570461011012175153913
Missouri64233224260138543102831413
North Dakota379900000282521
South Dakota53161600000373502
Nebraska136645049100726750
Kansas19994711173021059294
South Atlantic3,0231,8701,295362135464281,1531,0436149
Delaware895323183702363402
Maryland325144881718161418116894
District of Columbia14768321711404797063
Virginia249113968800113612943
West Virginia19598562514003978368
North Carolina2361291151120011079665
South Carolina115614992010544572
Georgia376210148381142716614998
Florida1,2919946882196615062972691414
East South Central1,058583442991815184754213915
Kentucky2671198420650414813567
Tennessee482287227447612195167226
Alabama23113699284302958771
Mississippi78413271100373241
West South Central1,48378456813357130136995906841
Arkansas1809171136100898162
Louisiana3161881174219406128107156
Oklahoma134423712002927499
Texas85346334377308053903283824
Mountain1,0525684097648192144844273819
Montana915032924034130110
Idaho102454040010574935
Wyoming76504712000261853
Colorado4032471842327100315615033
New Mexico895233142300373700
Arizona164713217122179375117
Utah84302451000545130
Nevada43231732001201721
Pacific3,0011,4398383581184120641,5021,281159122
Washington4292611516319116111681252716
Oregon23391721210061421071916
California2,3391,087615283983014471,2521,04911390
Outlying areas76231322764121094494211117
Alaska815125202103302433
Hawaii22556468200016916414
Puerto Rico449206156368006243227610
Virgin Islands700000007610

Download this table (CSV)

676 of 677 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out. 4 cells break a sum: 'Pacific', column 10: prints 1,502, columns 11 to 13 add to 1,562; 'Pacific', column 2: prints 3,001, the subtotals in columns 3 to 10 add to 2,941; 'Pacific', column 10: prints 1,502, rows 'Washington' to 'California' add to 1,562; 'Total', column 10: prints 10,508, the subtotals in rows 'New England' to 'Outlying areas' add to 10,448.

Reader’s notes

p. 237. 13 columns: stub, "All cases", seven unfair-labor-practice columns, four representation columns. The crop ends after Kansas — the table continues on the following page (South Atlantic and later divisions are not shown), and the footnote texts for the markers ^1 (on the stub heading) and ^2 (on CA, CB, CC, CD, CE, CP, RC, RM, RD) are not printed on this crop, so `footnotes` is empty. Michigan, "All cases" column: printed as "1 245" — the thousands comma did not ink in the scan; transcribed as "1,245", which the row's own components confirm (696 + 549 = 1,245). A small ink mark sits in the leader dots of the "New England" row label; it is a scan artifact, not a footnote marker. Narrow vertical running text along the right edge of the crop is from the facing page gutter, not part of the table. Arithmetic check: every state row (C components summing to All C, R components to All R, and All C + All R to All cases), every division subtotal, and the grand Total row all reconcile exactly as transcribed — no misprints detected.

p. 238. Continuation page: no column headings are printed on this crop, so header_rows is empty. The grid has 13 columns (stub + 12 numeric columns), read off the vertical rules; the running side-note "Appendix A" in the right margin is page furniture, not a column. The table continues from the preceding page (earlier regions and the US total are not on this crop). Doubtful cell: "Pacific", column 9 (the 9th numeric column, the one holding 1,153 / 475 / 699 / 484 / 449 in the other regional rows). I read the printed figure as 1,502, but the three Pacific state entries in that column (Washington 168, Oregon 142, California 1,252) sum to 1,562, and every other column in the Pacific block and in all five other regional blocks sums exactly to its regional line. The middle digit is most likely a 6 whose bowl has filled in this 1-bit scan; it is transcribed as read (1,502) rather than corrected. Two region/state totals are printed with the thousands comma missing or lost in the scan — Florida column 1 shows "1 291" and Mountain column 1 shows "1 052"; both are transcribed with the comma (1,291 and 1,052), and both are confirmed by their column sums (South Atlantic 3,023 and Mountain 1,052). A small stray ink/pen mark (an arrow-like flick) sits in the Pacific row just left of the 118 in column 5; it is a blemish on the page, not a footnote marker or a digit, and 118 is confirmed by the column sum 19+1+98. All other cells were verified by adding each region's state entries down all 12 numeric columns; every one of those 72 column sums matches the printed regional line, including several glyphs that are ambiguous at this resolution (Kentucky column 6 = 5, West Virginia column 3 = 56, Mountain column 2 = 568, Idaho column 12 = 5, Alaska column 2 = 51, Puerto Rico column 4 = 36). Row labels are set with leader dots, which have been dropped. No footnotes are printed under the table on this crop; the body ends at a plain horizontal rule.

Source image

Source page 237 of NLRB FY1961 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1961, p. 237.
Source page 238 of NLRB FY1961 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1961, p. 238.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.