NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1960 › Geographic Distribution of Collective-Bargaining Elections, Fiscal Year 1960

Geographic Distribution of Collective-Bargaining Elections, Fiscal Year 1960

printed as Table 15 · source pages 211–213 · nlrb1960_p0211_t0

Stitched from pp. 211–213.

Division and StateTotalNumber of elections in which representation rights were won by—In which no representative was chosenEmployees eligible to voteTotal valid votes castValid votes cast for—Employees in units choosing representation
Division and StateTotalAFL-CIO affiliatesUnaffiliated unionsIn which no representative was chosenEmployees eligible to voteTotal valid votes castAFL-CIO affiliatesUnaffiliated unionsNo unionEmployees in units choosing representation
Total6,3802,1001,3402,640483,964436,723183,52896,612156,583286,048
New England3561088216636,53733,60914,7947,48711,32821,708
Maine2677124,3613,9641,5931,3231,0482,956
New Hampshire1751111,3641,2135609644340
Vermont124351,3911,2604754703151,062
Massachusetts19655568517,87216,5687,1005,0884,38012,003
Rhode Island28107112,5892,2055962161,393483
Connecticut77278428,9608,3994,4703813,5484,864
Middle Atlantic1,197475254468112,551101,03541,86829,47129,69670,536
New York50019310220562,51255,52721,41018,76915,34838,982
New Jersey23989628817,37115,6517,0274,9513,67312,671
Pennsylvania4581939017532,66829,85713,4315,75110,67518,883
East North Central1,490575311604109,46999,74342,12120,26637,35665,378
Ohio5182289119940,24836,94316,9756,93713,03125,219
Indiana18264338517,01715,7555,6843,1446,92710,010
Illinois3411147315427,56324,8689,6945,6929,48214,685
Michigan3061087612216,45114,7926,5972,5125,6839,075
Wisconsin1436138448,1907,3853,1711,9812,2336,389
West North Central56921813221927,57324,87910,7185,6158,51617,525
Iowa803611333,7323,3901,6027181,0702,890
Minnesota1203830524,6134,1251,6221,1511,3522,749
Missouri20988536813,34812,0975,4412,3104,3467,980
North Dakota1839668257568271236454
South Dakota2811512634562218129215334
Nebraska632114282,0751,8708222218271,109
Kansas512110202,4892,2609458454702,009
South Atlantic70922414034553,40449,16417,7858,20523,17422,563
Delaware14815821749271176302670
Maryland982518557,9377,3692,6649233,7822,807
District of Columbia33131010930859454121284631
Virginia983327388,4997,8112,1183,2652,4285,622
West Virginia59921294,0653,8321,0005822,250894
North Carolina63147427,2626,6862,5242553,9071,889
South Carolina1850134,0813,9491,397472,505406
Georgia1104117526,7996,2382,2979003,0412,134
Florida216763910113,01011,6715,0601,9364,6757,510
East South Central328947216226,36724,1239,0172,90612,20010,075
Kentucky982523506,4876,0961,8711,2103,0152,509
Tennessee14235347312,38711,2644,4169705,8783,823
Alabama632412274,7114,1931,7774351,9812,399
Mississippi25103122,7822,5709532911,3261,344
West South Central4581768519745,55341,23020,0289,64811,55434,347
Arkansas77394344,1093,7061,9202031,5832,239
Louisiana11936275610,7549,5572,8004,0442,7137,832
Oklahoma521811232,6372,5081,0122851,2111,542
Texas21083438428,05325,45914,2965,1166,04722,734
Mountain3061175613316,98615,3356,7163,2625,3579,940
Montana167271,148969423350196837
Idaho32145131,5541,43863239767709
Wyoming18738941826392154280580
Colorado1114123474,6434,2461,7411,0831,4222,636
New Mexico2091102,3462,0671,1634294751,841
Arizona702916253,5623,2971,6957438592,482
Utah3265212,6212,3446104421,292741
Nevada7412171148602266114
Pacific75031514928642,59036,52315,1137,34414,06624,194
Washington1026021214,3093,6981,4957361,4672,384
Oregon914412355,1704,4062,4813611,5642,977
California55721111623033,11128,41911,1376,24711,03518,833
Outlying areas21798596012,93411,0825,3682,3783,3369,782
Alaska117043042231642237261
Hawaii1074142244,6264,0311,7601,3679044,038
Puerto Rico964717327,9046,7463,3749892,3835,383
Virgin Islands33001008270012100

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 The States are grouped according to the method used by the Bureau of the Census, U S. Department of Commerce

633 of 635 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out. 5 cells break a sum: 'Total', column 2: prints 6,380, columns 3 to 5 add to 6,080; 'West North Central', column 7: prints 24,879, columns 8 to 10 add to 24,849; 'West North Central', column 9: prints 5,615, rows 'Iowa' to 'Kansas' add to 5,645; 'Total', column 3: prints 2,100, the subtotals in rows 'New England' to 'Outlying areas' add to 2,400; 'Total', column 9: prints 96,612, the subtotals in rows 'New England' to 'Outlying areas' add to 96,582.

Reader’s notes

p. 211. The crop is the first page of a multi-page table: the body ends after the West North Central division (Kansas), with a double rule at the bottom; the remaining census divisions (South Atlantic, etc.) and the grand-total continuation are on following pages. The stub heading carries a raised footnote marker ("Division and State ^1"), but no footnote text is printed within this crop, so `footnotes` is empty — footnote 1's wording presumably appears at the foot of a later page of the table. The vertical running head along the right edge of the image ("Twenty-fifth Annual Report of the National Labor Relations Board") is part of the page furniture and has been omitted. Column 2 ("AFL-CIO affiliates") and column 3 ("Unaffiliated unions") sit under the spanner "Number of elections in which representation rights were won by—"; columns 7-9 sit under "Valid votes cast for—". All numbers were legible; the typeset thin spaces after digit-grouping commas (e.g. "6, 380", "2. 956") have been closed up to standard commas. The New Hampshire "Unaffiliated unions" valid-votes cell is a single digit, 9, which is unusual but clearly printed.

p. 212. Continuation page: no column headings are printed on this crop, so header_rows is empty. The crop begins mid-table (the South Atlantic region line is the first printed row) and ends after Nevada; the table continues on a following page (the Pacific region and any national total are not on this image). The grid has 11 columns (stub + 10 numeric columns), read from the vertical column rules. Regional lines (South Atlantic, East South Central, West South Central, Mountain) are set off by double rules above and below and carry the regional subtotals; the indented State lines follow each. Doubtful cell: Oklahoma, last (10th numeric) column prints as "1 542" with the thousands comma not visible in the scan; transcribed as 1,542 on the assumption the comma failed to reproduce. At the very bottom edge of the crop, partially cut off, is the line "See footnote at end of table." It carries no footnote marker and is a continuation cue rather than a footnote text, so it is not listed in footnotes; the footnote itself is printed on a later page.

p. 213. Continuation page of Table 15 (caption reads "—Continued"); the table begins on earlier pages, so only the Pacific division and Outlying areas sections appear in this crop, and there is no grand-total row here. Eleven columns: stub, Total, the two "Number of elections in which representation rights were won by—" columns, "In which no representative was chosen", "Employees eligible to vote", "Total valid votes cast", the three "Valid votes cast for—" columns, and "Employees in units choosing representation". All printed subtotals are internally consistent: Washington+Oregon+California equals the Pacific line and Alaska+Hawaii+Puerto Rico+Virgin Islands equals the Outlying areas line in every column. The scan's type renders many dotless i's (e.g. "Dıvısıon", "Washıngton", "Hawaıı", "affilıates"); these are transcribed with normal spelling. In footnote 1 the abbreviation is printed with a faint/absent first period, reading as "U S. Department of Commerce"; transcribed as it appears, though "U.S." is clearly intended. The dollar/percent signs do not occur in this table.

Source image

Source page 211 of NLRB FY1960 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1960, p. 211.
Source page 212 of NLRB FY1960 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1960, p. 212.
Source page 213 of NLRB FY1960 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1960, p. 213.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.