NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1960 › Types of Elections Conducted, Fiscal Year 1960

Types of Elections Conducted, Fiscal Year 1960

printed as Table 11 · source page 207 · nlrb1960_p0207_t0

Type of caseTotal electionsType of election
Type of caseTotal electionsConsentStipulatedBoard orderedRegional director directedExpedited elections under 8(b)(7)
All elections, total6,6332,7981,8671,9191435
Eligible voters, total503,907135,122189,063177,0041,1141,604
Valid votes, total453,295121,402173,099156,9145221,358
RC cases, total6,0212,5581,7421,70516
Eligible voters461,985121,047178,938161,562438
Valid votes416,980108,832164,438143,333377
RM cases, total3591478510819
Eligible voters21,9796,3485,7538,7121,166
Valid votes19,7435,6375,2507,875981
RD cases, total2379239106
Eligible voters17,4217,7212,9706,730
Valid votes15,3406,9272,7075,706
UD cases, total161114
Eligible voters2,52261,4021,114
Valid votes1,2326704522

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 Consent elections are held by an agreement of all parties concerned. Postelection ruling and certification are made by the regional director.
  2. 2 Stipulated elections are held by an agreement of all parties concerned, but the agreement provides for the Board to determine any objections and/or challenges.
  3. 3 Board-ordered elections are held pursuant to a decision and direction of election by the Board. Postelection rulings on objections and/or challenges are made by the Board
  4. 4 These elections are held pursuant to direction by the regional director. Postelection rulings on objections and/or challenges are made by the Board.
  5. 5 Regional director directed under sec 8(b)(7)(C).
  6. 6 See table 1, footnote 1, for definitions of types of cases.

72 of 72 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 207. Seven columns: stub plus "Total elections" plus five columns under the spanning heading "Type of election". Cells shown as dash rules (------) in the "Regional director directed" and "Expedited elections" columns are transcribed as empty. All printed totals cross-check exactly, both across rows (e.g. 2,558+1,742+1,705+16 = 6,021) and down columns (6,021+359+237+16 = 6,633), so the column placement is well confirmed. The scan renders the dot over "i" faintly in several labels ("Eligible", "Valid", "Stipulated"), but the words are unambiguous. Footnote 3 ends without a period and footnote 5 prints "sec" without a period; both are transcribed as printed. The superscript 6 in the case-type labels is printed after the comma ("RC cases,6 total").

Source image

Source page 207 of NLRB FY1960 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1960, p. 207.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.