NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1960 › Analysis of Methods of Disposition of Representation Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1960

Analysis of Methods of Disposition of Representation Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1960

printed as Table 10 · source page 206 · nlrb1960_p0206_t0

Method and stage of dispositionAll R casesRC casesRM casesRD cases
Method and stage of dispositionNumber of casesPercent of cases closedNumber of casesPercent of cases closedNumber of casesPercent of cases closedNumber of casesPercent of cases closed
Total number of cases closed10,218100.08,853100.0763100.0602100.0
Consent election2,83427.72,58429.215820.79215.3
Before notice of hearing1,96519.21,78920.212115.8559.1
After notice of hearing, before hearing opened7507.36857.7314.1345.7
After hearing opened, before Board decision1191.21101.36.83.5
Stipulated election1,89818.61,76419.99512.5396.5
Before notice of hearing8908.78219.3557.2142.3
After notice of hearing, before hearing opened7127.06717.5273.6142.3
After hearing opened, before Board decision1221.21141.35.73.5
After postelection decision1741.71581.881.081.4
Regional director-directed election35.315.1202.6
Before notice of hearing32.313.1192.5
After notice of hearing, before hearing opened321.1
Withdrawn2,47824.32,02422.926134.219332.0
Before notice of hearing1,50614.71,17813.318424.114423.9
After notice of hearing, before hearing opened6606.55676.4587.6355.8
After hearing opened, before Board decision1601.61391.6101.3111.8
After Board decision and direction of election1521.51401.691.23.5
Dismissed1,06310.47508.514318.717028.2
Before notice of hearing6166.04134.78010.512320.4
After notice of hearing, before hearing opened67.747.681.0122.0
After hearing opened, before Board decision30.315.181.071.2
By Board decision3503.42753.1476.2284.6
Board-ordered election1,91018.71,71619.48611.310818.0

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 See table 1, footnote 1, for definitions of types of cases
  2. 2 Includes 24 RC, 20 RM, and 14 RD cases dismissed by Board order after a direction of election issued but before an election was held.
  3. 3 Less than one-tenth of 1 percent.

93 of 93 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 206. Nine columns: stub plus four two-column panels (All R, RC, RM, RD), each with "Number of cases" and "Percent of cases closed". Decimal points: in the percent columns the scan drops most decimal points, so values print as e.g. "100 0", "27 7", "2 6". A few survive clearly ("5.7", "3.6", "2.3", "1.8", "1.2", ".7", ".6", ".5"), confirming the period is set in the type; I have restored the decimal point in every percent cell. Leading-zero-less values are kept as printed (".8", ".5", ".3", ".1"). Doubtful cells: the RC "Percent of cases closed" entry for "Regional director-directed election" (15 cases) and for "Dismissed / After hearing opened, before Board decision" (15 cases) both read as ".1"; 15/8,853 would round to .2, so these may be misprints or my reading of a faint "2" as "1". Both are transcribed as printed. The RD panel's two columns for "Regional director-directed election" and its two subrows carry dash rules, transcribed as empty. Footnote markers: superscript 1 on the RC/RM/RD panel headings; superscript 2 printed to the LEFT of 350 in the All R number column of "By Board decision", written as 350^2; the cells reading "(3)" with a raised 3 are footnote references standing in for a value, written as (^3). All internal arithmetic checks pass: the six method totals sum to the column totals (10,218 / 8,853 / 763 / 602) and each method's subrows sum to its method total in all four panels, so no printed figure appears to be in error. Header wording joined across line breaks and end-of-line hyphens ("Num-ber of cases" to "Number of cases"); the RM heading prints "cascs" for "cases" as a scan artifact and is given as "Number of cases".

Source image

Source page 206 of NLRB FY1960 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1960, p. 206.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.