NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1959 › Geographic Distribution of Collective-Bargaining Elections, Fiscal Year 1959

Geographic Distribution of Collective-Bargaining Elections, Fiscal Year 1959

printed as Table 16 · source pages 187–188 · nlrb1959_p0187_t0

Stitched from pp. 187–188.

Division and StateTotalNumber of elections in which representation rights were won by—In which no representative was chosenEmployees eligible to voteTotal valid votes castValid votes cast for—Employees in units choosing representation
Division and StateTotalAFL-CIO affiliatesUnaffiliated unionsIn which no representative was chosenEmployees eligible to voteTotal valid votes castAFL-CIO affiliatesUnaffiliated unionsNo unionEmployees in units choosing representation
Total5,4282,3021,1082,018430,023385,794177,35170,516137,927257,028
New England3051207011528,66326,29811,5213,80310,97414,689
Maine153483,6743,4171,0272092,181359
New Hampshire1530122,4192,216869231,324371
Vermont134181,1811,06846160547481
Massachusetts17674475515,30513,8626,6582,8614,34310,189
Rhode Island19757701670230126314442
Connecticut672913255,3835,0652,2765242,2652,847
Middle Atlantic97941923332782,95674,09435,96819,71318,41359,927
New York42818010514338,25834,00216,10610,4977,39929,148
New Jersey20088466611,69210,3354,7042,6073,0248,056
Pennsylvania3511518211833,00629,75715,1586,6097,99022,723
East North Central1,211540238433110,82199,64648,37414,68436,58862,961
Ohio3751596415231,36428,70514,1922,82411,68914,812
Indiana11653293415,80614,1576,8623,5593,73611,154
Illinois3341525912337,79433,33315,6073,96413,76217,874
Michigan232100627016,88815,5666,8983,6065,08212,942
Wisconsin1547624548,9697,8854,8157312,3396,179
West North Central55721513420826,01623,07610,0214,8158,24016,206
Iowa863019374,6874,3251,8785351,9122,339
Minnesota1073533394,7394,2331,2061,1881,8392,668
Missouri19092445411,3149,8185,0392,2702,5098,108
North Dakota284111347641168137206198
South Dakota1884660853430955170385
Nebraska581313321,7061,577407381789753
Kansas703310272,4862,1781,1142498151,755
South Atlantic63523710829058,36553,56320,11811,30322,14230,068
Delaware23200377174344311289716
Maryland842916395,3844,9662,0579141,9953,113
District of Columbia3581017882806273171362475
Virginia7724173614,31912,8153,1197,5122,18412,058
West Virginia501414225,3084,9431,9644522,5271,437
North Carolina9332115010,0239,4253,3327945,2992,556
South Carolina187474,3304,0481,6921992,157635
Georgia98499408,7698,0053,8325083,6654,470
Florida1575427768,5797,8123,4067423,6644,608
East South Central233863711020,02018,6597,8021,5469,3118,583
Kentucky51177272,9382,7511,2511491,3511,422
Tennessee1043520498,0897,5073,1925453,7703,288
Alabama62299247,1746,6612,8377753,0493,588
Mississippi1651101,8191,740522771,141285
West South Central3891496717327,62325,35310,1742,84712,33212,445
Arkansas50229194,1003,6311,8142961,5212,160
Louisiana752223303,5963,3321,3596341,3392,049
Oklahoma48155284,6734,3441,3203002,7241,087
Texas21690309615,25414,0465,6811,6176,7487,149
Mountain306168558319,65215,5578,4323,6173,50815,619
Montana106222,5422,1529741,0781002,495
Idaho2816571,2621,174290254630511
Wyoming12723770718195419104706
Colorado1529516418,9296,0984,2915261,2817,345
New Mexico37149141,7991,5948093274581,205
Arizona461816123,0692,7421,3526507402,233
Utah2011541,2651,0665143631891,108
Nevada1100161370616
Pacific67129412625144,31339,78818,4166,93014,44227,057
Washington854717212,3252,0641,1314424911,819
Oregon874213327,3456,3433,2501,3451,7485,043
California4992059619834,64331,38114,0355,14312,20320,195
Outlying areas14274402811,5949,7606,5251,2581,9779,473
Alaska9810425343304309425
Hawaii471422111,6261,4704875883951,196
Puerto Rico804817159,2277,6985,5636401,4957,639
Virgin Islands6402316249171078213

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 The States are grouped according to the method used by the Bureau of the Census, U.S. Department of Commerce

631 of 632 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out. 2 cells break a sum: 'Michigan', column 7: prints 15,566, columns 8 to 10 add to 15,586; 'East North Central', column 10: prints 36,588, rows 'Ohio' to 'Wisconsin' add to 36,608.

Reader’s notes

p. 187. The crop is the first page of the table and ends after the Kansas row with a double rule; the remaining geographic divisions (South Atlantic onward) and any division subtotals after West North Central are on the following page. The stub heading carries a superscript footnote marker (transcribed as "Division and State^1"), but no footnote text is printed within this crop, so `footnotes` is empty. Division subtotal rows (New England, Middle Atlantic, East North Central, West North Central) and the Total row are set off by rules; they are transcribed as ordinary rows in reading order. Minor image defects, none affecting a reading: a small stray ink speck sits just left of "47" in the Massachusetts row, "Unaffiliated unions" (elections won) column; a similar speck appears above the "2,265" area in the Connecticut row and before "62,961" in the East North Central row, "Employees in units choosing representation" column. The scan's italic-looking dotted "i" in several state names (e.g. "Michigan", "Wisconsin", "Missouri", "Connecticut") is a font artifact of the scan, not a different spelling. No arithmetic was checked or corrected; all values are as printed.

p. 188. The crop is a continuation page: no column headings are printed, so header_rows is empty. The table has 11 columns (stub plus 10 numeric columns), counted from the column rules. The body begins mid-table at the South Atlantic census division and ends with Virgin Islands; the earlier divisions (and any grand total) are on the preceding page. Arithmetic check: every one of the five division rows (South Atlantic, East South Central, West South Central, Mountain, Pacific) and the Outlying areas row equals the sum of its member states in all ten numeric columns, which confirms the column assignments throughout. Typesetting note: the digits in the last (10th) column sit slightly lower than the rest of each row, so each value in that column is printed a little below its row baseline; they have been assigned to the rows that the group totals confirm. Small ink specks appear in the left margin beside the Tennessee row and at the start of the Alaska row, and a speck sits under "Florida"; these are scan artifacts, not footnote markers. "East South Central" has a stray tick between "East" and "South" in the scan, transcribed as a plain space.

Source image

Source page 187 of NLRB FY1959 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1959, p. 187.
Source page 188 of NLRB FY1959 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1959, p. 188.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.