NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1959 › Geographic Distribution of Unfair Labor Practice and Representation Cases Received, Fiscal Year 1959

Geographic Distribution of Unfair Labor Practice and Representation Cases Received, Fiscal Year 1959

printed as Table 6 · source pages 177–178 · nlrb1959_p0177_t0

Stitched from pp. 177–178.

Division and StateAll casesUnfair labor practice casesRepresentation cases
Division and StateAll casesAll C casesCACBCCCDAll R casesRCRMRD
Total21,58612,2398,2663,1296571879,3477,959847541
New England971468350952215034285025
Maine643627270282053
New Hampshire42138320292702
Vermont431918100241761
Massachusetts58030121974802792412414
Rhode Island622418510383251
Connecticut1807560104110591104
Middle Atlantic4,2902,4611,558713129611,8291,511207111
New York2,1581,219799360481293977312046
New Jersey83947128113050103682953637
Pennsylvania1,29377147822331395224435128
East North Central4,5092,5031,78761376272,0061,647217142
Ohio1,4278326072131205955085136
Indiana571356257831332151771523
Illinois1,13758539015623165524507725
Michigan1,0316114431432054203126147
Wisconsin3431199018832242001311
West North Central1,36151734111943148447367038
Iowa161372844112411473
Minnesota2085239760156128244
Missouri6303201879725113102622523
North Dakota501010000403442
South Dakota4555000403442
Nebraska1193023331898702
Kansas1486349851857762
South Atlantic2,9041,8611,39538464181,0439555434
Delaware392212280171520
Maryland28213585436114713485
District of Columbia953016932656203
Virginia240119102134012110768
West Virginia30423116061917359104
North Carolina30018417293011610493
South Carolina713930630322813
Georgia4553232001104913212183
Florida1,118778618131245340325105
East South Central1,9581,529872490136314293702633
Kentucky555434154182962121101614
Tennessee689515319186821741481115
Alabama5714763181003127958582
Mississippi143104812210393612
West South Central1,4528095691845066435852830
Arkansas16061401371999423
Louisiana4423182227221312411932
Oklahoma1043326430716623
Texas746397281951923493062122
Mountain873350259543165234743316
Montana633519682282341
Idaho753331101423633
Wyoming26106130161411
Colorado385121941510226425464
New Mexico126735511615336134
Arizona13049291640817551
Utah562018200363312
Nevada12972003300
Pacific2,7101,46494641287191,246995142109
Washington39222614178431661281622
Oregon29714595242331521062917
California2,0211,09371031060139287619770
Outlying areas55827718965194281258203
Alaska483115844171700
Hawaii1264130650857672
Puerto Rico37420414351100170156131
Canada0000000000
Virgin Islands10110009900

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 The States are grouped according to the method used by the Bureau of the Census, U.S Department of Commerce
  2. 2 See table 1, footnote 1, for definitions of types of cases.

598 of 598 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 177. The table has 11 columns: the stub, "All cases", five unfair-labor-practice columns (All C cases, CA, CB, CC, CD) and four representation columns (All R cases, RC, RM, RD). Crop coverage: the body ends at California (Pacific division) under a double rule, and no footnote texts appear on this image, so the texts for markers 1 (on "Division and State") and 2 (on CA/CB/CC/CD/RC/RM/RD) are not available here. The division subtotals as printed do not reach the printed Total: the nine divisions sum to 21,028 in "All cases" versus the printed Total of 21,586 (All C cases: 11,962 vs 12,239; All R cases: 9,066 vs 9,347). This gap is consistent with further rows (non-contiguous States/Territories such as Alaska, Hawaii and Puerto Rico) lying outside the crop or on a following page. The printed Total row is itself internally consistent (8,266+3,129+657+187 = 12,239; 7,959+847+541 = 9,347; 12,239+9,347 = 21,586), and every division subtotal checks against its own States. Doubtful cell: East South Central, column CB — the middle digit is broken in the scan and reads as a small raised ring, so the cell could be misread as "400". It is transcribed as 490 because the four States in that column (Kentucky 182, Tennessee 186, Alabama 100, Mississippi 22) sum to 490; no other cell in the table was adjusted. Minor scan artifacts, transcribed as the clean value: a stray ink mark before Rhode Island's "All C cases" 24; an apostrophe-like speck inside East North Central's "All C cases" 2,503; stray leader dots running into Oregon's RD value 17; stray marks in several row labels (New York, New Jersey, Ohio, Wisconsin, Iowa, Colorado).

p. 178. Transcribed table: "Table 6.—Geographic Distribution of Unfair Labor Practice and Representation Cases Received, Fiscal Year 1959—Continued", the continuation panel printed at the top of page 167 (Appendix A). The supplied crop is the full printed page and also contains two further, separate tables below it — "Table 7.—Disposition of Unfair Labor Practice Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1959" and "Table 8.—Disposition of Representation Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1959" — which have different column structures (11 and 9 columns respectively) and are not included in this grid; they would need their own transcriptions. Column count: 11 (stub + "All cases" + 5 unfair-labor-practice columns + 4 representation columns). "All cases" and the stub heading "Division and State^1" are tall single headings spanning both heading levels and are repeated in both. The spanner "Representation cases" is followed by a short raised horizontal mark in the scan; it does not match any footnote printed under this table (only markers 1 and 2 are used) and appears to be a scanning/typesetting artifact rather than a footnote marker, so it is omitted from the heading. The table being a continuation, the body carries only the "Outlying areas" group; the earlier divisions and States appear on the preceding page. All printed figures are internally consistent: each column of the five detail rows sums to the "Outlying areas" line, and in every row "All cases" equals "All C cases" plus "All R cases". In footnote 1 "U.S" is printed without a closing period and the sentence ends without a period; both are reproduced as printed. The "9" values in the Virgin Islands row ("All R cases" and "RC^2") are slightly broken in the scan but legible as 9, and they are confirmed by the column totals 281 and 258.

Source image

Source page 177 of NLRB FY1959 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1959, p. 177.
Source page 178 of NLRB FY1959 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1959, p. 178.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.