NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1959 › Formal Action Taken, by Number of Cases, Fiscal Year 1959

Formal Action Taken, by Number of Cases, Fiscal Year 1959

printed as Table 3 · source page 174 · nlrb1959_p0174_t1

Formal action takenAll casesUnfair labor practice casesRepresentation cases
Formal action takenAll casesAll C casesCA casesOther C casesRepresentation cases
Complaints issued2,1012,1011,283818
Notices of hearing issued4,31551514,264
Cases heard3,6981,1587793792,540
Intermediate reports issued762762539223
Decisions issued, total2,8837644233412,119
Decisions and orders531531320211
Decisions and consent orders233233103130
Elections directed1,7261,726
Rulings on objections and/or challenges in stipulated election cases173173
Dismissals on record220220

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 See table 1, footnote 1, for definitions of types of cases.
  2. 2 Includes 46 cases decided by adoption of intermediate report in absence of exceptions
  3. 3 Includes 10 cases decided by adoption of intermediate report in absence of exceptions.

36 of 36 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 174. Six columns: stub, "All cases", three columns under the spanning heading "Unfair labor practice cases" ("All C cases", "CA cases 1", "Other C cases 1"), and "Representation cases". Cells printed as dash rules (------) are transcribed as "". Footnote markers 2 and 3 are printed as raised digits BEFORE the figures 320 and 211 in the "Decisions and orders" row; per instruction they are written after the value as 320^2 and 211^3. The scan is a slightly degraded 1-bit image, so the dot over "i" is often lost (e.g. "Complaints issued" reads as "Complaınts ıssued"); row labels have been transcribed with normal spelling. The "Rulings on objections and/or challenges in stipulated election cases" label wraps over three printed lines with an end-of-line hyphen in "stip-ulated", repaired here. Footnote 2 ends without a period as printed (footnotes 1 and 3 have one). All printed row and column sums check out arithmetically; no misprints detected.

Source image

Source page 174 of NLRB FY1959 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1959, p. 174.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.