NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1958 › Industrial Distribution of Collective-Bargaining Elections, Fiscal Year 1958

Industrial Distribution of Collective-Bargaining Elections, Fiscal Year 1958

printed as Table 17 · source page 173 · nlrb1958_p0173_t0

Industrial groupNumber of electionsEligible votersValid votes cast
Industrial groupTotalIn which representation rights were won by—In which no representative was chosenEligible votersValid votes cast
Industrial groupTotalAFL-CIO affiliatesUnaffiliated unionsIn which no representative was chosenEligible votersValid votes cast
Total4,3372,1315051,701351,217315,428
Manufacturing3,0101,5003201,190289,463260,770
Ordnance and accessories84131,6001,520
Food and kindred products5853218218245,95939,160
Tobacco manufacturers63031,8891,504
Textile mill products51128319,1518,273
Apparel and other finished products made from fabrics and similar material39164193,7363,416
Lumber and wood products1287454911,57410,328
Furniture and fixtures1014394912,22211,259
Paper and allied products15169166619,94018,347
Printing, publishing, and allied industries1509216424,1473,771
Chemicals and allied products17285226512,87612,008
Products of petroleum and coal581812285,2224,818
Rubber products522310195,3184,923
Leather and leather products552522812,85211,673
Stone, clay, and glass products1197393710,3809,315
Primary metal industries16873217413,20412,330
Fabricated metal products (except machinery and transportation equipment)3081622612024,63522,641
Machinery (except electrical)3411543715026,57223,942
Electrical machinery, equipment, and supplies18980199034,25931,060
Aircraft and parts50214255,8015,184
Ship and boat building and repairing2615293,5083,326
Automotive and other transportation equipment101587367,2186,655
Professional, scientific, and controlling instruments32171147,7046,710
Miscellaneous manufacturing120627519,6968,607
Agriculture, forestry, and fisheries000000
Mining58256277,8857,104
Metal mining29142135,5324,981
Coal mining10104037
Crude petroleum and natural gas production8206413372
Nonmetallic mining and quarrying209381,9001,714
Construction42272131,6641,220
Wholesale trade356154681349,3308,664
Retail trade4462213718823,84820,525
Finance, insurance, and real estate14518474394
Transportation, communication, and other public utilities3191426011715,19313,745
Highway passenger transportation2114431,9881,676
Highway freight transportation1072629522,5982,267
Water transportation39201182,0011,891
Warehousing and storage542212201,135995
Other transportation5410909821
Communication50300203,0952,797
Heat, light, power, water, and sanitary services43263143,4673,298
Services925711243,3603,006

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 Source: Standard Industrial Classification, Division of Statistical Standards, U. S. Bureau of the Budget, Washington, 1945.

252 of 252 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 173. Seven columns: stub plus Total, AFL-CIO affiliates, Unaffiliated unions, "In which no representative was chosen" (these four under the spanner "Number of elections"), Eligible voters, Valid votes cast. "Total", "In which no representative was chosen", "Eligible voters" and "Valid votes cast" are tall single headings, so they are repeated down the levels they span. Punctuation after "Source" in footnote 1 is broken in the scan (it reads as a blank gap); transcribed as a colon, which is the usual form in this series — it could be a period or nothing at all. "Tobacco manufacturers" is transcribed as printed; the Standard Industrial Classification name is "Tobacco manufactures", so this may be a misprint in the source (or a scan artifact on the final syllable). "Other transportation" renders in the scan as "Othei transportation"; the broken letter is an r. Row labels for "Apparel and other finished products made from fabrics and similar material", "Printing, publishing, and allied industries", "Fabricated metal products (except machinery and transportation equipment)", "Electrical machinery, equipment, and supplies", "Automotive and other transportation equipment", "Professional, scientific, and controlling instruments", "Transportation, communication, and other public utilities" and "Heat, light, power, water, and sanitary services" wrap over two or three printed lines and have been joined; end-of-line hyphens in "ma-terial", "in-dustries" and "sani-tary" were repaired. A stray tick appears in the heading box under "Eligible voters" and another beside the AFL-CIO column in the "Coal mining" row; both are printing specks, not characters, and were ignored. All internal arithmetic checks pass: every detail row's Total equals the sum of its three election columns, each major-group line equals the sum of its indented detail lines, and the grand Total line equals the sum of the nine major groups in all six columns. Nothing was computed or corrected — this is stated only as a consistency check on the reading.

Source image

Source page 173 of NLRB FY1958 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1958, p. 173.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.