NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1958 › Types of Elections Conducted, Fiscal Year 1958

Types of Elections Conducted, Fiscal Year 1958

printed as Table 11 · source page 166 · nlrb1958_p0166_t0

Type of caseTotal electionsType of election
Type of caseTotal electionsConsentStipulatedBoard orderedRegional director directed
All elections, total4,5241,7691,4671,26523
Eligible voters, total363,67293,671136,260132,3301,411
Valid votes, total326,31482,980124,527117,6291,178
RC cases, total4,0991,6031,3831,113
Eligible voters333,93584,062128,009121,864
Valid votes300,36374,642117,139108,582
RM cases, total238965587
Eligible voters17,2825,3994,9846,899
Valid votes15,0654,7354,4185,912
RD cases, total153622962
Eligible voters10,1243,3983,2673,459
Valid votes9,0823,0642,9703,048
UD cases, total3480323
Eligible voters2,33181201081,411
Valid votes1,8045390871,178

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 Consent elections are held by an agreement of all parties concerned. Postelection rulings and certifications are made by the regional director
  2. 2 Stipulated elections are held by an agreement of all parties concerned, but the agreement provides for the Board to determine any objections and/or challenges.
  3. 3 Board-ordered elections are held pursuant to a decision and direction of election by the Board. Postelection rulings on objections and/or challenges are made by the Board
  4. 4 These elections are held pursuant to direction by the regional director. Postelection rulings on objections and/or challenges are made by the Board.
  5. 5 See table 1, footnote 1, for definitions of types of cases.

63 of 63 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 166. Six printed columns: the stub, "Total elections", and four columns under the spanner "Type of election". The stub heading "Type of case" and "Total elections" are tall single headings spanning both heading levels, so each is repeated in both rows. The last column ("Regional director directed") is filled only in the "All elections" block and the UD block; in the RC, RM and RD blocks it carries a dashed leader rule, transcribed as "" per instructions. The three indented "Eligible voters" / "Valid votes" rows inside each case block are printed without a case-type qualifier, exactly as transcribed; only the first block's pair carries ", total". Typography: several commas in the scan render as periods or with a following space (e.g. "1. 178" in Valid votes, total / Regional director directed; "5. 912" in RM Valid votes / Board ordered; "108. 582" in RC Valid votes / Board ordered; "326, 314", "8, 044"-style spacing throughout). These are digit-grouping commas and are written as commas. Arithmetic verification (no values were altered): every block cross-foots and down-foots exactly. Rows: 1,769+1,467+1,265+23 = 4,524; 93,671+136,260+132,330+1,411 = 363,672; 82,980+124,527+117,629+1,178 = 326,314; RC 1,603+1,383+1,113 = 4,099; RM 96+55+87 = 238; RD 62+29+62 = 153; UD 8+0+3+23 = 34. Columns: 4,099+238+153+34 = 4,524; 333,935+17,282+10,124+2,331 = 363,672; 300,363+15,065+9,082+1,804 = 326,314. No misprints detected. Footnotes 1 and 3 appear to end without a terminal period in the scan ("...by the regional director", "...made by the Board"); they are transcribed as seen, but the mark may simply be lost to the scan. A stray comma-like flyspeck sits to the left of the stub heading "Type of case" and below it; both are scan artifacts, not text.

Source image

Source page 166 of NLRB FY1958 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1958, p. 166.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.