NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1958 › Analysis of Methods of Disposition of Representation Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1958

Analysis of Methods of Disposition of Representation Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1958

printed as Table 10 · source page 165 · nlrb1958_p0165_t0

Method and stage of dispositionAll R casesRC casesRM casesRD cases
Method and stage of dispositionNumber of casesPercent of cases closedNumber of casesPercent of cases closedNumber of casesPercent of cases closedNumber of casesPercent of cases closed
Total number of cases closed7,403100.06,352100.0599100.0452100.0
Consent election1,77223.91,60725.310317.26213.7
Before notice of hearing1,30517.61,18918.77913.2378.2
After notice of hearing, before hearing opened3574.83235.1203.3143.1
After hearing opened, before Board decision1101.5951.54.7112.4
Stipulated election1,48820.11,39021.96811.3306.6
Before notice of hearing85211.580212.6355.8153.3
After notice of hearing, before hearing opened4105.53786.0223.7102.2
After hearing opened, before Board decision1101.51011.661.03.7
After postelection decision1161.61091.75.82.4
Withdrawn1,92125.91,54724.320133.617338.3
Before notice of hearing1,19216.194114.813021.712126.8
After notice of hearing, before hearing opened4806.53936.2477.9408.9
After hearing opened, before Board decision1311.71031.6172.8112.4
After Board decision and direction of election1181.61101.771.21.2
Dismissed91512.465910.413622.712026.6
Before notice of hearing5597.63996.37913.28117.9
After notice of hearing, before hearing opened711.043.7203.381.8
After hearing opened, before Board decision24.318.34.72.5
By Board decision2613.51993.1335.5296.4
Board-ordered election1,30717.71,14918.19115.26714.8

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 See table 1, footnote 1, for definitions of types of cases
  2. 2 Includes 13 RC, 9 RM, and 14 RD cases dismissed by Board order after a direction of election issued but before an election was held.

84 of 84 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 165. Nine columns: stub plus a Number/Percent pair for each of All R, RC, RM, RD cases. Decimal points: in this 1-bit scan the decimal point in the percent columns is almost always dropped, so the cells print as e.g. "100 0", "23 9", "1 5". The point is clearly visible in two cells ("`.7`" for RC in the Dismissed / After notice of hearing, before hearing opened row, and "14.8" for RD in Board-ordered election), and the column is a one-decimal percentage throughout, so I have restored the decimal point in every percent cell. Values below 1 percent are printed with a leading point and no zero (".7", ".3", ".5", ".8", ".4", ".2"); for those the leading point is visible only in the RC cell noted above, and is inferred elsewhere from the same typesetting. "By Board decision", All R cases / Number of cases: a raised 2 is printed to the left of 261; transcribed as 261^2 (footnote marker, not part of the number). The four section headings (Consent election, Stipulated election, Withdrawn, Dismissed) and Board-ordered election are flush-left totals with values; their indented components follow. "Stipulated election" is printed with wide letterspacing; transcribed with single spaces. Footnote 1 ends without a period as printed. The body is bracketed by double rules after the Total row and between each section; these are formatting only and are not transcribed as rows. No part of the table appears cut off by the crop.

Source image

Source page 165 of NLRB FY1958 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1958, p. 165.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.