NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1957 › Industrial Distribution of Collective-Bargaining Elections, Fiscal Year 1957

Industrial Distribution of Collective-Bargaining Elections, Fiscal Year 1957

printed as Table 17 · source page 190 · nlrb1957_p0190_t0

Industrial groupNumber of electionsEligible votersValid votes cast
Industrial groupTotalIn which representation rights were won by—In which no representative was chosenEligible votersValid votes cast
Industrial groupTotalAFL-CIO affiliatesUnaffiliated unionsIn which no representative was chosenEligible votersValid votes cast
Total4,7292,6193231,787458,904410,619
Manufacturing3,2821,7812341,267357,471322,794
Ordnance and accessories137241,7461,604
Food and kindred products4432503016328,45425,409
Tobacco manufacturers13852,0741,884
Textile mill products732773920,04218,477
Apparel and other finished products made from fabrics and similar material57302257,5726,967
Lumber and wood products140716639,5848,792
Furniture and fixtures1255756312,80712,016
Paper and allied products1388094916,84815,530
Printing, publishing, and allied industries1611069465,7705,312
Chemicals and allied products233145167218,74917,194
Products of petroleum and coal8042142411,3389,591
Rubber products61303287,4966,992
Leather and leather products56242309,4148,717
Stone, clay, and glass products1368354812,14810,969
Primary metal industries213105297927,92725,225
Fabricated metal products (except machinery and transportation equipment)3872222014527,75025,161
Machinery (except electrical)3651883514239,45936,496
Electrical machinery, equipment, and supplies18691148137,62931,730
Aircraft and parts623052713,27711,672
Ship and boat building and repairing25921411,25610,138
Automotive and other transportation equipment1187264013,94112,563
Professional, scientific, and controlling instruments44211227,1426,668
Miscellaneous manufacturing15383125815,04813,687
Fisheries000000
Mining653971911,6239,518
Metal mining2817568,7636,864
Coal mining3120116108
Crude petroleum and natural gas production6303601590
Nonmetallic mining and quarrying28180102,1431,956
Construction55333192,8222,369
Wholesale trade4462532616713,77912,181
Retail trade412246915724,40120,460
Finance, insurance, and real estate23111111,7761,614
Transportation, communication, and other public utilities3612033312543,79638,830
Highway passenger transportation1710253,5383,255
Highway freight transportation118698412,8832,525
Water transportation311212725,18422,130
Warehousing and storage75505202,2092,055
Other transportation167181,9311,791
Communication60314254,3353,640
Heat, light, power, water, and sanitary services44241193,7163,434
Services855310223,2362,853

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 Source: Standard Industrial Classification, Division of Statistical Standards, U. S. Bureau of the Budget, Washington, 1945

254 of 254 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 190. Seven printed columns: stub, then "Number of elections" spanning Total / AFL-CIO affiliates / Unaffiliated unions / In which no representative was chosen, then Eligible voters and Valid votes cast. The "Number of elections" group rule runs across all four of those columns, with the heavier vertical rule falling before "Eligible voters". Cell notes: - "Tobacco manufacturers", Unaffiliated unions: printed as a dash rule (------), transcribed as "". - "Other transportation", Valid votes cast: the digit group separator looks like a period rather than a comma in the scan ("1.791"); transcribed as "1,791" on the assumption of a broken/ink-filled comma. - "Crude petroleum and natural gas production", Valid votes cast: a stray apostrophe-like speck sits above and left of "590"; read as a scan artifact, not a footnote marker. - "Mining", Valid votes cast: a similar stray speck precedes "9,518"; treated as an artifact. - "Construction", AFL-CIO affiliates: the leading 3 is partly broken by the scan; read as "33". Structure: "Manufacturing", "Mining", and "Transportation, communication, and other public utilities" are group totals printed above their indented component rows, each set off by rules; "Fisheries", "Construction", "Wholesale trade", "Retail trade", "Finance, insurance, and real estate", and "Services" are standalone group lines with no components. No arithmetic was checked or corrected.

Source image

Source page 190 of NLRB FY1957 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1957, p. 190.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.