NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1957 › Types of Elections Conducted, Fiscal Year 1957

Types of Elections Conducted, Fiscal Year 1957

printed as Table 11 · source page 184 · nlrb1957_p0184_t0

Type of caseTotal electionsType of election
Type of caseTotal electionsConsentStipulatedBoard orderedRegional director directed
All elections, total4,8882,0591,6871,13012
Eligible voters, total470,926111,245175,552183,341788
Valid votes, total421,544101,221159,248160,506569
RC cases, total4,4991,9051,5671,027
Eligible voters441,542104,257161,898175,387
Valid votes394,77394,796146,634153,343
RM cases, total2301008446
Eligible voters17,3624,1128,8774,373
Valid votes15,8463,8098,0573,980
RD cases, total145533656
Eligible voters11,0182,7354,7773,506
Valid votes10,1562,4874,5573,112
UD cases, total1410112
Eligible voters1,004141075788
Valid votes769129071569

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 Consent elections are held by an agreement of all parties concerned. Postelection rulings and certifications are made by the regional director.
  2. 2 Stipulated elections are held by an agreement of all parties concerned, but the agreement provides for the Board to determine any objections and/or challenges.
  3. 3 Board-ordered elections are held pursuant to a decision and direction of election by the Board. Postelection rulings on objections and/or challenges are made by the Board.
  4. 4 These elections are held pursuant to direction by the regional director. Postelection rulings on objections and/or challenges are made by the Board.
  5. 5 See table 1, footnote 1, for definitions of types of cases.

63 of 63 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 184. Six columns: stub, "Total elections", and four columns under the spanner "Type of election". The last column ("Regional director directed") prints a dash rule for the RC, RM and RD blocks (nine cells); these are transcribed as "". The UD block prints true zeros in the "Stipulated" column, transcribed as 0. The raised 5 in the "RC cases,5 total" / "RM" / "RD" / "UD" labels is printed immediately after "cases," and is treated as a footnote marker. All row and column totals as printed are internally consistent (e.g. 1,905+1,567+1,027=4,499; 4,499+230+145+14=4,888), so no misprints are suspected. Scan quality is fair; the dotted leaders after row labels were dropped.

Source image

Source page 184 of NLRB FY1957 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1957, p. 184.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.