NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1957 › Analysis of Stages of Disposition of Unfair Labor Practice Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1957

Analysis of Stages of Disposition of Unfair Labor Practice Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1957

printed as Table 9 · source pages 181–182 · nlrb1957_p0181_t1

Stitched from pp. 181–182.

Stage and method of dispositionAll C casesCA casesCB casesCC casesCD cases
Stage and method of dispositionNumber of casesPercent of cases closedNumber of casesPercent of cases closedNumber of casesPercent of cases closedNumber of casesPercent of cases closedNumber of casesPercent of cases closed
Total number of cases closed5,144100.03,446100.01,163100.0435100.0100100.0
Before issuance of complaint4,44486.43,11490.492579.531171.59494.0
Adjusted63112.343112.51008.67817.92222.0
Withdrawn2,13541.51,44341.947040.416237.36060.0
Dismissed1,67832.61,24036.035530.57116.31212.0
After issuance of complaint, before opening of hearing2384.6962.8625.37818.022.0
Adjusted771.5601.711.961.40.0
Compliance with stipulated decision5.13.12.20.000
Compliance with consent decree1282.520.6383.36815.722.0
Withdrawn22.49.39.74.900
Dismissed6.14.12.20.000
After hearing opened, before issuance of intermediate report1142.223.7776.6143.200
Adjusted631.212.4484.13.70.0
Compliance with stipulated decision28.51272.3000.0
Compliance with consent decree18.47.22.292.10.0
Withdrawn4.12.10.02.40.0
Dismissed11000.00.0
After intermediate report, before issuance of Board decision44.825.7131.161.400
Compliance41.823.6131.151.200
Withdrawn32.1001.200
After Board order adopting intermediate report in absence of exceptions19.412.37.60000
Compliance8.25.13.30.000
Dismissed11.27.24.30.000
After Board decision, before court decree1432.8802.3443.8184.111.0
Compliance1072.1561.6353.0163.70.0
Dismissed34.722.69.82.411.0
Otherwise22.100000.0
After Board order adopting intermediate report followed by circuit court decree compliance8.25.13.30000
After circuit court decree, before Supreme Court action1022.0682.0252.261.433.0
Compliance861.7571.7232.061.400
Dismissed14.310.31.10.033.0
Otherwise211.10000
After Supreme Court denied writ of certiorari27.519.67.61.200
Compliance25.518.67.60000
Dismissed210.01.200
After Supreme Court opinion5.14.10.01.200
Compliance22000.000
Dismissed3.12.1001.200

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 See table 1, footnote 1, for definitions of types of cases.
  2. 2 Includes 1 N. L. R. A. case.
  3. 3 Includes 6 cases closed by compliance with Board decision after 10 (k) notice, and 3 cases adjusted after 10 (k) notice
  4. 4 Includes 10 cases withdrawn after 10 (k) notice of hearing; and 2 cases withdrawn after hearing
  5. 5 Includes 1 case dismissed by Board decision after 10 (k) notice, and 1 case dismissed after 10 (k) notice
  6. 6 Less than one-tenth of 1 percent.

142 of 142 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 181. Crop is incomplete at the bottom: the body ends after the "Dismissed" line of the "After hearing opened, before issuance of intermediate report" block, and a partially cut-off line of small type (apparently "See footnotes at end of table.") is visible below the bottom rule. No numbered footnote texts are legible on this image, so `footnotes` is empty; the markers ^1 through ^6 used here are defined elsewhere (markers 2-5 on the CD figures and footnote 6, which marks values under 0.05 percent). The table almost certainly continues on the following page with the later disposition stages. Decimal points: the scan has dropped or faded many periods in the "Percent of cases closed" columns, so values print as e.g. "100 0", "90 4", "12 3", "2 5", "6". I have restored the decimal point wherever the value is unambiguously a one-decimal percent; every restoration is confirmed by recomputing the percentage from the adjacent "Number of cases" entry and the panel total (e.g. 20/3,446 = .6; 23/3,446 = .7; 28/5,144 = .5). Nothing else was computed or altered. Where the printed percent is a bare "0" I have left it as "0" and where a period is visible I have written ".0"; the distinction is unreliable at this scan quality. The affected cells are: "Compliance with stipulated decision" (first block), CD percent = "0"; "Withdrawn" (first block), CD percent = "0"; "Dismissed" (first block), CD percent = "0"; "After hearing opened..." CD percent = "0"; "Compliance with stipulated decision" (second block), CC percent = "0"; "Dismissed" (second block), CB percent = "0". The raised 2 in the "Total number of cases closed" row is printed immediately before 5,144 in the All C cases Number column and is read as a footnote marker, transcribed as 5,144^2. Likewise the raised 3, 4 and 5 precede 22, 60 and 12 in the CD cases Number column. All cross-checks pass as printed: each panel's three "before issuance" lines sum to the block total, each five-line block sums to its block total, the four case-type panels sum across to the All C cases column, and 3,446 + 1,163 + 435 + 100 = 5,144. No misprints detected.

p. 182. This crop is the continuation page of Table 9; the column headings are reprinted on it, so header_rows is filled. 11 columns: stub plus a Number/Percent pair for each of All C, CA, CB, CC and CD cases. Footnotes 3, 4 and 5 are printed under this page but their markers appear on the earlier page of the table, not on this crop. Decimal points: this is a 1-bit scan and the periods in the percent columns are often reduced to a thin gap, so cells print as e.g. "2 8", "1 1" or a bare "7". Every value in the percent columns is a one-decimal percentage, so these have been transcribed with the decimal point restored (2.8, 1.1, .7). This is the one place where I departed from a strictly literal character reading; if a strictly literal reading is wanted, the affected cells are the percent columns throughout. Uncertain cells: in the CD "Percent of cases closed" column the printing alternates between "0" and ".0" in rows whose case count is 0 ("Compliance" and "Otherwise" under "After Board decision, before court decree" read ".0", while the other zero rows read "0"); the leading dot is at the limit of legibility and these four or five cells could go either way. The same "0" vs ".0" doubt applies to the CC percent cells in "Compliance" and "Dismissed" under "After Board order adopting intermediate report in absence of exceptions", to CC percent in "Dismissed" under "After circuit court decree", and to CB percent in "Dismissed" under "After Supreme Court denied writ of certiorari". "(^6)" marks cells whose value is given only as a raised 6 in parentheses, referring to footnote 6 ("Less than one-tenth of 1 percent"); the parentheses are printed. In the "Compliance" row under "After Supreme Court denied writ of certiorari", a raised 2 is printed before 25 (All C, Number) and before 18 (CA, Number); these are rendered 25^2 and 18^2. The CB percent heading is set as "Per cent" with the hyphen not visible; it is joined as "Percent of cases closed" like the other four. A stray ink speck sits above the CA percent column in the "After Board decision, before court decree" row; it is not a footnote marker or a value. All stage subtotals equal the sum of their component lines as printed, in all five case types, so no arithmetic misprints were found.

Source image

Source page 181 of NLRB FY1957 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1957, p. 181.
Source page 182 of NLRB FY1957 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1957, p. 182.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.