NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1955 › Types of Elections Conducted, Fiscal Year 1955

Types of Elections Conducted, Fiscal Year 1955

printed as Table 11 · source page 184 · nlrb1955_p0184_t0

Type of caseTotal electionsType of election
Type of caseTotal electionsConsentStipulatedBoard orderedRegional directed
All elections, total4,3921,8701,1361,36818
Eligible voters, total530,811134,122131,666263,2301,793
Valid votes, total466,809118,028117,989229,2691,523
RC cases, total4,0031,7281,0621,213
Eligible voters471,709121,276123,564226,869
Valid votes416,911106,948110,667199,296
RM cases, total212914774
Eligible voters44,2868,8113,62231,853
Valid votes36,5317,3803,15525,996
RD cases, total157502780
Eligible voters13,0024,0224,4804,500
Valid votes11,8253,6894,1673,969
UD cases, total2010118
Eligible voters1,81413081,793
Valid votes1,54211081,523

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 Consent elections are held by an agreement of all parties concerned. Postelection rulings and certifications are made by the regional director.
  2. 2 Stipulated elections are held by an agreement of all parties concerned, but the agreement provides for the Board to determine any objections and/or challenges
  3. 3 Board-ordered elections are held pursuant to a decision and direction of election by the Board. Postelection rulings on objections and/or challenges are made by the Board
  4. 4 These elections are held pursuant to direction by the regional director. Postelection rulings on objections and/or challenges are made by the Board
  5. 5 See table 1, footnote 1, for definitions of types of cases.

63 of 63 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 184. Six columns: stub plus "Total elections" and the four "Type of election" columns; both "Type of case" and "Total elections" are tall headings spanning the two heading levels, so they are repeated in both. In the "Regional directed" column the RC, RM and RD blocks (9 cells) are printed as dash rules (------), transcribed as "". Last row, "Regional directed" column: printed as "1 523" with no visible comma (the comma appears lost in the scan); transcribed as 1,523, which is consistent with the "Valid votes, total" line of 1,523 in the same column. The raised 5 in the row labels "RC cases,5 total", "RM cases,5 total", "RD cases,5 total" and "UD cases,5 total" is a footnote marker, recorded as ^5 after the comma as printed. All printed row and column totals cross-foot correctly (cases, eligible voters and valid votes all add across and down); no misprints detected.

Source image

Source page 184 of NLRB FY1955 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1955, p. 184.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.