NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1955 › Formal Actions Taken, by Number of Cases, Fiscal Year 1955

Formal Actions Taken, by Number of Cases, Fiscal Year 1955

printed as Table 3 · source page 176 · nlrb1955_p0176_t1

Formal action takenAll casesUnfair labor practice casesRepresentation cases
Formal action takenAll casesAll C casesCA casesOther C casesRepresentation cases
Complaints issued497497287210
Notices of hearing issued3,70924243,685
Cases heard2,2994042461581,895
Intermediate reports issued416416287129
Decisions issued, total2,5715263611652,045
Decisions and orders461461336125
Decisions and consent orders65652540
Elections directed1,5471,547
Rulings on objections and/or challenges in stipulated election cases9797
Dismissals on record401401

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 See table 1, footnote 1, for definitions of types of cases.
  2. 2 Includes 32 cases decided by adoption of intermediate report in absence of exceptions.
  3. 3 Includes 14 cases decided by adoption of intermediate report in absence of exceptions.

36 of 36 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 176. Six printed columns: stub, "All cases", three columns under the spanner "Unfair labor practice cases" ("All C cases", "CA cases 1", "Other C cases 1"), and "Representation cases". The last five body rows are indented under "Decisions issued, total"; the indentation is not reproduced in the labels. In the "Decisions and orders" row the footnote markers 2 and 3 are printed as raised digits to the LEFT of the values 336 and 125; they are transcribed after the numbers as 336^2 and 125^3. Cells shown as dash rules (dotted/dashed leaders spanning the cell) are transcribed as empty, e.g. the "CA cases" cell of "Notices of hearing issued" and the unfair-labor-practice cells of the last three rows. All printed row and column arithmetic is internally consistent; no suspected misprints. No rows or columns appear cut off by the crop.

Source image

Source page 176 of NLRB FY1955 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1955, p. 176.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.