NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1954 › Industrial Distribution of Collective-Bargaining Elections, Fiscal Year 1954

Industrial Distribution of Collective-Bargaining Elections, Fiscal Year 1954

printed as Table 17 · source page 185 · nlrb1954_p0185_t0

Industrial groupNumber of electionsEligible votersValid votes cast
Industrial groupTotalIn which representation rights were won by—In which no representative was chosenEligible votersValid votes cast
Industrial groupTotalA. F. L affiliatesC I O. affiliatesUnaffiliated unionsIn which no representative was chosenEligible votersValid votes cast
Total4,6631,9257803551,603511,430449,673
Manufacturing3,1001,1546402641,042404,779360,851
Ordnance and accessories31139544,4973,993
Food and kindred products448220553014335,59030,265
Tobacco manufacturers741021,3461,186
Textile mill products87162294023,64921,459
Apparel and other finished products made from fabrics and similar material102353572512,13310,862
Lumber and wood products11843224499,8308,573
Furniture and fixtures1033029103410,6039,543
Paper and allied products125542174318,51115,712
Printing, publishing, and allied industries12357219363,4973,166
Chemical and allied products2338856187127,25424,862
Products of petroleum and coal491899135,7435,350
Rubber products326132116,1675,595
Leather and leather products44963268,5658,780
Stone, clay, and glass products10147195306,9976,109
Primary metal industries1665837205119,68417,675
Fabricated metal products (except machinery and transportation equipment)318124672010721,77119,878
Machinery (except electrical)400131884313865,99758,894
Electrical machinery, equipment, and supplies2087036327065,41058,326
Transportation equipment2055955157635,97031,404
Aircraft and parts81241593317,16015,560
Ship and boat building and repairing231020113,5752,512
Automotive and other transportation equipment101253863215,23513,332
Professional, scientific, and controlling instruments4614135147,6136,758
Miscellaneous manufacturing1545826115913,95212,461
Fisheries110001,350956
Mining59171372213,03911,055
Metal mining265126311,5999,705
Coal mining110001211
Crude petroleum and natural gas production1530111638603
Nonmetallic mining and quarrying178108790736
Construction865923226,4464,401
Wholesale trade409200351416011,93410,654
Retail trade466214411819339,30833,620
Finance, insurance, and real estate25141283,5713,436
Transportation, communication, and other public utilities418216343513328,37122,448
Highway passenger transportation2181391,015918
Highway freight transportation1206226502,0471,800
Water transportation331735812,8548,822
Warehousing and storage814675232,5652,285
Other transportation1240261,051946
Communication98491311255,7264,788
Heat, light, power, water, and sanitary services533083123,1132,889
Services99501412232,6322,252

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 Source: Standard Industrial Classification, Division of Statistical Standards, U S Bureau of the Budget, Washington, 1945.

304 of 304 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 185. Eight columns: stub, then Total / A.F.L. / C.I.O. / Unaffiliated / no-representative (all five under the spanner \"Number of elections\"), then Eligible voters and Valid votes cast, which are tall headings standing outside that spanner. Arithmetic checks (performed only as a verification of column placement, nothing was altered): all four election columns sum exactly to each subtotal and to the grand total 4,663; the Manufacturing, Mining, Transportation-equipment and Transportation/communication blocks sum exactly to their eligible-voter and valid-vote subtotals; and the industry subtotals sum exactly to 511,430 and 449,673. Apparent misprint in the source: \"Leather and leather products\" shows 8,565 eligible voters but 8,780 valid votes cast — more votes cast than eligible voters. Both figures are transcribed as printed, and both are the values required for the Manufacturing subtotals (404,779 and 360,851) to add up, so the digits are read correctly; the inconsistency is in the original. Typography: the scan renders many abbreviation periods faintly or not at all. The union headings are printed as \"A. F. L\" (no visible period after L) and \"C I O.\" (periods only after the O); these are transcribed as they appear rather than regularized to \"A. F. L.\" / \"C. I. O.\". Likewise \"U S Bureau of the Budget\" in the footnote, where the periods after U and S are not visible. Footnote punctuation: the mark between \"Source\" and \"Standard\" is a damaged glyph that reads like \"!\" in the scan; it is almost certainly a colon and has been transcribed as one. The row label \"Nonmetallic mining and quarrying\" is preceded by a stray ink speck resembling a period in the left margin; treated as a scan artifact and not transcribed. The body ends at \"Services\" with no further breakdown; the footnote follows directly, so nothing appears cut off by the crop.

Source image

Source page 185 of NLRB FY1954 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1954, p. 185.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.