NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1954 › Geographic Distribution of Unfair Labor Practice and Representation Cases Received, Fiscal Year 1954

Geographic Distribution of Unfair Labor Practice and Representation Cases Received, Fiscal Year 1954

printed as Table 6 · source page 171 · nlrb1954_p0171_t0

Division and StateAll casesUnfair labor practice casesRepresentation cases
Division and StateAll casesCACBCCCDRCRMRD
Total14,0414,3731,257250857,028568480
New England807279481883933130
Maine44165002003
New Hampshire39110012520
Vermont134000702
Massachusetts44615922822241912
Rhode Island69178323216
Connecticut1967213738597
Middle Atlantic3,3311,00036678291,61914099
New York1,913581241551287310447
New Jersey62917646663551723
Pennsylvania7892437917113911929
East North Central2,83586324522201,5119183
Ohio74220355624223024
Indiana42214645221981316
Illinois7592417210113862811
Michigan63220160253241624
Wisconsin28072132018148
West North Central1,176296641117234140
Iowa104208006853
Minnesota239371021169911
Missouri58316941803352010
North Dakota2230001441
South Dakota3570002800
Nebraska67210004402
Kansas1263951065313
South Atlantic1,241436912875725453
Delaware1950001400
Maryland1453417617188
District of Columbia77224024234
Virginia149529216889
West Virginia1024017513900
North Carolina1859052070612
South Carolina60313002231
Georgia2006620319785
Florida30496161011491814
East South Central720228521143792125
Kentucky159479428836
Tennessee3471113231185510
Alabama15546104176117
Mississippi59241003022
West South Central1,024315552565324645
Arkansas113460005278
Louisiana21767183211296
Oklahoma93257204568
Texas601177302043232423
Mountain48417437642212517
Montana3798031250
Idaho76375002635
Wyoming145400500
Colorado1193345060125
New Mexico84478002432
Arizona82264004723
Utah3781002800
Nevada3593111902
Pacific1,95061224545585910282
Washington30511444811052211
Oregon229852141911413
California1,4164131803336636658
Outlying areas4731705461219176
Alaska771925102930
Hawaii65121104821
Puerto Rico3311392841142125

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 The States are grouped according to the method used by the Bureau of the Census, U. S. Department of Commerce.
  2. 2 See table 1, footnote 1, for definitions of types of cases.

439 of 439 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 171. Nine columns: stub, All cases, and the seven case-type columns under the two spanner headings (CA/CB/CC/CD under "Unfair labor practice cases"; RC/RM/RD under "Representation cases"). Arithmetic verification: every state row's seven case-type cells sum to its "All cases" figure; every division row equals the sum of its member states; and the ten division subtotals sum to the printed Total of 14,041. No discrepancies found, which gives strong independent support for the digits as transcribed. Minor scan artifacts, none affecting the values read: a stray speck precedes the Indiana "All cases" figure (422), the Georgia "All cases" figure (200), the Pacific CC figure (45), the Montana RM figure (5), the Idaho CC figure (0), and the Washington RD figure (11); these are printing/scanning marks, not footnote markers or digits. Several stub labels carry faint marginal specks in the left margin (e.g. beside New Hampshire, Indiana, Kansas, Arizona), also not part of the labels. Footnote markers: the heading "Division and State" carries a raised 1, and each of the seven case-type column headings carries a raised 2.

Source image

Source page 171 of NLRB FY1954 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1954, p. 171.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.