NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1953 › Analysis of Methods of Disposition of Unfair Labor Practice Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1953

Analysis of Methods of Disposition of Unfair Labor Practice Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1953

printed as Table 9 · source pages 111–112 · nlrb1953_p0111_t0

Stitched from pp. 111–112.

Stage and method of dispositionAll C casesCA casesCB casesCC casesCD cases
Stage and method of dispositionNumber of casesPercent of cases closedNumber of casesPercent of cases closedNumber of casesPercent of cases closedNumber of casesPercent of cases closedNumber of casesPercent of cases closed
Total number of cases closed5,868100.04,719100.0882100.0168100.078100.0
Before issuance of complaint5,10387.04,11687.276786.914284.578100.0
Adjusted91315.674815.812013.62313.72228.2
Withdrawn2,70546.12,18346.337842.89657.14861.5
Dismissed1,47425.11,17424.926930.52313.7810.3
Otherwise11.211.20.00.00
After issuance of complaint, before opening of hearing1983.41473.2414.7106.0
Adjusted761.3611.3131.521.2
Compliance with stipulated decision8.13.10.053.0
Compliance with consent decree631.1511.1121.400
Withdrawn40.726.6111.231.8
Dismissed10.25.15.60.0
Otherwise1[10]1[10]0.000
After hearing opened, before issuance of intermediate report851.5741.67.721.2
Adjusted15.313.32.20.0
Compliance with consent decree45.842.92.200
Withdrawn7.15.11.11.6
Dismissed16.313.32.21.6
Otherwise2[10]1[10]0000
After intermediate report, before issuance of Board decision48.843.95.60.0
Compliance44.839.85.60.0
Withdrawn3[10]3.10.00.0
Otherwise1[10]1[10]0.00.0
After Board order adopting intermediate report in absence of exceptions44.835.87.821.2
Compliance17.313.32.221.2
Dismissed27.522.55.600
After Board decision, before court decree2053.41653.5293.384.8
Compliance1262.1972.1212.453.0
Withdrawn1[10]1[10]0000
Dismissed761.3651.48.931.8
Otherwise2[10]2[10]0000
After Board order adopting intermediate report followed by circuit court decree. Compliance6.16.10.000
After circuit court decree, before Supreme Court action1552.71172.5212.442.3
Compliance1152.0881.9141.642.3
Withdrawn1[10]1[10]0000
Dismissed38.728.67.800
Otherwise1[10]0.00.000
After Supreme Court denied writ of certiorari16.28.15.60.0
Compliance14.27.15.600
Dismissed2[10]1[10]0000
After Supreme Court opinion8.18.10.000
Compliance7.17.10.00.0
Dismissed1[10]1[10]000.0

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 Includes 21 NLRA cases.
  2. 2 Includes 2 NLRA cases.
  3. 3 Includes 1 NLRA case.
  4. 4 Includes 3 NLRA cases
  5. 5 Includes 13 NLRA cases.
  6. 6 Includes 9 NLRA cases
  7. 7 Includes 3 cases adjusted after issuance of notice of hearing pursuant to section 10 (k) of the act, and 5 cases closed by compliance with Board decision.
  8. 8 Includes 10 cases withdrawn after 10 (k) notice of hearing and 4 cases withdrawn after hearing
  9. 9 Includes 2 cases dismissed by Board decision in one of which a petition for review was denied by the circuit court.
  10. 10 Less than one-tenth of 1 percent.

75 of 137 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 111. The table continues beyond this page: the stage rows shown (before complaint, after complaint/before hearing, after hearing/before intermediate report, after intermediate report/before Board decision) sum to 5,434 of the 5,868 total C cases (CA 4,380 of 4,719; CB 820 of 882; CC 154 of 168), so later stages are on the following page. Only the CD column is complete here (78 of 78). No footnote text appears in the crop — the image ends at the table's closing rule — even though markers 1, 2, 3, 7, 8, 9 and the reference 10 are used; markers 4, 5 and 6 do not appear on this page. Decimal points: in the percent columns the scan frequently drops or barely renders the decimal point, printing e.g. "100 0", "87 0", "15 6", "46 1", "1 3", "3 0" and leading-dot values as a bare "7", "9", "6". These are transcribed with the decimal point restored ("100.0", ".7", ".9", ".6"), since every percent cell carries one decimal place. Where a percent cell shows only a bare "0" with no visible point I left it as "0": CC cases percent for "Compliance with consent decree" and "Otherwise" in the second block, and CB cases and CC cases percent for "Otherwise" in the third block (these are almost certainly ".0" in the original print). "(10)" cells hold a raised footnote reference 10 in parentheses used in place of a value (the usual "less than 0.05 percent" convention), not a number. Doubtful cells: the superscript marker on the All C cases value "2" in the "Otherwise" row of the "After hearing opened, before issuance of intermediate report" block is hard to read — transcribed as 8, but it could be 3 or 4. The CD cases markers on 22, 48 and 8 are read as 7, 8 and 9; 4, 5 and 6 are possible alternative readings given those footnote numbers are otherwise unused on this page. In the "Otherwise" row of the "Before issuance of complaint" block, the CD cases "Percent of cases closed" cell appears blank in the image (the other three CD rows of that block already sum to 100.0), so it is transcribed as empty. Dash rules ("------") fill the two CD cases columns for every row from "After issuance of complaint, before opening of hearing" down; these are transcribed as empty cells.

p. 112. CROP: this is a continuation page. No column headings are printed on the image, so header_rows is empty. The table continues from the preceding page; the opening rows and the caption are not in this crop. COLUMNS: 11 columns total (stub + 10), read off the vertical rules. The 10 numeric columns run as five Number/Percent pairs. The two rightmost columns carry a dashed rule in every row and are therefore transcribed as "" throughout. Because no headings are printed here, I cannot name the pairs; the arithmetic shows cols 3/5/7 (counts) sum to col 1 for each row, with the difference accounted for by the "Includes N NLRA cases" footnotes. DECIMAL POINTS: in this 1-bit scan the decimal point in the percent columns frequently drops out, so values print as e.g. "3 4", "2 1", "1 6", "4 8", or as a bare "3"/"6"/"8"/"1". I have rendered these as 3.4, 2.1, 1.6, 4.8, .3, .6, .8, .1. This is supported by arithmetic: in every percent column the sub-rows sum exactly to their section line (e.g. col 2: .3+.5=.8; 2.1+1.3=3.4; 2.0+.7=2.7 — and col 4: .3+.5=.8; 2.1+1.4=3.5; 1.9+.6=2.5 — and col 6: .2+.6=.8; 2.4+.9=3.3; 1.6+.8=2.4 — and col 8: 1.2; 3.0+1.8=4.8; 2.3). No value was computed or rounded; only the faint points were restored. ZERO vs .0 IN PERCENT COLUMNS: in columns 2, 4, 6 and 8 the printed zero is sometimes a bare "0" and sometimes ".0", and at this scan quality the two are not always separable. I transcribed each cell as it reads to me, but the choice between "0" and ".0" in those cells is the least reliable part of this grid. Specifically doubtful: col 6 at "Withdrawn"/"Otherwise" under "After Board decision" and under "After circuit court decree"; col 8 at "After Supreme Court denied writ of certiorari", "Compliance" and "Dismissed" in the last block. "(10)" CELLS: the parenthesized raised 10 used in place of a percent value is a reference to footnote 10 ("Less than one-tenth of 1 percent."). It is the whole content of those cells rather than a marker attached to a number, so it is written "(10)" without a caret. LEADING FOOTNOTE MARKERS: raised digits printed to the LEFT of a value have been moved behind a caret per the convention, e.g. printed "4 205" is written "205^4", "5 155" -> "155^5", "6 115" -> "115^6", "3 1" -> "1^3", "2 14" -> "14^2", "3 2" -> "2^3". ROW LABEL: "After Board order adopting intermediate report followed by circuit court decree. Compliance" is one printed row wrapped over two lines, with the word "Compliance" on the label's second line followed by leaders; it is kept as a single row with values. FOOTNOTES 1, 7, 8 and 9 are printed under this crop but their markers appear on the earlier part of the table (previous page), not on any row in this image. Footnotes 4, 6 and 8 are printed without a closing period; transcribed as printed. ROW 1, COLUMN 6: the cell reads with a stray ink mark before the digit, so it could be read as "( 8". Column arithmetic (.2 + .6 = .8) confirms it is ".8".

Source image

Source page 111 of NLRB FY1953 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1953, p. 111.
Source page 112 of NLRB FY1953 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1953, p. 112.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.