NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1952 › Union-shop authorization cases in which formal action was taken, August 22, 1947–October 22, 1951

Union-shop authorization cases in which formal action was taken, August 22, 1947–October 22, 1951

source page 317 · nlrb1952_p0317_t0

Formal action takenTotalFiscal year
Formal action takenTotal19481949195019511952
Notices of hearing issued591097330
Cases heard51775320
Decisions issued, total1,1674983835118847
Elections directed31311494
Dismissals on record23001220
Certifications and dismissals after stipulated elections35059614114940
Certifications after regional director directed elections760433311583
Decisions on appeal330000

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 Aug. 22, 1947–June 30, 1948.
  2. 2 July 1, 1951–Oct. 22, 1951.
  3. 3 These figures do not include cases in which the Board made rulings by letter to parties rather than by formal Board decision.

39 of 39 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 317. Seven columns: stub, Total, and five year columns under the spanner "Fiscal year". The footnote markers for the first and last year columns are printed to the left of the year ("¹ 1948", "² 1952"); per the marker convention they are written after the heading text as 1948^1 and 1952^2. Two row labels wrap with an end-of-line hyphen and are joined: "stipulated elec-/tions" → "stipulated elections"; "directed cle-/tions" → "directed elections" (the scan renders the leading "e" of "elections" like a "c" on the second one; the word is clearly "elections"). The scan is noisy on lowercase "i"/"e": "Dismissals", "Decisions", "Certifications", "issued" all show broken or displaced dots and partly filled "e" bowls, but every reading is unambiguous in context. Footnote 1: the period after "Aug" is not clearly visible in the scan (there is a wide gap where it would sit); transcribed as "Aug." to match the "Oct." in footnote 2, but it may be printed without the point. Double horizontal rules separate "Cases heard" from "Decisions issued, total", and that total line from the five indented component rows; the indented rows are components of "Decisions issued, total" rather than separate sections. No arithmetic was altered — all printed row totals and the component sum (31+23+350+760+3 = 1,167) check out as printed.

Source image

Source page 317 of NLRB FY1952 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1952, p. 317.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.