NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1952 › Industrial distribution of decertification elections, outcome, eligible voters, and valid votes cast, fiscal year 1952

Industrial distribution of decertification elections, outcome, eligible voters, and valid votes cast, fiscal year 1952

printed as Table 14 · source page 307 · nlrb1952_p0307_t0

Industrial groupNumber of electionsEligible votersValid votes cast
Industrial groupTotalin which representation rights were won by—in which employees voted to decertifyEligible votersValid votes cast
Industrial groupTotalA. F. L affiliatesC I O affiliatesUnaffiliated unionsin which employees voted to decertifyEligible votersValid votes cast
Total10114103747,3786,534
Manufacturing741091545,7675,099
Food and kindred products60006238217
Tobacco manufactures1000111982
Textile-mill products703042,4442,101
Apparel and other finished products made from fabrics and similar materials20002493424
Lumber and wood products31101145136
Furniture and fixtures1000177
Printing, publishing, and allied industries52003128124
Chemicals and allied products60105113106
Products of petroleum and coal60006226208
Leather and leather products100018174
Stone, clay, and glass products210016661
Primary metal industries82105414382
Fabricated metal products (except machinery and transportation equipment)310027068
Machinery (except electrical)110308727683
Electrical machinery, equipment, and supplies51013317263
Transportation equipment220006159
Automotive and other transportation equipment220006159
Professional, scientific, and controlling instruments200023833
Miscellaneous manufacturing300038071
Mining20011132123
Coal mining20011132123
Wholesale trade71105368325
Retail trade71006206185
Finance, insurance, and real estate20002637582
Transportation, communication, and other public utilities82006161140
Highway passenger transportation210015435
Highway freight transportation110001010
Other transportation100011414
Heat, light, power, water, and sanitary services400048381
Services1001010780

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 Source: Standard Industrial Classification, Division of Statistical Standards, U. S. Bureau of the Budget, Washington, D. C. 1945

89 of 153 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 307. Eight printed columns: stub, then "Number of elections" spanning five columns (Total; A. F. L affiliates / C I O affiliates / Unaffiliated unions under the sub-span "in which representation rights were won by—"; and "in which employees voted to decertify"), then the two tall headings "Eligible voters" and "Valid votes cast", which sit outside the "Number of elections" span. All column and row arithmetic checks out as printed: the five election columns sum to the Total row (101 = 74+2+7+7+2+8+1; 14, 10, 3, 74 across groups), the manufacturing sub-rows sum to the Manufacturing line in every column, and the Eligible-voters and Valid-votes columns likewise sum to 7,378 and 6,534. No misprints detected in the numbers. Footnote 1: the scan renders the word as "Classificatifon"; the broken letter is a scan artifact of "Classification", which is how I transcribed it. Minor scan marks that are not footnote markers and were not transcribed: a stray dot in the "C I O affiliates" cell of the "Tobacco manufactures" row, a tick after the 0 in the "A. F. L affiliates" cell of "Leather and leather products", a small mark before the 3 in the "in which employees voted to decertify" cell of "Electrical machinery, equipment, and supplies", and a tick before 123 in the "Valid votes cast" cell of "Coal mining". The underlying digits are legible and unambiguous in each case. The table's hierarchy (Manufacturing group, its industry lines, the indented "Automotive and other transportation equipment" under "Transportation equipment", and "Coal mining" under "Mining") is shown only by indentation, which the flat grid does not preserve.

Source image

Source page 307 of NLRB FY1952 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1952, p. 307.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.