NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1952 › Industrial distribution of collective bargaining elections, outcome, eligible voters, and valid votes cast, fiscal year 1952

Industrial distribution of collective bargaining elections, outcome, eligible voters, and valid votes cast, fiscal year 1952

printed as Table 13 · source page 306 · nlrb1952_p0306_t0

Industrial groupNumber of electionsEligible votersValid votes cast
Industrial groupTotalin which representation rights were won by—in which no representative was chosenEligible votersValid votes cast
Industrial groupTotalA F L. affiliatesC I O affiliatesUnaffiliated unionsin which no representative was chosenEligible votersValid votes cast
Total6,7653,0751,3944641,832771,346667,878
Manufacturing4,5621,8901,1173491,206588,368517,193
Ordnance and accessories604844421,86717,348
Food and kindred products610321853417035,67430,611
Tobacco manufactures832122,0681,679
Textile-mill products1394831105030,25826,234
Apparel and other finished products made from fabrics and similar material129493254316,02614,462
Lumber and wood products2621027567917,43815,382
Furniture and fixtures145495643612,31111,097
Paper and allied products20711828144720,71717,399
Printing, publishing, and allied industries2171064120507,6376,852
Chemicals and allied products30311277298532,58529,281
Products of petroleum and coal114413892610,6479,752
Rubber products437161193,9883,625
Leather and leather products651710142411,45610,400
Stone, clay, and glass products1787547134323,23720,682
Primary metal industries291104101275937,78833,723
Fabricated metal products (except machinery and transportation equipment)4421651263012137,89633,393
Machinery (except electrical)5142111164414386,69678,971
Electrical machinery, equipment, and supplies28310766496199,73387,306
Transportation equipment305106106227154,14946,141
Aircraft and parts112423582724,02021,353
Ship and boat building and repairing472510397,5105,776
Automotive and other transportation equipment1463961113522,61919,012
Professional, scientific, and controlling instruments7327174259,1047,869
Miscellaneous manufacturing174744394817,09314,986
Agriculture, forestry, and fisheries44000188173
Mining1165724142113,99613,046
Metal mining57271211710,67310,091
Coal mining63111234216
Crude petroleum and natural gas production91404420388
Nonmetallic mining and quarrying44267292,6692,351
Construction744964158,6536,310
Wholesale trade498248712815116,85515,007
Retail trade70537965925229,10425,456
Finance, insurance, and real estate4519441811,97611,317
Transportation, communication, and other public utilities557308863412989,36270,021
Highway passenger transportation341911131,4761,335
Highway freight transportation1278125392,5522,202
Water transportation2712735887768
Warehousing and storage9048196173,2882,793
Other transportation1151233,8693,419
Communication1789743102850,66639,039
Heat, light, power, water, and sanitary services90461372426,62420,465
Services20412121224012,8449,355

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 Source: Standard Industrial Classification, Division of Statistical Standards, U. S. Bureau of the Budget, Washington, 1945.

311 of 311 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 306. Eight columns: stub plus Total / A F L. affiliates / C I O affiliates / Unaffiliated unions / no representative chosen (all five under the spanner "Number of elections"), then Eligible voters and Valid votes cast, which are tall single headings spanning all three heading levels. The AFL and CIO headings are printed with wide letter-spacing ("A F L." and "C I O"); transcribed with single spaces between the letters and the period as printed after the L only. Every arithmetic check passes, which supports the column assignments: all five election columns of Manufacturing, Mining, Transportation equipment and each major group reconcile with their component rows, the nine major-group totals sum to the printed Total row (6,765 / 3,075 / 1,394 / 464 / 1,832 / 771,346 / 667,878), and the Eligible-voters and Valid-votes columns likewise reconcile. The table ends at "Services", directly above the footnote; unlike the other major groups, Services is printed with no subordinate industry lines on this page. The rows are indented at several levels in the original (major group, industry, and sub-industry under Transportation equipment and Mining); indentation is not preserved in the grid.

Source image

Source page 306 of NLRB FY1952 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1952, p. 306.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.