NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1952 › Outcome of collective bargaining elections by affiliation of participating unions, and number of employees in the units, fiscal year 1952

Outcome of collective bargaining elections by affiliation of participating unions, and number of employees in the units, fiscal year 1952

printed as Table 10A · source page 301 · nlrb1952_p0301_t0

Affiliation of participating unionsNumber of electionsNumber of employees involved (number eligible to vote)
Affiliation of participating unionsTotalin which representation rights were won by—in which no representative was chosenTotalin units in which representation rights were won by—in units where no representative was chosen
Affiliation of participating unionsTotalA. F. L. affiliatesC. I. O. affiliatesUnaffiliated unionsin which no representative was chosenTotalA. F. L. affiliatesC. I. O. affiliatesUnaffiliated unionsin units where no representative was chosen
Total6,7653,0751,3944641,832771,346243,242224,236116,552187,316
One-union elections
A. F. L.3,5022,4071,095189,387119,52469,863
C. I. O.1,5741,026548164,84187,43377,408
Unaffiliated3512866522,67117,8514,820
Two-union elections
A. F. L.—C. I. O.65130028269196,94886,96592,03717,946
A. F. L.—Unaffiliated183108601535,70714,66719,6431,397
A. F. L.—A. F. L.2342171714,45213,728724
C. I. O.—Unaffiliated167658913113,46438,05065,9549,460
C. I. O.—C. I. O.54129822771
Unaffiliated—Unaffiliated131301,4271,427
Three-union elections
A. F. L.—C. I. O.—Unaffiliated351769313,9312,2895,0113,5343,097
A. F. L.—A. F. L.—A. F. L.2206161
A. F. L.—A. F. L.—C. I. O.3018935,9602,7329272,301
A. F. L.—A. F. L.—Unaffiliated64021,0861,04739
A. F. L.—C. I. O.—C. I. O.21101085454
A. F. L.—Unaffiliated—Unaffiliated10106060
C. I. O.—C. I. O.—Unaffiliated2011563373190
Unaffiliated—Unaffiliated—C. I. O.31205,2094974,712
Four-union elections
A. F. L.—C. I. O.—Unaffiliated—Unaffiliated20020311311
A. F. L.—Unaffiliated—C. I. O.—C. I. O.210104,8622,1752,687

Download this table (CSV)

128 of 128 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 301. No footnotes are printed under this table. The vertical text in the right margin ("Appendix B: Statistical Tables for Fiscal Year 1952") is a running head, not a table column, and is excluded. Handwritten ink annotations are present on the scan: looping ellipses drawn around/through the Total row (circling 6,765 and 3,075, and a long loop sweeping across 1,394, 464, 1,832 and the employees columns down past the "A. F. L." one-union row), plus a hand-drawn star in the right margin. They overlay but do not obscure any digits; all Total-row figures remain legible. Section-label punctuation: "One-union elections" and "Two-union elections" show no trailing mark, while "Three-union elections" appears to carry a trailing period and "Four-union elections" a trailing dot/colon. These look like inconsistent typesetting or scan artifacts, so I transcribed all four section labels without trailing punctuation. Label spelling: the scan renders some periods in the affiliation abbreviations faintly or not at all (e.g. the last row prints as "A. F L.—Unaffiliated—C. I. O.—C. I. O." and the "C. I. O —C. I. O.—Unaffiliated" row). I normalized these to the consistent "A. F. L." / "C. I. O." form used elsewhere in the stub. Verification: every row sums across its component columns to its printed Total (both the elections block and the employees block), and every column sums down to the printed Total row, in all 10 value columns. No arithmetic discrepancies or suspected misprints were found. Cells printed as dash rules ("------") were transcribed as "" per instructions; printed zeros were kept as "0". Note the distinction is meaningful here, e.g. "A. F. L.—A. F. L.—Unaffiliated" shows a printed 0 in the elections Unaffiliated-unions column but a dash rule in the corresponding employees column.

Source image

Source page 301 of NLRB FY1952 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1952, p. 301.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.