NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1952 › Types of elections conducted during fiscal year 1952

Types of elections conducted during fiscal year 1952

printed as Table 9 · source page 300 · nlrb1952_p0300_t0

Type of caseTotal electionsType of election
Type of caseTotal electionsConsentStipulatedBoard ordered
All elections, total6,8664,3198391,708
Eligible voters, total778,724335,628187,142255,954
Valid votes, total674,412291,257165,494217,661
RC cases, total6,6124,1728081,632
Eligible voters746,817314,934180,566251,317
Valid votes647,371274,063159,548213,760
RM cases, total153982728
Eligible voters24,52916,1226,4032,004
Valid votes20,50713,1905,7891,528
RD cases, total10149448
Eligible voters7,3784,5721732,633
Valid votes6,5344,0041572,373

Download this table (CSV)

48 of 48 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 300. The footnote block is cut off by the crop: only the top sliver of the first footnote line is visible below the table rule (markers 1 and 3 are discernible but the wording is not legible), and footnotes 2 and 4 are not shown at all, so `footnotes` is left empty rather than reconstructed. Markers themselves are printed in the table: superscript 1 on "Consent", 2 on "Stipulated", 3 on "Board ordered", and 4 on the RC/RM/RD "cases," row labels. The stub shows a mix of worn characters in "Eligible"/"Valid" (the dotted i's scan faintly), but the wording is unambiguous. All printed figures cross-foot correctly: the three case-type rows sum to the corresponding "All elections"/"Eligible voters, total"/"Valid votes, total" lines, and the Consent + Stipulated + Board ordered columns sum to Total elections in every row.

Source image

Source page 300 of NLRB FY1952 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1952, p. 300.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.