NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1952 › Disposition of representation cases closed, by stage and method, during fiscal year 1952

Disposition of representation cases closed, by stage and method, during fiscal year 1952

printed as Table 8 · source page 299 · nlrb1952_p0299_t0

Stage and methodAll R casesRC casesRM casesRD cases
Stage and methodNumber of casesPercent of cases closedNumber of casesPercent of cases closedNumber of casesPercent of cases closedNumber of casesPercent of cases closed
Total number of cases closed10,603100.09,728100.0482100.0393100.0
Before formal action, total7,59071.66,94971.436174.928071.2
Adjusted4,7284,54414539
Consent election3,9453,8099937
Stipulated election657626292
Recognition12610917
Withdrawn2,2261,953135138
Dismissed62143980102
Closed otherwise151311
After formal action, total3,01328.42,77928.612125.111328.8
Before hearing6506.15836.0377.7307.7
Adjusted345325137
Consent election23322166
Stipulated election1039841
Recognition963
Withdrawn2822481618
Dismissal231085
After hearing3183.02963.1112.3112.8
Adjusted19018064
Consent election12011343
Stipulated election686611
Recognition211
Withdrawn11410716
Dismissal14941
After Board decision2,04519.31,90019.57315.17218.3
Board-ordered election1,6041,5193649
Dismissal without election2902323721
Withdrawn13713601
Stipulated election and post-election hearing and decision141301

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 See p. 277 for definitions of types of cases.
  2. 2 Includes 1 RC case withdrawn after stipulated election.
  3. 3 Includes 20 RC cases withdrawn after voided Board-ordered election.

111 of 111 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 299. Decimal points in the percent columns are very faint or lost in this 1-bit scan: most read as a gap (e.g. "100 0", "71 4", "28 4", "19 3"), while the RD percent column prints them clearly ("100 0" vs "28.8", "2.8") and "71. 6" shows the point in the All R column. I have transcribed all percent values with the decimal point, since every one is a one-decimal percentage and the missing points are a reproduction artifact rather than the printed text. Footnote markers are set as small raised digits to the LEFT of the figure in the original ("² 2,226", "² 1,953", "² 9", "² 6", "³ 137", "³ 136"); per the convention requested they are written after the value behind a caret. Blank cells: the "Recognition" rows (all three of them, under Before formal action / Before hearing / After hearing) carry only a dash rule in the RD cases number column, transcribed as "". All percent cells on detail rows carry dash rules and are likewise "". Marker 2 is attached both to the "Withdrawn" figures under "Before formal action" and to the "Recognition" figures under "Before hearing"; the footnote text ("Includes 1 RC case withdrawn after stipulated election") fits the Withdrawn rows, so the marker on the Recognition line may be a typesetting slip, but it is printed there and is transcribed as seen. A small stray ink mark sits just left of "145" (Adjusted row, RM cases number column); it is not a footnote marker and is ignored. All printed totals check out internally: the four stage subtotals sum to each column total, the detail lines sum to their subtotals, and the RC+RM+RD figures sum to the All R cases column throughout.

Source image

Source page 299 of NLRB FY1952 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1952, p. 299.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.