NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1952 › Formal actions taken, by number of cases, fiscal year 1952

Formal actions taken, by number of cases, fiscal year 1952

printed as Table 6 · source page 297 · nlrb1952_p0297_t0

Formal action takenAll casesUnfair labor practice casesRepresentation cases
Formal action takenAll casesAll C casesCA casesOther C casesRepresentation cases
Complaints and notices of hearing issued699699581118
Notices of hearing issued3,51326263,487
Cases heard3,133535442932,598
Intermediate reports issued43543536669
Decisions issued, total2,973490395952,483
Decisions and orders40840832880
Decisions and consent orders82826715
Elections directed1,8091,809
Certifications and dismissals after stipulated elections400400
Dismissals on record274274

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 See p. 277 for definitions of types of cases.
  2. 2 Includes one N. L. R. A case
  3. 3 Includes 35 cases decided by adoption of intermediate report in absence of exceptions.
  4. 4 Includes 4 cases decided by adoption of intermediate report in absence of exceptions
  5. 5 This figure is comprised mainly of stipulated elections certified by the Board from July 1, 1951, until December 15, 1951, at which time the Board delegated to its regional directors authority to issue certifications in stipulated elections Regional director certifications issued from December 15, 1951, through June 30, 1952, are not included in this figure.

36 of 36 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 297. Six printed columns: stub, "All cases", three columns under the spanner "Unfair labor practice cases" ("All C cases", "CA cases 1", "Other C cases 1"), and "Representation cases". Footnote markers are printed as raised digits to the LEFT of their values in the body (raised "2 3" before 328, raised "4" before 80, raised "5" before each 400); per the convention requested they are written after the value. Cells shown as dash rules in the image are transcribed as "". The last five body rows are indented under "Decisions issued, total" in the original; the indentation is not represented in the grid. Footnote 2 reads "Includes one N. L. R. A case" with a wide gap and no terminal period — the final period after "A" and the sentence period are either absent or lost in the scan; footnote 4 likewise ends without a period. In footnote 5 the scan runs "Regional" and "director" together after a sentence break with no printed period ("...stipulated elections Regional director certifications..."); transcribed with a space and no inserted period. All printed totals are internally consistent (rows sum across and the five detail rows sum to the "Decisions issued, total" line).

Source image

Source page 297 of NLRB FY1952 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1952, p. 297.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.