NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1952 › Industrial distribution of unfair labor practice and representation cases received, fiscal year 1952

Industrial distribution of unfair labor practice and representation cases received, fiscal year 1952

printed as Table 5 · source page 296 · nlrb1952_p0296_t0

Industrial groupAll casesUnfair labor practice casesRepresentation cases
Industrial groupAll casesCACBCCCDRCRMRD
Total15,9014,306846213899,571474402
Manufacturing10,0392,82238576256,184280267
Ordnance and accessories116244018610
Food and kindred products1,441406741728724129
Tobacco manufacturers2560001801
Textile-mill products43218121151871720
Apparel and other finished products made from fabrics and similar materials42016928801822310
Lumber and wood products56315912703482314
Furniture and fixtures3861291420219148
Paper and allied products34467821248117
Printing, publishing, and allied industries48313424022961512
Chemicals and allied products59311511504241919
Products of petroleum and coal21460770118517
Rubber products97286005733
Leather and leather products146524008352
Stone, clay, and glass products3981051421258711
Primary metal industries63316028344111116
Fabricated metal products (except machinery and transportation equipment)89123926715742420
Machinery (except electrical)99125332846492025
Electrical machinery, equipment, and supplies66919031214181215
Transportation equipment6561753032418919
Aircraft and parts25971112116545
Ship and boat building and repairing109235017622
Automotive and other transportation equipment288811410177312
Professional, scientific, and controlling instruments138421018365
Miscellaneous manufacturing40312810202351414
Agriculture, forestry, and fisheries1540001100
Mining27072158016663
Metal Mining9092107800
Coal Mining6946960602
Crude petroleum and natural gas production122010801
Nonmetallic mining and quarrying99154007460
Construction728195172364127464
Wholesale trade1,182265471437407736
Retail trade1,570390423731,0115433
Finance, insurance, and real estate94294005821
Transportation, communication, and other public utilities1,46039114337177933940
Highway passenger transportation1284712205368
Highway freight transportation41110546162218186
Water transportation19455581085463
Warehousing and storage1451742011525
Other transportation35171001601
Communication35397156621667
Heat, light, power, water, and sanitary services19453711121110
Services54313838503341018

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 Source: Standard Industrial Classification, Division of Statistical Standards, U. S. Bureau of the Budget, Washington 1945.
  2. 2 See p. 277 for definitions of types of cases

315 of 315 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 296. Nine columns: stub plus All cases, CA/CB/CC/CD (under "Unfair labor practice cases") and RC/RM/RD (under "Representation cases"). Arithmetic checks all pass, which supports the digit readings: every data row's seven case-type cells sum to its "All cases" value; the 21 manufacturing detail rows sum to Manufacturing 10,039; the three Transportation-equipment sub-rows (Aircraft, Ship and boat, Automotive) sum to 656; the four Mining sub-rows sum to 270 column by column; the seven Transportation/communication sub-rows sum to 1,460; and the nine major-division rows sum to Total 15,901. No misprints detected. Capitalisation kept as printed: "Metal Mining" and "Coal Mining" carry a capital M on "Mining" while all neighbouring stub labels are lower-case after the first word. Two readings worth flagging even though both are confirmed by their row sums: Water transportation has CB 58 greater than CA 55 (the only such row), and Products of petroleum and coal has RD 17 against RM 5. Footnote 2 is printed without a closing period. Indentation (major division / detail / sub-detail) is not representable in the flat grid; Transportation equipment and its three sub-rows, and Mining and its four sub-rows, are detail-level groups whose sub-rows are indented one step further in the original.

Source image

Source page 296 of NLRB FY1952 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1952, p. 296.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.