NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1951 › Geographic distribution of union-shop authorization polls, outcome, eligible voters, and valid votes cast during fiscal year 1951

Geographic distribution of union-shop authorization polls, outcome, eligible voters, and valid votes cast during fiscal year 1951

printed as Table 20 · source pages 327–328 · nlrb1951_p0327_t0

Stitched from pp. 327–328.

Division and StateTotal number of pollsNumber of pollsEmployees eligible to voteTotal valid votes castValid votes cast for union-shop by affiliation of petitionersValid votes cast against union-shopEmployees in units authorizing union-shop
Division and StateTotal number of pollsA F of L affiliates authorizedC I O affiliates authorizedUnaffiliated unions authorizedNo union authorizedEmployees eligible to voteTotal valid votes castA F of L affiliatesC I O affiliatesUnaffiliated unionsValid votes cast against union-shopEmployees in units authorizing union-shop
New England455192202501192,77776,76412,36246,2888,8599,25592,599
Maine17133012,5982,3151,08495802732,593
New Hampshire371223116,3125,6098464,098176486,295
Vermont1244402,4482,171534941,3183062,448
Massachusetts24210211220839,49732,7203,33421,9653,2994,12239,375
Rhode Island5620241208,9077,9799285,3411,0526588,907
Connecticut91413613133,01525,9706,11713,4323,1733,24832,981
Middle Atlantic1,61270763723137626,779518,308117,025313,37123,19364,719617,893
New York71736522410622192,932169,33896,27654,2908,04210,730187,975
New Jersey34016410961677,24664,6478,41841,0479,2205,96277,119
Pennsylvania555178304649356,601284,32312,331218,0345,93148,027352,799
East North Central1,70676069519358594,378486,09747,002336,87132,24269,982584,811
Ohio5042302094817254,311206,50115,829150,5906,00934,073253,194
Indiana21210477191260,26650,0804,62431,4235,9808,05353,365
Illinois416212130601470,49660,26111,22830,57510,4548,00469,416
Michigan340991854610161,199127,2674,227103,1256,62913,286160,799
Wisconsin2341159420548,10641,98811,09421,1583,1706,56648,037
West North Central606390150363057,86849,00510,12532,1622,1974,52156,379
Iowa000000000000
Minnesota1829859121322,69019,2832,80114,0923382,05221,584
Missouri36625377221431,85826,7946,22316,5971,8082,16631,511
North Dakota000000000000
South Dakota000000000000
Nebraska000000000000
Kansas583914233,3202,9281,1011,473513033,284
South Atlantic164945511458,35846,8906,29535,7569803,85958,311
Delaware404003573140300014357
Maryland6842214129,84823,3063,10517,6693522,18029,829
District of Columbia27171723,1542,4671,77014628553,139
Virginia000000000000
West Virginia5224280023,25919,53660017,41301,52323,259
North Carolina000000000000
South Carolina13111011,7401,2678203600871,727
Georgia000000000000
Florida000000000000
East South Central11776287632,42227,2773,62219,1181,2893,24832,261
Kentucky684412758,7837,6201,5183,7581,2891,0558,633
Tennessee000000000000
Alabama4127140022,15118,3771,30814,95102,11822,151
Mississippi852011,4881,2807964090751,477
West South Central1037117786,3315,3082,3801,7056925315,915
Arkansas000000000000
Louisiana472712443,4992,8991,2461,2681612243,270
Oklahoma56445342,8322,4091,1344375313072,645
Texas000000000000
Mountain2011463016935,16027,8254,86512,3256,8353,80028,042
Montana32223619,2717,6555251296,4495529,261
Idaho23163224,3812,8712481,8271926041,181
Wyoming13120013552762460624338
Colorado675772112,97810,6942,0347,273761,31112,966
New Mexico33291121,9081,5601,3432691821,835
Arizona000000000000
Utah25814215,8034,4123492,915761,0722,025
Nevada822314643571201552755436
Pacific94860915414540112,42992,91548,67927,7065,56810,962103,802
Washington13896305726,44720,51514,9781,8122563,46923,178
Oregon1137825464,5513,7002,5316511004184,371
California697435991362781,43168,70031,17025,2435,2127,07576,253
Outlying areas521782526,8735,2941,2829672,3826635,868
Alaska200117043110151727
Hawaii330002742211460075274
Puerto Rico471482416,5295,0301,1259672,3675715,567

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 The union-shop authorization poll was abolished by Public Law 189, signed by the President Oct. 22, 1951. However, the law still provides for deauthorization polls when appropriate.
  2. 2 The States are grouped according to the method used by the Bureau of the Census, U. S. Department of Commerce.

570 of 570 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 327. The crop ends mid-table: the South Atlantic section is cut off after Virginia (its division total of 164 polls implies further states follow on the next page), and no footnote texts are printed on this image, so `footnotes` is empty even though markers 1 (caption), 2 (stub heading) and 3 (last column heading) are referenced. The Virginia row sits on the bottom crop edge and its glyphs are clipped; I read zeros across the row, but the final cell (Employees in units authorizing union-shop) is the least legible and was read as 0 by inference from the rest of the row — treat that one cell as doubtful. The raised marker after "union-shop" in the last column heading is faint at this resolution; I read it as a superscript 3. In the stub, "New Hampshire" is followed by a stray leader-dot that abuts the figure 37 in the Total-number-of-polls column; the value is 37. All division totals (New England, Middle Atlantic, East North Central, West North Central) sum exactly to their listed states in all 12 numeric columns, and in every state row AFL + CIO + Unaffiliated + Against equals Total valid votes cast, so no misprints are apparent in the transcribed portion.

p. 328. This crop is a continuation page: no column headings are printed on it, so header_rows is empty. The grid has 13 columns (stub plus 12 data columns), counted from the column rules. The first five rows (West Virginia through Florida) are the tail of a region group (South Atlantic) whose subtotal line falls on the preceding page and is therefore not in this crop. Kentucky, last column: the digit-grouping comma did not print or did not survive the scan, so the cell reads "8 633" on the page; transcribed as "8,633". The East South Central subtotal for that column (32,261) equals 8,633 + 0 + 22,151 + 1,477, confirming the value. Every subtotal row in the crop (East South Central, West South Central, Mountain, Pacific, Outlying areas) was checked against the sum of its component state rows in all 12 data columns, and all agree with the printed totals. No misprints found in the body. A few stray specks appear in the scan (a mark right of the "7" in the East South Central row, a mark left of the "70" in the Alaska row, a mark above the "3" in Montana's third column, and a short dash in the left margin by the Utah row); these are scan artifacts, not footnote markers or digits, and were not transcribed. Terminal periods on the two footnotes and after "Oct" are faint or dropped in this 1-bit scan; they are rendered as standard sentence punctuation above.

Source image

Source page 327 of NLRB FY1951 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1951, p. 327.
Source page 328 of NLRB FY1951 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1951, p. 328.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.