NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1951 › Geographic distribution of collective bargaining elections, eligible voters, and number of votes cast for participating unions, during fiscal year 1951

Geographic distribution of collective bargaining elections, eligible voters, and number of votes cast for participating unions, during fiscal year 1951

printed as Table 18 · source pages 323–324 · nlrb1951_p0323_t0

Stitched from pp. 323–324.

Division and StateNumber of electionsElections won by—Employees eligible to voteTotal valid votes castValid votes cast for—Employees in units choosing representation
Division and StateNumber of electionsA F of L affiliatesC I O affiliatesUnaffiliated unionsNo unionEmployees eligible to voteTotal valid votes castA F of L affiliatesC. I O affiliatesUnaffiliated unionsNo unionEmployees in units choosing representation
New England5352251224814097,93587,03218,41831,71121,22615,67781,610
Maine331760105,2974,8201,7411,4117159534,435
New Hampshire392311144,7244,3389001,9811881,2693,754
Vermont1551271,5571,4341194985892281,163
Massachusetts26611453267357,86750,9717,99818,48917,9306,55451,005
Rhode Island64181810188,1547,3651,3623,3652722,3665,112
Connecticut118483392820,33618,1046,2985,9671,5324,30716,141
Middle Atlantic1,332477371199285151,339134,41128,57646,55930,78128,495123,250
New York6512471789413261,40254,08310,85917,30812,42513,49149,287
New Jersey27910276505141,95337,0096,71016,0039,1045,19236,305
Pennsylvania4021281175510247,98443,31911,00713,2489,2529,81237,658
East North Central1,564601404174385148,147132,30835,03443,80319,19934,272110,461
Ohio4871961165312250,49245,14911,95014,9054,99913,29534,562
Indiana1766538225125,30422,3686,9169,0251,0245,40319,875
Illinois36915360639334,12930,8597,7587,2426,9888,87123,232
Michigan33795154196921,25518,5584,2238,1652,1614,00918,036
Wisconsin1959236175016,96715,3744,1874,4664,0272,69414,756
West North Central605326804915034,36729,77110,4877,8153,5527,91725,133
Iowa5821148157,9586,8161,5473,1901,4905897,518
Minnesota169893420266,9365,8712,0771,6647091,4215,447
Missouri24514519176412,65911,0204,5721,9351,2443,2698,662
North Dakota13500814013771006672
South Dakota430011,7681,6291155870927147
Nebraska321701141,4711,3136225937595695
Kansas8446133223,4352,9851,483380721,0502,592
South Atlantic5161851142719073,85365,38010,77018,81612,65723,13744,767
Delaware823211,033836290244210921,001
Maryland78311652610,2387,6761,7001,9742,3031,6998,819
District of Columbia191120684074532717628214707
Virginia74262062210,0569,2451,4792,9001,2983,5686,269
West Virginia5824342719,80118,4501,2215,8447,3274,05812,591
North Carolina91143344012,68611,5001,5413,6804135,8665,040
South Carolina29183266,8166,0451,2771,2736862,8093,620
Georgia7419240316,3515,6759821,919242,7502,740
Florida8540104316,0325,2081,9538063682,0813,980
East South Central28112453188631,00928,2199,5897,2622,8108,55821,130
Kentucky704474158,2087,4163,1711,2811,6741,2906,538
Tennessee1034615113113,87112,6104,3053,1581,0284,1199,069
Alabama8020282304,4664,0509231,5651031,4593,165
Mississippi281431104,4644,1431,1901,25851,6902,358
West South Central388158792312835,67531,3209,8099,1661,30311,04223,431
Arkansas5919104265,2264,7231,2581,3991041,9623,176
Louisiana632673277,4026,5581,3661,3652053,6222,416
Oklahoma613472183,8063,3811,229363571,7321,955
Texas2057955145719,24116,6585,9566,0399373,72615,884
Mountain26512032367720,08917,1453,7524,0234,7234,64714,016
Montana2481692,3352,1174754909731792,125
Idaho27181261,00390029723153427439
Wyoming148114363333818713152120
Colorado834288252,2342,0251,0391902085881,638
New Mexico32191482,1971,864920234934281,846
Arizona4512147127,4825,8472772,0321,0622,4763,696
Utah34868124,3413,9345711,1781,8193664,022
Nevada65001134125920231130
Pacific812412999820360,89951,52219,75012,9288,59810,24649,761
Washington10055128256,9155,4121,6468332,1088256,446
Oregon111461813348,5526,5562,2662,1884461,6567,147
California601311697714445,43239,55415,8389,9076,0447,76536,168
Outlying areas1342221613013,24310,4872,3471,9734,6291,53811,763
Alaska21010595522031259
Hawaii17315897982821547325241614
Puerto Rico1151820552212,2059,6042,1101,9264,2731,29511,090

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 The States are grouped according to the method used by the Bureau of the Census, U. S. Department of Commerce.

727 of 727 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 323. The crop cuts the table off mid-page: the last printed row is Virginia, and the South Atlantic section (and all divisions after it) continue beyond the bottom edge. The South Atlantic division line is present with its full totals, but only four of its states (Delaware, Maryland, District of Columbia, Virginia) are visible. The stub heading carries a raised footnote marker 1 ("Division and State 1"), but the footnote text falls below the crop, so `footnotes` is empty. Heading punctuation: the CIO heading under "Elections won by—" reads "C I O affiliates" while the one under "Valid votes cast for—" appears to read "C. I O affiliates" (a period after C). Both are transcribed as they appear; the difference is almost certainly scan-level loss of periods in what was originally "C. I. O." The same applies to "A F of L", printed without visible periods in both panels. In the New York row there is a small stray ink mark in the "No union" (Elections won by) cell just left of 132; it is a speck, not a footnote marker or digit, and the value is read as 132. Arithmetic cross-checks: all five complete divisions (New England, Middle Atlantic, East North Central, West North Central) sum exactly from their state rows in every one of the twelve numeric columns, and the four "valid votes cast for" columns sum to "Total valid votes cast" in each state row checked. No misprints detected in the transcribed portion.

p. 324. This crop is a continuation page: no column headings are printed, so header_rows is empty. The grid has 13 columns (stub + 12 numeric columns), read off the vertical rules; the first five rows (West Virginia through Florida) are the tail of a regional group (South Atlantic) whose group-total line and earlier States are on the preceding page, which is cut off above this crop. Regional group rows (East South Central, West South Central, Mountain, Pacific, Outlying areas) are set flush left with their State rows indented; they are transcribed as ordinary data rows because they carry values. California, column 6: printed as "45 432" with no visible comma (every other 5-digit value in that column is comma-grouped), transcribed as "45,432" on the assumption the comma failed to print. Texas, column 5: there is a small stray ink mark just right of "57"; it is not a footnote marker or digit, and the value is read as 57. The rotated running head along the right edge ("Appendix B: Statistical Tables for Fiscal Year 1951") is excluded. No values were computed or checked against printed totals.

Source image

Source page 323 of NLRB FY1951 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1951, p. 323.
Source page 324 of NLRB FY1951 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1951, p. 324.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.