NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1951 › Number of collective bargaining elections and number of votes cast for participating unions

Number of collective bargaining elections and number of votes cast for participating unions

printed as Table 12 · source page 317 · nlrb1951_p0317_t0

Participating unionsNumber of electionsElections won by—Employees eligible to votePercent casting valid votesTotal valid votes castValid votes cast forEmployees in units choosing representation
Participating unionsNumber of electionsA. F. of L. affiliatesC. I. O. affiliatesUnaffiliated unionsNo unionEmployees eligible to votePercent casting valid votesTotal valid votes castA. F. of L. affiliatesC. I. O. affiliatesUnaffiliated unionsNo unionEmployees in units choosing representation
Participating unionsNumber of electionsA. F. of L. affiliatesC. I. O. affiliatesUnaffiliated unionsNo unionEmployees eligible to votePercent casting valid votesTotal valid votes castNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentEmployees in units choosing representation
A. ELECTIONS
Total6,4322,6501,3757331,674
A. F. of L. affiliates only3,2842,325959
C. I. O. affiliates only1,5471,088459
Unaffiliated unions only659482177
A. F. of L. affiliates—C. I. O. affiliates42019516659
A. F. of L. affiliates—Unaffiliated unions25511712216
C. I. O. affiliates—Unaffiliated unions2381151194
A. F. of L.—C. I. O.—Unaffiliated unions29136100
B. ELIGIBLE VOTERS AND VALID VOTES CAST
Total666,55688.2587,595148,53225.3184,05631.3109,47818.6145,52924.8505,322
A. F. of L. affiliates only169,71088.5150,15592,72261.857,43338.2105,968
C. I. O. affiliates only162,34889.8145,80185,25958.560,54241.595,021
Unaffiliated unions only43,60985.037,06225,29168.211,77131.832,102
A. F. of L. affiliates—C. I. O. affiliates107,38787.093,42436,83939.444,41147.512,17413.190,491
A. F. of L. affiliates—unaffiliated unions36,81588.232,47414,26143.917,05152.51,1623.635,860
C. I. O. affiliates—unaffiliated unions128,35988.2113,25749,24343.561,71054.52,3042.0127,552
A. F. of L.—C. I. O.—unaffiliated unions18,32884.115,4224,71030.55,14333.45,42635.2143.918,328

Download this table (CSV)

77 of 77 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 317. LAYOUT. The crop holds one table printed as two stacked parts with DIFFERENT column structures, each with its own centred sub-caption and its own column headings: "A. ELECTIONS" (stub + 5 value columns) and "B. ELIGIBLE VOTERS AND VALID VOTES CAST" (stub + 12 value columns). Because the output must be one rectangular grid, I used the union of the two parts' printed columns (18 columns: stub, then part A's 5, then part B's 12) so that every value sits under the heading it was actually printed under. Columns 1-5 therefore belong only to part A and columns 6-17 only to part B; the unused half of each body row is "". The two sub-captions are carried as label-only section rows, matching the "A. By number of cases involved" convention. The main table caption is above the crop and is not visible on this image. DECIMAL POINTS. Every percent cell and some large numbers print their decimal point/comma so faintly that the scan shows only a gap: "88 2", "25 3", ". 9", etc. I have written these as decimal points (88.2, 25.3, .9). The rendering is confirmed by arithmetic: each row's four percent cells sum to exactly 100.0, and each percent equals the matching Number divided by "Total valid votes cast". COMMA vs PERIOD. Total row, "Valid votes cast for / A. F. of L. affiliates / Number" prints as "148.532" and the "A. F. of L. affiliates only" row prints as "92.722"; both separators are thousands commas scanned as dots (148,532 + 184,056 + 109,478 + 145,529 = 587,595, and 92,722 + 57,433 = 150,155). Transcribed with commas. STRAY DASH. Row "A. F. of L. affiliates—C. I. O. affiliates" in part B, "No union / Number" column, appears as "-12,174". The leading dash is an overrun of the dash rule filling the two "Unaffiliated unions" cells to its left, not a minus sign: 36,839 + 44,411 + 12,174 = 93,424 exactly. Transcribed as "12,174". ROUNDING ODDITY (as printed, not corrected). Same row, "No union / Percent" reads 13.1, but 12,174/93,424 = 13.03%, which would round to 13.0. The printed 13.1 makes the row sum to 100.0 (39.4 + 47.5 + 13.1), consistent with every other row, so it looks like a forced-to-100 adjustment rather than a misread. HANDWRITTEN MARKS. The page carries modern pencil annotations that are NOT part of the print and are excluded from the cells: an ellipse drawn around "6,432" (part A, Total, Number of elections), check/cross marks in the gutters just left of "1,375" and "733" (part A, Total), and ellipses around "666,556" and "505,322" (part B, Total). CAPITALISATION. "Unaffiliated" is capitalised in part A's row labels and lower-case in part B's; kept as printed. Periods inside "A. F. of L." and "C. I. O." are frequently broken or missing in the scan; I have regularised them to the document's house style. ARITHMETIC CHECK. All column totals and all row cross-footings in both parts reconcile exactly against the printed Total rows, which is the main support for the digits above. No footnotes are printed under either part. The running head and page number in the right margin were excluded as instructed.

Source image

Source page 317 of NLRB FY1951 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1951, p. 317.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.